Want to see RL full AI Analyst Report?
Ralph Lauren (RL) Ownership Overview
2.42% Insiders
29.06% Mutual Funds
0.58% Other Institutional Investors
31.54% ETFs
36.41% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Ralph Lauren (RL) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 61.17% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 2.42% is owned by Insiders, and 36.41% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
May 28, 2026 | xxxxxxxxxxxxx | $99727126 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
Jun 30, 2026 | xxxxxxxxxxxxx | $21309251 | |
Jun 30, 2026 | xxxxxxxxxxxxx | $11414093 | |
Jun 30, 2026 | xxxxxxxxxxxxx | $3021413 | |
Jun 30, 2026 | xxxxxxxxxxxxx | $44055149 |
Top Shareholders
Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,925,519 | Institution | 10.43% | 1,467,162,726 | |
| 3,498,437 | Institution | 9.30% | 1,307,540,829 | |
| 1,831,906 | Institution | 4.87% | 684,674,868 | |
| 1,456,756 | Institution | 3.87% | 544,462,555 | |
| 1,048,595 | Institution | 2.79% | 391,912,381 | |
| 979,058 | Institution | 2.60% | 365,922,928 | |
| 798,255 | Institution | 2.12% | 298,347,806 | |
| 633,901 | Insider | 1.68% | 236,920,499 | |
| 610,660 | Institution | 1.62% | 228,234,175 | |
| 580,868 | Institution | 1.54% | 217,099,415 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,498,437 | Institution | 9.30% | 1,307,540,829 | |
| 798,255 | Institution | 2.12% | 298,347,806 | |
| 580,868 | Institution | 1.54% | 217,099,415 | |
| 474,726 | Institution | 1.26% | 177,428,843 | |
| 378,127 | Institution | 1.00% | 141,324,966 | |
| 331,553 | Institution | 0.88% | 123,917,934 | |
| 324,372 | Institution | 0.86% | 121,234,035 | |
| 300,000 | Institution | 0.80% | 112,125,000 | |
| 268,398 | Institution | 0.71% | 100,313,753 | |
| 236,098 | Institution | 0.63% | 88,241,628 |
Top ETF Holders
Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,135,633 | Institution | 3.02% | 393,951,088 | |
| 1,026,647 | Institution | 2.73% | 356,143,844 | |
| 822,717 | Institution | 2.19% | 285,400,527 | |
| 650,942 | Institution | 1.73% | 243,289,573 | |
| 589,042 | Institution | 1.57% | 220,154,448 | |
| 501,691 | Institution | 1.33% | 187,507,011 | |
| 462,419 | Institution | 1.23% | 164,200,363 | |
| 459,995 | Institution | 1.22% | 171,688,534 | |
| 265,020 | Institution | 0.70% | 99,051,225 | |
| 261,217 | Institution | 0.69% | 90,616,177 |
FAQ
Who Owns Ralph Lauren Corp (RL)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 0.58% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 2.42% is held by insiders, and 36.41% is held by retail investors.
What percentage of Ralph Lauren Corp (RL) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 0.58% of Ralph Lauren Corp (RL) stock is held by institutional investors.
What percentage of Ralph Lauren Corp (RL) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 36.41% of Ralph Lauren Corp (RL) stock is held by retail investors.
Who owns the most shares of Ralph Lauren Corp (RL)?
Vanguard owns the most shares of Ralph Lauren Corp (RL).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.