Want to see NTLA full AI Analyst Report?
Top Page
Intellia Therapeutics
(NASDAQ:NTLA)
Select Model
Select Model
Rating:58Neutral
Price Target:
$13.00
▼(-3.77% Downside)
Action:Reiterated
Date:10/09/26
The score is held back primarily by weak financial performance (large losses and ongoing cash burn), despite a comparatively solid balance sheet. Offsetting this, recent clinical/regulatory momentum (lonvo-z Phase III success and Priority Review) and improved financing flexibility support a better outlook, while technicals are only neutral-to-mildly positive and valuation remains unattractive/unclear due to negative earnings and no dividend.
Positive Factors
Lonvo-z clinical and regulatory progress
Lonvo-z has generated unusually strong late-stage evidence, including substantial attack reduction and many patients remaining attack- and therapy-free. FDA acceptance and Priority Review create a defined regulatory path that could support a durable transition from development-stage biotech toward commercial operations.
Negative Factors
Persistent losses and cash burn
Intellia remains firmly in an investment phase, consuming substantial cash while generating modest revenue and recording large losses. Continued spending on clinical development and commercialization can erode the current funding base over time, increasing reliance on future financing or successful product approval.
Read all positive and negative factors
Positive Factors
Negative Factors
Lonvo-z clinical and regulatory progress
Lonvo-z has generated unusually strong late-stage evidence, including substantial attack reduction and many patients remaining attack- and therapy-free. FDA acceptance and Priority Review create a defined regulatory path that could support a durable transition from development-stage biotech toward commercial operations.
Read all positive factors
Intellia Therapeutics (NTLA) vs. SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY)
Market Cap
$1.83B
Dividend YieldN/A
Average Volume (3M)4.83M
Price to Earnings (P/E)―
Beta (1Y)2.03
Revenue Growth12.58%
EPS Growth28.42%
CountryUS
Employees377
SectorHealthcare
Sector Strength45
IndustryBiotechnology
Share Statistics
EPS (TTM)-3.36
Shares Outstanding140,126,700
10 Day Avg. Volume6,891,925
30 Day Avg. Volume4,827,276
Financial Highlights & Ratios
PEG Ratio0.09
Price to Book (P/B)1.45
Price to Sales (P/S)14.40
P/FCF Ratio-2.75
Enterprise Value/Market Cap1.03
Enterprise Value/Revenue31.83
Enterprise Value/Gross Profit-68.48
Enterprise Value/Ebitda-4.85
Forecast
1Y Price Target
$19.00Price Target Upside40.64% Upside
Rating ConsensusHold
Number of Analyst Covering14
EPS Forecast (FY)-3.2
Revenue Forecast (FY)$50.26M
Intellia Therapeutics Business Overview & Revenue Model
Company Description
Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. is a biotechnology firm dedicated to advancing therapeutic treatments through its expertise in genome editing. The company's pipeline includes several in vivo (administered within the body) programs. NTLA-2001 is curren...
How the Company Makes Money
As a clinical-stage biotechnology company, Intellia Therapeutics has historically generated revenue primarily from collaborations and related arrangements rather than from commercial product sales. Key revenue streams can include (when earned unde...
Intellia Therapeutics Earnings Call Summary
Earnings Call Date:Aug 06, 2026
(Q2-2026)
| % Change Since: |
Next Earnings Date:Nov 05, 2026
Earnings Call Sentiment Positive
The call conveyed strong, concrete clinical progress — most notably the unequivocal Phase III success for lonvo‑z (87% attack reduction, 62% attack‑free and therapy‑free, favorable safety) and compelling nex‑z biological data (≈90% TTR knockdown, rapid and durable) — alongside active regulatory and commercial preparations. Financially, the company strengthened its cash position with a ~$195M financing and maintains a runway into at least 2028, although collaboration revenue declined and G&A rose as commercial build‑out continues. The primary concern is a nex‑z liver enzyme safety signal and the identification of an HLA C*05:01 subgroup (~12% of samples) associated with higher Grade 3+ transaminase events; the company has implemented mitigation, added HLA typing to protocols, and is engaging regulators. Overall, the positive clinical milestones and clear mitigation plan for the safety finding outweigh the operational and financial headwinds discussed.Positive Updates
HAELO Phase III (lonvo-z) — Strong Efficacy
Phase III HAELO achieved statistical significance for the primary and all key secondary endpoints: an 87% reduction in mean monthly attacks versus placebo during the 6-month primary period; 62% of patients were entirely attack-free and therapy-free; and a 23‑point improvement in total angioedema quality‑of‑life score from baseline (vs. 6 points considered clinically meaningful). All patients in the lonvo‑z arm experienced attack rate reductions for weeks 5–28.
