Want to see RPC full AI Analyst Report?
Ridgepost Capital (RPC) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
RPC Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- $0.24
- Consensus EPS
- $0.23
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +$0.01
- One Year Ago EPS
- $0.23
RPC Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- $80.91M
- Expected Revenue
- $80.80M
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +$114.00K
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +11.29%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/05/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Wednesday, August 5, 2026
Ridgepost Capital's next earnings date is estimated for November 4, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call presented a predominately positive operational and financial picture: strong AUM growth (+25% YoY total AUM; +19% fee-paying AUM YoY), solid investment performance (double-digit net IRRs across strategies), healthy fundraising and deployment momentum (H1 2026 >$3B; trailing four-quarter ~$5B), durable fee mix and FRE growth (+10% FRE; +11% fee revenue), and tangible productivity gains from AI initiatives. Near-term headwinds are manageable and largely transaction-related: higher leverage and borrowing costs from the Stellus acquisition (pro forma ~2.8x), share dilution from deal consideration (~11.8M issued), modest near-term revenue recognition timing for Stellus (deployed-fee model), anticipated fundraising costs and hires tempering full-year FRE margin to the mid-40s, and an expected rise in cash taxes in 2027. Overall, the positives — recurring, fee-driven revenue growth, strong fund performance, robust fundraising, and efficiency gains — outweigh the near-term integration, leverage, and dilution challenges.
Ridgepost reiterated full‑year 2026 guidance calling for a core fee rate of 103 bps and a fee‑related earnings (FRE) margin in the mid‑40s (Q2 FRE margin was 48%), with direct/secondary catch‑up fees expected at $6–8M; Q2 results included AUM surpassing $50B (fee‑paying AUM nearly $35B), AUM up ~ $10B or ~25% YoY, fee‑paying AUM up 19% YoY (fee‑paying AUM CAGR through Q2 2026 = 20%), FRE $39M (+10% YoY), fee‑related revenue $81M (+11% YoY), adjusted net income $0.24/share (vs $0.23), and an average core fee rate of 100 bps in Q2 (up 3 bps q/q); management and advisory fees generated ~ $80M (≈98% of fee‑related revenue), less than 2% of fee‑paying AUM is redeemable quarterly, and NOLs are expected to be fully utilized by year‑end (cash tax rate guidance: high single‑digit to low double‑digit in 2026, mid‑teens in 2027). Fundraising/deployment cadence targets remain unchanged: $1.1B raised and deployed in Q2, nearly $5B over the trailing four quarters, >$3B in H1 2026, and a $10B fundraising/deployment target for 2026–27 (TrueBridge ~ $1.5B raised/deployed in H1); post‑Stellus (closed June 22) metrics include issuance of 11.8M shares, ~130M fully diluted shares, pro‑forma leverage ~2.8x (target mid‑2x EBITDA by year‑end after deleveraging; $20M of debt already paid down in Q3), a $195M revolver funded at SOFR +260 bps, quarterly dividend $0.04/share, and a stated Stellus origination upside of capturing 10–20% of RCP sponsor deployments (~$5B/year) equal to $500M–$1B incremental annual commitments (RCP distributions through July 24 have more than doubled YoY and are >25% ahead of the same period in 2024).
- AUM Milestone and Strong Fee-Paying AUM GrowthTotal AUM surpassed $50 billion at period end, up more than $10 billion or ~25% year-over-year. Fee-paying AUM totaled nearly $35 billion, up 19% year-over-year, with fee-paying AUM CAGR through Q2 2026 at 20% (above the implied 15% CAGR needed to reach the firm's 2029 $50 billion fee-paying AUM target).
- Robust Investment Performance Across StrategiesNet IRRs for funds older than 5 years: private equity primary averaged 14.1%, secondary and co-invest averaged 23.1%, GP stakes (Bonaccord) averaged 18.9%, TrueBridge flagship venture averaged 18.7%, and private credit averaged 10.9%—demonstrating differentiated, above-market returns across strategies.
- Healthy Fundraising and Deployment PaceRaised and deployed $1.1 billion in Q2 2026 and nearly $5 billion on a trailing four-quarter basis. In H1 2026, organically raised and deployed over $3 billion, on track with the $10 billion fundraising/deployment target for 2026-2027.
- Shift Toward Direct, Co-Investment, and Secondary ActivityOver the past four quarters, direct/co-investment/secondary funds raised and deployed more than $2.7 billion, representing over 55% of firm-wide capital raising and deployment—increasing higher-margin, non-fund-of-funds exposure.
- Fee-Related Earnings and Revenue GrowthFee-related earnings (FRE) totaled $39 million, up 10% year-over-year, with FRE margin at 48%. Fee-related revenue was $81 million, up 11% year-over-year, and management and advisory fees constituted nearly all fee-related revenue ($80 million), indicating durable revenue mix.
- Operational Efficiencies from AI and TechnologyEarly AI initiatives materially improved productivity: NDA review time reduced from ~60 minutes to 5–10 minutes (saving several thousand hours annually), and private equity tear sheet/GPScout production reduced from 1–2 days to ~1 hour, enabling redeployment of human capital and potential margin upside.
- Strategic Acquisition and Integration ProgressCompleted the Stellus acquisition on June 22, 2026. Integration is underway with collaboration between Stellus and RCP; Stellus' origination pipeline has picked up meaningfully and cross-platform origination could add an estimated $500 million–$1 billion of incremental annual commitments if Stellus captures 10%–20% of RCP GP-deployed equity over time.
- Improving Distribution and Exit Activity at RCPDistributions at RCP funds through July 24 have more than doubled year-over-year and are up >25% versus the comparable period in 2024, implying higher velocity of capital returns and positive implications for future fundraising and deployment.
RPC Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 04, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 0.26- | 0.24 | ― | ― |
| Aug 05, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 0.230.24 | 0.23 | 4.35% (+0.01) | |
| May 07, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 0.210.22 | 0.2 | 10.00% (+0.02) | |
| Feb 12, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 0.240.26 | 0.3 | -13.33% (-0.04) | |
| Nov 06, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 0.230.24 | 0.26 | -8.14% (-0.02) | |
| Aug 07, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 0.200.23 | 0.24 | -4.17% (-0.01) | |
| May 08, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 0.210.20 | 0.21 | -4.76% (-0.01) | |
| Feb 12, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 0.260.30 | 0.21 | 42.86% (+0.09) | |
| Nov 07, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 0.200.26 | 0.21 | 23.44% (+0.05) | |
| Aug 08, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 0.200.24 | 0.22 | 9.09% (+0.02) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

