Want to see NXT full AI Analyst Report?
Nextpower Inc (NXT) Q2 2027 Earnings Report
NXT Q2 2027 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- $1.31
- Consensus EPS
- $1.10
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +$0.21
- One Year Ago EPS
- $1.19
NXT Q2 2027 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- $1.11B
- Expected Revenue
- $1.06B
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +$44.38M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +22.54%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2027
- Date
- 10/28/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Wednesday, October 28, 2026
Nextpower Inc's next earnings date is estimated for February 2, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2027 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2027 Earnings Slide Deck
No slide deck is available for this earnings event.
Q2 2027 Earnings Call Summary
The call was strongly positive, characterized by record revenue, EBITDA, bookings, backlog, cash generation, strong demand across tracker and non-tracker products, a raised fiscal 2027 outlook, and progress in storage, eBOS, foundations, power conversion, and international expansion. The main challenges were second-half margin compression, elevated freight and commodity costs, project timing variability, tariff-related module pricing pressure, and the reduced fiscal-year contribution expected from Zimmermann. Highlights significantly outweighed lowlights.
For fiscal year 2027, Nextpower expects revenue of $4.2 billion to $4.45 billion, adjusted EBITDA of $890 million to $940 million and adjusted diluted EPS of $4.61 to $4.87 per share, and increased its free cash flow estimates from $450 million to over $500 million; it continues to expect adjusted gross margins in the low 30s and adjusted EBITDA margins in the low 20s, with adjusted gross margin and adjusted EBITDA margin in the back half of the year expected to be in the high 20s and high teens, respectively. Second half revenues are expected to be more heavily weighted toward Q4, with Q3 revenue down sequentially from record Q2 but up approximately 10% year-over-year, setting up a very strong finish with potential record revenue and adjusted EBITDA in Q4. For Zimmermann, the company expects approximately $100 million of revenue and $10 million of adjusted EBITDA for the balance of the fiscal year. Over the next 12 months, Nextpower expects to invest approximately $40 million of CapEx in its U.S. manufacturing plant and expects a P&L impact of approximately $50 million as it ramps and scales power conversion, with products expected to ship by the end of next summer and over 10 gigawatts of capacity by the end of calendar '27.
- Record Quarterly Financial ResultsNextpower reported its strongest quarter in company history, with revenue of over $1.1 billion, up 23% year-over-year, adjusted EBITDA of approximately $250 million, up 12% year-over-year, and a 23% adjusted EBITDA margin.
- Strong Bookings and Record BacklogBookings were well over $1 billion in the quarter, with a book-to-bill ratio well above 1. Record quarterly bookings increased backlog to over $6 billion. The backlog would have remained over $6 billion even without the Nextpower Energy Storage acquisition.
- Core Tracker Business MomentumThe core tracker business strengthened further, with strong customer demand, solid execution across global operations, and tracker sales driving sequential backlog growth to a new record.
- Non-Tracker Business ExpansionNon-tracker products accounted for approximately 22% of quarterly revenue, up from 14% previously. Non-tracker bookings were greater than 20% of quarterly bookings, while management said tracker growth also remained strong.
- Energy Storage PerformanceNextpower Energy Storage contributed approximately $100 million of revenue and more than $20 million of adjusted EBITDA in its first quarter of contribution. The quarter included a behind-the-meter storage project for a Tier 1 hyperscaler AI data center, and management said the sales pipeline and customer engagement were strong.
- Record eBOS and Foundations BookingsThe eBOS business achieved record bookings of over $100 million, while the foundations business also achieved record quarterly bookings. Management attributed the eBOS performance to the ability to integrate and scale acquired businesses.
- PowerMerge Commercial MilestonesNextpower secured over 2 gigawatts of firm orders for its patented NX PowerMerge solution, deployed PowerMerge at commercial scale, and achieved a 100% pass rate in post-installation functional and quality testing at the project site.
- Inverter Platform ProgressNextpower secured a 1.1 gigawatt inverter framework agreement covering five projects and shipped its first Nextpower-branded power conversion system to customers. The company also shipped its first UL-listed units in the United States and IEC-listed units to the global market.