Negative Updates
nex‑z Liver Enzyme Safety Signal
Grade 4 liver transaminase elevations have been observed (reported in <1% of MAGNITUDE patients) and Grade 3+ transaminase events occurred; company attributes timing (2–5 weeks post‑dose) to an adaptive immune response and has implemented mitigation and monitoring measures. The safety signal requires continued monitoring and regulatory engagement.
Read all updates
Q2-2026 Updates
Positive
Negative
HAELO Phase III (lonvo-z) — Strong Efficacy
Phase III HAELO achieved statistical significance for the primary and all key secondary endpoints: an 87% reduction in mean monthly attacks versus placebo during the 6-month primary period; 62% of patients were entirely attack-free and therapy-free; and a 23‑point improvement in total angioedema quality‑of‑life score from baseline (vs. 6 points considered clinically meaningful). All patients in the lonvo‑z arm experienced attack rate reductions for weeks 5–28.
Read all positive updates
Company Guidance
Intellia said it expects FDA acceptance of the lonvo‑z BLA by year‑end and is preparing for a potential U.S. launch in H1 2027 (pre‑commercial hires complete); it reported $628.4M cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities as of June 30, 2026 (after ~ $195M net equity financing in April) and believes this funding should carry the company at least into 2028 (conservative, excludes product revenue); Q2 metrics included collaboration revenue $7.7M, R&D $82.6M (stock‑comp $9.4M), G&A $37.8M (stock‑comp $8.6M) and net loss $106.6M; clinical guidance highlighted HAELO topline that showed an 87% reduction in mean monthly attacks vs placebo, 62% of patients attack‑ and therapy‑free, and a 23‑point improvement in angioedema QoL over 6 months (vs a 6‑point meaningful change), while nex‑z dosing resumed in Q2, MAGNITUDE has enrolled >650 patients with a blinded event rate within internal projections and MAGNITUDE‑2 enrollment expected to complete later this year; safety work sequenced >600 samples, found HLA C*05:01 in ~12% of patients and linked it to the highest transaminase elevations (Grade 4 events <1% overall), prompting HLA typing and mitigation measures across ongoing trials, and Phase I nex‑z showed ~90% mean TTR reduction with mean serum TTR <20 µg/mL within 1 month.Intellia Therapeutics Financial Statement Overview
Summary
Income Statement
18
Very Negative
Balance Sheet
66
Positive
Cash Flow
24
Negative
| Breakdown | TTM | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Income Statement | ||||||
| Total Revenue | 59.51M | 67.67M | 57.88M | 36.27M | 52.12M | 33.05M |
| Gross Profit | -27.66M | 51.75M | 47.59M | 27.30M | 44.55M | 26.16M |
| EBITDA | -390.38M | -396.77M | -508.74M | -472.22M | -466.61M | -261.00M |
| Net Income | -399.98M | -412.69M | -519.02M | -481.19M | -474.19M | -267.89M |
Balance Sheet | ||||||
| Total Assets | 857.16M | 842.13M | 1.19B | 1.30B | 1.52B | 1.29B |
| Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments | 437.76M | 449.88M | 601.51M | 912.22M | 1.19B | 748.69M |
| Total Debt | 73.41M | 93.33M | 210.20M | 115.35M | 130.70M | 74.02M |
| Total Liabilities | 129.46M | 170.73M | 319.06M | 250.81M | 284.53M | 254.22M |
| Stockholders Equity | 727.71M | 671.39M | 871.96M | 1.05B | 1.24B | 1.04B |
Cash Flow | ||||||
