Want to see RIGL full AI Analyst Report?
Rigel (RIGL) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
RIGL Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- $0.88
- Consensus EPS
- $0.09
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +$0.79
- One Year Ago EPS
- $3.28
RIGL Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- $78.70M
- Expected Revenue
- $55.27M
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +$23.43M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- -22.60%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/04/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Tuesday, August 4, 2026
Rigel's next earnings date is estimated for November 5, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call presented multiple meaningful commercial and pipeline achievements—most notably the in‑license and imminent launch of VEPPANU with strong phase III efficacy, ongoing commercial revenue growth (14% product sales growth, record TAVALISSE quarter, 27% REZLIDHIA growth), and promising early R289 data with regulatory incentives. These positives are tempered by lower year‑over‑year net income (partly due to one‑time prior‑year items), a substantial decline in cash reserves (~38.5%), higher operating expenses (+~35.7%), modest decline in GAVRETO sales, and significant upfront/milestone/royalty obligations tied to VEPPANU that may pressure margins and cash flow. Overall, the company communicated confident launch readiness and an optimistic strategic trajectory but with near‑term financial and execution risks to monitor.
Rigel reiterated 2026 financial guidance of approximately $285–$295 million in total revenues, driven by net product sales (excluding VEPPANU) of about $255–$265 million and roughly $30 million in contract revenues, and said it expects reported positive net income for the full year while funding development programs; management also highlighted a ~35% CAGR since 2022 using the midpoint of 2026 net product sales (ex‑VEPPANU). Operational timing metrics included commercial availability of VEPPANU in mid‑August (no standalone sales guidance yet), completion of R289 dose‑expansion enrollment and selection of a recommended Phase II dose in H2 with topline dose‑expansion data expected by year‑end, and Q2 cash and short‑term investments of $95.3 million. Q2 results referenced as context were $67.0 million in net product sales (TAVALISSE $47.4M, GAVRETO $10.7M, REZLIDHIA $8.9M), $11.7M collaboration revenues and $78.7M total revenues, with Q2 net income of $17.3M and total costs and expenses of $55.1M. Transaction terms for VEPPANU cited a $70M upfront payment, $15M transition milestones, up to $320M in potential regulatory/commercial payments, tiered royalties in the mid‑teens to mid‑20s, and Rigel’s commitment to contribute up to $40M over four years to ongoing development.
- Q2 Product Revenue GrowthNet product sales of $67.0M for Q2 2026, up $8.1M or 14% year‑over‑year; total revenues of $78.7M (including $11.7M in contract revenues).
- TAVALISSE Record QuarterTAVALISSE achieved record U.S. net product sales of $47.4M in Q2 2026, an 18% increase year‑over‑year (aided by favorable gross‑to‑net and inventory dynamics).
- REZLIDHIA Strong GrowthREZLIDHIA net product sales were $8.9M in Q2 2026, a 27% increase year‑over‑year, with potential upside from emerging frontline VENCLEXTA data supporting post‑VENCLEXTA relevance.
- Contract Revenue and Global Market ExpansionContract revenues of $11.7M in Q2 driven by global availability of TAVALISSE and a $4M regulatory milestone from Kissei (olutasidenib submission in Japan); partners launched or gained approvals in new markets (e.g., Mexico, Brazil).
- VEPPANU In‑License and Imminent LaunchCompleted exclusive global license of vepdegestrant (VEPPANU), the first FDA‑approved PROTAC for second‑line+ ER+, HER2‑ metastatic breast cancer with ESR1 mutation; transaction closed in June and product on track to be commercially available mid‑August.
- VEPPANU Clinical Efficacy and DifferentiationVERITAC‑2: median PFS 5.0 vs 2.1 months (2.4‑fold improvement) with hazard ratio 0.57 (P < 0.001); clinical benefit rate 42% vs 20%; objective response rate 18.6% vs 4% vs fulvestrant; low discontinuation (3%) and dose reductions (2%), manageable safety profile.
- VEPPANU Market OpportunityCompany estimates ~20,000 U.S. second‑line+ ER+, HER2‑, ESR1‑mutated metastatic breast cancer patients treated annually, translating to a U.S. market opportunity of >$1B; Rigel believes VEPPANU has potential to be its largest commercial product.
- R289 Early Clinical Promise and Regulatory IncentivesR289 (oral prodrug to R835), a dual IRAK1/IRAK4 inhibitor for lower‑risk MDS: phase I‑B dose escalation (≥500 mg) showed 6 of 18 evaluable patients (33%) achieved ≥8‑week RBC transfusion independence, median duration ~23 weeks, median time to onset ~2 months; R289 has Fast Track and Orphan Drug designations and dose expansion readout expected by year‑end.
- Profitability and Updated GuidanceReported income before income taxes of $23.6M and net income of $17.3M for Q2 2026. Raised and narrowed 2026 revenue guidance to ~$285M–$295M total (net product sales guidance $255M–$265M excluding VEPPANU; ~ $30M contract revenues) and expect reported positive net income for full year while funding development.
- Commercial Readiness and Launch ExecutionOperational readiness for VEPPANU: sales force trained rapidly, veppanu.com and RIGEL ONECARE patient hub live, distributor/payer/GPO engagement completed, and planned omni‑channel branded campaign beginning Q4 to support awareness and adoption.
- Strategic Transformation ProgressCompany highlights transformation from single‑product, cash‑burn profile to profitable multi‑product, diversified oncology/hematology company with four core strategic objectives (grow commercial business, expand portfolio, advance clinical pipeline, maintain financial discipline) and continued M&A/in‑licensing focus.
RIGL Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 05, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 0.92- | 1.46 | ― | ― |
| Aug 04, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 0.090.88 | 3.28 | -73.17% (-2.40) | |
| May 05, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 0.800.44 | 0.63 | -30.16% (-0.19) | |
| Mar 03, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 1.2013.54 | 0.8 | 1592.50% (+12.74) | |
| Nov 04, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 0.901.46 | 0.7 | 108.57% (+0.76) | |
| Aug 05, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 2.583.28 | -0.06 | 5566.67% (+3.34) | |
| May 06, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 0.090.63 | -0.5 | 226.00% (+1.13) | |
| Mar 04, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 0.450.80 | 0 | ― | |
| Nov 07, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 0.060.70 | -0.3 | 333.33% (+1.00) | |
| Aug 06, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | -0.29-0.06 | -0.4 | 85.00% (+0.34) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

