TipRanks
Prenetics Group (PRE)
NASDAQ:PRE
US Market
Want to see PRE full AI Analyst Report?
EarningsQ2 2026 Earnings Report

Prenetics Group (PRE) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

89 Followers

PRE Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS-$0.53
Consensus EPS-$0.84
Beat/MissBeat by +$0.31
One Year Ago EPS-$0.82

PRE Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue$46.49M
Expected Revenue$49.85M
Beat/MissMissed by -$3.36M
YoY Revenue Growth+210.67%

Earnings Announcement Details

QuarterQ2 2026
Date08/18/2026
TimeBefore Open
Conference CallTuesday, August 18, 2026
PRE Upcoming Earnings
Prenetics Group's next earnings date is estimated for November 5, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

PRE Q2 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Aug 18, 2026|
% Change Since:
|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive
The call presented a strong growth story with multiple concrete operational and commercial milestones: record revenues, dramatic customer growth, improving unit economics, raised guidance, a $1B financing commitment, and ongoing clinical trials that enhance credibility. The primary negatives are high near-term marketing-driven losses, dependence on financing to fund customer acquisition, and the relative youth of cohorts and trials (outcomes pending). On balance, the material upward momentum, improving metrics (CAC, margins, contribution profit), and secured funding outweigh the current losses and risks.
Company Guidance
Management raised full‑year 2026 revenue guidance to $220–230M (IM8 $215–222M) and initiated 2027 guidance of $400M+, while guiding Q3 IM8 revenue of $61.5–62.5M (Prenetics $63–64M) with an implied Q4 of ~$81.2M; Q2 revenue was $46.5M (IM8 $45M), +29% sequential and 3.9x year‑over‑year, with 65% gross margin and ~46% contribution margin. The company added ~118k new customers in Q2 (July cohort ~47k), reached ~140k active subscribers, and hit a July monthly revenue near $21M (monthly run‑rate ≈ $251M after July); CAC improved to ~$239 in July (vs ~$301 in Q2, ~$305 in Q1) and each $1 of acquisition spend has returned ~$1.52 of gross profit to date. General Catalyst committed $1B (funding ~70% of acquisition spend), July showed adjusted free‑cash‑flow positivity, the balance sheet held ~$109M of cash/current financial assets, and management expects H2 adjusted EBITDA loss to narrow to roughly negative $8M–$12M (vs H1 ≈ negative $24.6M).
Record Revenue and Rapid Growth
Q2 total revenue $46.5M (up 29% sequential, ~3.9x YoY). IM8 revenue $45M (up 33% sequential). July was the strongest month: ~$21M revenue (CEO cited $20.9M), annualized run-rate ~ $251M.
Raised Guidance and Multi-Year Targets
Company raised full-year 2026 revenue guidance to $220M–$230M (IM8 $215M–$222M) and initiated 2027 guidance of $400M+; management expects to exit 2026 above a $300M annualized run rate.
Record Customer Acquisition with Improving Efficiency
Largest single-month customer cohort in July: 47,373 new customers. CAC improved to ~$239 in July, down ~21% vs Q2 (Q1 CAC ~$305, Q2 ~$301). 118,000 new customers acquired in Q2 (≈98% increase vs prior quarter).
Strong Unit Economics & Retention vs Peers
87% of revenue is recurring subscribers; 140,000 active subscribers. Month-20 retention ~14.2%, higher than cited competitors (Thorne, AG1, others). Every $1 of acquisition spend has generated ~$1.52 of gross profit to date (improved from $1.44).
Healthy Gross Margins and Contribution Profit
Gross profit $30.2M at 65% gross margin (≈3 points better YoY). Contribution profit for Q2 $21.4M (46% of sales), ~16 percentage points improvement vs a year ago.
Large Capital Commitment & Improved Cash Profile
General Catalyst committed $1B financing against cohorts (will fund ~70% of acquisition marketing on the way in). Cash and current financial assets ~$109.4M; July showed adjusted free cash flow positive dynamics and a materially stronger monthly P&L.
Operational Leverage and AI-Native Efficiency
~70-person organization delivering this year's guided $220M–$230M revenue (very high revenue per employee). Fixed operating expenses fell 21% quarter-over-quarter; operating costs moved from 19% of sales (Q2) to ~15% in July.
Product Credibility and R&D Investment
Three randomized placebo-controlled clinical trials underway (including Mayo Clinic). IM8 products are NSF Certified for Sport and third‑party batch tested. Launches planned: IM8 Hydration in Q4 and a premium gummy line in Q1 next year (not included in current guidance).

PRE Earnings History

Report Date
Fiscal Quarter
Forecast / EPS
Last Year's EPS
EPS YoY Change
Press Release
Nov 05, 2026
2026 (Q3)
-0.82 / -
-0.41―
2026 (Q2)
-0.84 / -0.53
-0.8235.37% (+0.29)
2026 (Q1)
-1.02 / -1.36
-0.8-70.00% (-0.56)
2025 (Q4)
-0.33 / -1.77
-0.94-88.30% (-0.83)
2025 (Q3)
-0.55 / -0.41
-0.8451.19% (+0.43)
2025 (Q2)
-0.71 / -0.82
-0.754-8.75% (-0.07)
2025 (Q1)
-0.80 / -0.80
-0.378-111.64% (-0.42)
2024 (Q4)
-0.72 / -0.94
-0.512-83.59% (-0.43)
2024 (Q3)
- / -0.75
-0.049-1438.78% (-0.70)
2024 (Q2)
-0.86 / -0.84
-0.049-1614.29% (-0.79)
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
Beat
Missed