| Free Cash Flow | -348.69M | -354.66M | -354.66M | -408.07M | -391.68M | -237.79M |
| Operating Cash Flow | -346.64M | -348.88M | -348.88M | -394.09M | -333.29M | -225.03M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -48.47M | 125.57M | 125.57M | -31.35M | 160.31M | -550.78M |
| Financing Cash Flow | 346.52M | 185.75M | 185.75M | 130.32M | 582.96M | 736.69M |
Intellia Therapeutics Technical Analysis
Positive
13.51
Price Trends
12.18
Positive
12.94
Positive
12.94
Positive
Market Momentum
0.06
Negative
58.12
Neutral
58.86
Neutral
Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For NTLA, the sentiment is Positive. The current price of 13.51 is above the 20-day moving average (MA) of 12.13, above the 50-day MA of 12.18, and above the 200-day MA of 12.94, indicating a bullish trend. The MACD of 0.06 indicates Negative momentum. The RSI at 58.12 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 58.86 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Positive sentiment for NTLA.
Intellia Therapeutics Risk Analysis
Intellia Therapeutics disclosed 1 risk factors in its most recent earnings report. Intellia Therapeutics reported the most risks in the "Production" category.
Finance & Corporate - Financial and accounting risks. Risks related to the execution of corporate activity and strategy
Latest Risks Added 1 New Risks
1.
Governance Q4, 2025
Intellia Therapeutics Peers Comparison
UnderperformOutperform
Sector (51)
Name | Overall Rating | Market Cap | P/E Ratio | ROE | Dividend Yield | Revenue Growth | EPS Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
61 Neutral | $4.07B | -23.23 | -17.49% | ― | 101.28% | 2.49% | |
58 Neutral | $1.83B | -3.89 | -57.79% | ― | 12.58% | 28.42% | |
58 Neutral | $942.98M | -3.15 | -207.18% | ― | -7.27% | -48.89% | |
56 Neutral | $1.12B | -11.15 | -10.79% | ― | 5366.97% | 8.50% | |
51 Neutral | $7.86B | -0.30 | -43.30% | 2.27% | 22.53% | -2.21% | |
51 Neutral | $1.16B | -5.65 | -41.49% | ― | ― | -63.70% | |
42 Neutral | $178.83M | -2.39 | -38.71% | ― | ― | 10.44% |
* Healthcare Sector Average
NTLA
Intellia Therapeutics
12.58
-11.18
-47.05%
KURA
Kura Oncology
10.40
0.46
4.68%
CMPX
Compass Therapeutics
0.99
-3.29
-76.80%
ABCL
AbCellera Biologics
12.55
6.88
121.25%
JANX
Janux Therapeutics Inc
18.39
-7.90
-30.05%
BCAX
Bicara Therapeutics Inc.
17.50
-1.01
-5.46%
Intellia Therapeutics Corporate Events
Business Operations and StrategyProduct-Related AnnouncementsRegulatory Filings and Compliance
Intellia’s Lonvo-z Gains FDA Priority Review for HAE
Positive
Sep 8, 2026
On September 8, 2026, Intellia Therapeutics announced that the U.S. Food and Drug Administration accepted its Biologics License Application for lonvoguran ziclumeran, or lonvo-z, for hereditary angioedema and granted Priority Review with a PDUFA t...
Business Operations and StrategyPrivate Placements and Financing
Intellia Therapeutics Secures Major Non-Dilutive Loan Financing
Positive
Sep 4, 2026
On September 4, 2026, Intellia Therapeutics entered into a five-year non-dilutive senior secured term loan facility of up to $400 million with healthcare investor OrbiMed, including $75 million funded at closing and additional milestone-based tran...
Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
Disclaimer
This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.