Want to see PCYO full AI Analyst Report?
Pure Cycle (PCYO) Ownership - Who Owns Pure Cycle?
Pure Cycle (PCYO) Ownership Overview
- 17.22% Insiders
- 13.06% Mutual Funds
- 5.26% Other Institutional Investors
- 9.57% ETFs
- 54.88% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Pure Cycle (PCYO) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 27.89% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 17.22% is owned by Insiders, and 54.88% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Pure Cycle (PCYO) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 27.89% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 17.22% is owned by Insiders, and 54.88% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 18, 2025 | Daniel R Kozlowski | $756,558 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2026 | Diamond Hill Capital Management Inc | $871,783 | |
| Jun 30, 2026 | Magnolia Group, Llc | $19,228,959 | |
| Jun 30, 2026 | $14,965,833 |
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel J Roller | 3,551,653 | Insider | 14.74% | 37,754,071 |
| Adam Kenneth Peterson | 1,795,421 | Institution | 7.45% | 19,085,325 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 1,397,370 | Institution | 5.80% | 14,854,043 |
| Vanguard | 1,042,055 | Institution | 4.32% | 11,077,045 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 906,655 | Institution | 3.76% | 9,637,743 |
| Ishares | 706,840 | Institution | 2.93% | 7,513,709 |
| Heartland Group Inc. | 611,309 | Institution | 2.54% | 6,498,215 |
| Daniel R Kozlowski | 351,210 | Insider | 1.46% | 3,733,362 |
| Dfa | 277,214 | Institution | 1.15% | 2,946,785 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 264,353 | Institution | 1.10% | 2,810,072 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 906,655 | Institution | 3.76% | 9,637,743 |
| Heartland Group Inc. | 611,309 | Institution | 2.54% | 6,498,215 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 264,353 | Institution | 1.10% | 2,810,072 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 241,741 | Institution | 1.00% | 2,569,707 |
| Meridian Fund Inc | 239,595 | Institution | 0.99% | 2,546,895 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 218,853 | Institution | 0.91% | 2,326,407 |
| Vanguard Scottsdale Funds | 133,735 | Institution | 0.55% | 1,421,603 |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 82,398 | Institution | 0.34% | 875,891 |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust Ii | 82,000 | Institution | 0.34% | 871,660 |
| Adirondack Funds | 74,507 | Institution | 0.31% | 792,009 |
Top ETF Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard, VTI ETF | 628,802 | Institution | 2.61% | 6,941,974 |
| iShares, IWM ETF | 473,286 | Institution | 1.96% | 5,064,160 |
| Vanguard, VXF ETF | 277,853 | Institution | 1.15% | 3,067,497 |
| DFA, DFAS ETF | 182,763 | Institution | 0.76% | 1,955,564 |
| iShares, IWN ETF | 172,019 | Institution | 0.71% | 1,828,562 |
| Vanguard, VTWO ETF | 115,265 | Institution | 0.48% | 1,272,526 |
| Dimensional, DFMC ETF | 88,608 | Institution | 0.37% | 983,106 |
| DFA, DFAC ETF | 63,233 | Institution | 0.26% | 676,593 |
| iShares, IWC ETF | 60,516 | Institution | 0.25% | 643,285 |
| SPDR, FR:R2EH ETF | 44,846 | Institution | 0.19% | 474,919 |
FAQ
Who Owns Pure Cycle (PCYO)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 27.89% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 17.22% is held by insiders, and 54.88% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Pure Cycle (PCYO) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 27.89% of Pure Cycle (PCYO) stock is held by institutional investors: 13.06% by mutual funds, 9.57% by ETFs and 5.26% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Pure Cycle (PCYO) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 54.88% of Pure Cycle (PCYO) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Pure Cycle (PCYO)?
Daniel J Roller owns the most shares of Pure Cycle (PCYO).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