- Power Conversion Capacity Build-OutNextpower is building out its NX Power Conversion product line for solar and storage. The company expects to ship products by the end of next summer and achieve over 10 gigawatts of capacity by the end of calendar 2027.
- Strong Liquidity and Cash GenerationAdjusted free cash flow was approximately $135 million in the quarter and $240 million year-to-date. Nextpower ended the quarter with over $1 billion of cash and no debt, and the cash generation helped fund acquisitions and stock repurchases.
- Raised Fiscal 2027 OutlookDriven by strong execution and bookings across all businesses, Nextpower increased its fiscal 2027 outlook to revenue of $4.2 billion to $4.45 billion, adjusted EBITDA of $890 million to $940 million, adjusted diluted EPS of $4.61 to $4.87 per share, and free cash flow of over $500 million, up from the prior estimate of $450 million.
- Expected Strong Fiscal-Year FinishAlthough Q3 revenue is expected to be down sequentially from the record Q2, management expects it to be up approximately 10% year-over-year. Second-half revenue is expected to be more heavily weighted toward Q4, with potential for record revenue and adjusted EBITDA in Q4.
- Zimmermann Acquisition Expands International PlatformNextpower completed the acquisition of Zimmermann PV-Steel Group after receiving required government approvals. The acquisition is expected to be accretive out of the gates, adds structural products such as fixed-tilt, agrivoltaics, and wire management, and expands the company's reach into 15 additional countries, bringing the global footprint to 68 countries.
- International Growth AccelerationInternational revenue increased 25% quarter-over-quarter in Q2, compared with 17% growth for the U.S. business. Management expects the full-year geographic mix to be approximately 80% U.S. and 20% international, with the back half expected to be in the high 70s for the U.S. and the low 20s for international.
- Energy Storage Technology ValidationThe Hybrid Power Stabilizer recently passed full-scale testing at a major national laboratory. The product is UL listed, includes both DC-block and AC-block configurations, and the team has successfully delivered 38 projects over the last eight years.
- Customer Demand and Market OpportunityManagement reported continued demand strength in both the U.S. and select international markets. The company cited growing electricity demand from electric mobility, industrial growth, reindustrialization, and AI data centers, and said solar and storage are among the fastest, lowest-cost, and most scalable ways to add capacity.
- Domestic Supply Chain PositioningNextpower said its globally distributed and strategically localized supply chain helps partially mitigate higher diesel, steel, freight, and logistics costs. The company has over 100 factories with partners around the world and more than 35 factories shipping finished goods, with manufacturing located closer to project sites.
- Planned European Cross-Sell OpportunitiesIn Europe, Nextpower plans to extend beyond trackers into foundations, inverters, storage, and eBOS through its existing and Zimmermann teams and channels. Management identified Germany and Spain as interesting storage markets, although it expects those opportunities to contribute in fiscal 2028 rather than fiscal 2027.
- Continued Investment in Future GrowthNextpower said it will continue investing in R&D and M&A while buying back stock to offset dilution. Over the next 12 months, it expects to invest approximately $40 million of CapEx to build out its U.S. manufacturing plant for power conversion.
NXT Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 02, 2027 | 2027 (Q3) | 1.01- | 1.1 | ― | ― |
| Oct 28, 2026 | 2027 (Q2) | 1.101.31 | 1.19 | 10.08% (+0.12) | |
| Jul 30, 2026 | 2027 (Q1) | 1.041.20 | 1.16 | 3.45% (+0.04) | |
| May 12, 2026 | 2026 (Q4) | 0.921.05 | 1.29 | -18.60% (-0.24) | |
| Jan 27, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 0.931.10 | 1.03 | 6.80% (+0.07) | |
| Oct 23, 2025 | 2026 (Q2) | 1.061.19 | 0.97 | 22.68% (+0.22) | |
| Jul 29, 2025 | 2026 (Q1) | 1.031.16 | 0.93 | 24.73% (+0.23) | |
| May 14, 2025 | 2025 (Q4) | 0.961.29 | 0.96 | 34.38% (+0.33) | |
| Jan 28, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 0.581.03 | 0.96 | 7.29% (+0.07) | |
| Oct 30, 2024 | 2025 (Q2) | 0.600.97 | 0.65 | 49.23% (+0.32) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
