Vaxart (VXRT) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
MX:VXRT Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- -MXN 1.13
- Consensus EPS
- -MXN 2.26
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +MXN 1.13
- One Year Ago EPS
- -MXN 1.32
MX:VXRT Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- MXN 510.86M
- Expected Revenue
- MXN 492.58M
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +MXN 18.28M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- -31.58%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/06/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Thursday, August 6, 2026
Vaxart's next earnings date is estimated for November 5, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
No slide deck is available for this earnings event.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call presents a balanced mix of encouraging clinical and operational developments alongside material financial and timing risks. Key positives include a clean 12‑month safety signal in the sentinel cohort, BARDA’s $29 million contract modification enabling deeper analyses, a fully enrolled ~5,000‑participant main cohort with topline expected H1 2027, governance improvements, and a defined cash runway with flexible financing options. Offsetting these are a ~31.5% year‑over‑year revenue decline, a limited cash runway into Q2 2027 that creates timing pressure for funding or partner opt‑ins, reliance on BARDA for data release timing, uncertainty around the norovirus partnership and development timelines, and that the sentinel cohort was not powered to demonstrate efficacy (symptomatic case counts were similar between arms). On balance, positives (safety readout, BARDA support, large main cohort enrollment, governance actions) are meaningful but are matched by significant near‑term financing and commercialization uncertainties; the overall tone is constructive but cautious.
Management reiterated that top-line efficacy and safety from the Phase IIb main cohort of ~5,000 participants is expected in H1 2027, following positive 12‑month safety data from the 400‑participant sentinel cohort (201 oral pill, 199 mRNA) that showed 0 vaccine‑related serious adverse events, symptomatic COVID in 33 pill vs 30 mRNA recipients and 12 asymptomatic cases in each arm; reported side‑effect rates for the pill were ~20.9% fatigue, 18.9% headache and ~10% loss of appetite versus >60% injection‑site pain, 40.2% tenderness, 35.2% fatigue, 33.2% muscle pain and 28.6% headache for the mRNA comparator. Financially, Vaxart ended Q2 2026 with $64.0M cash and a cash runway into Q2 2027, Q2 revenue was $27.2M (vs $39.7M YoY), R&D expense $33.7M (vs $49.7M), G&A $6.6M, and net loss $13.5M or $0.06/share (vs $15.0M or $0.07/share prior year); management also cited a $29M BARDA contract modification to fund expanded mucosal, genomic and cellular analyses across the 5,000+ cohort, an available $25M Lincoln Park equity facility, and that BARDA controls timing/content of data releases.
- Positive 12-Month Safety Readout from Phase IIb Sentinel CohortIn July Vaxart reported positive 12-month safety data from the ~400‑participant sentinel cohort in the Phase IIb COVID-19 trial: 0 vaccine‑related serious health complications and 0 severe or long‑lasting adverse events in either the oral pill or mRNA comparator arms.
- Favorable Tolerability Profile for Oral Pill vs mRNA ComparatorOral pill side effects were generally mild-to-moderate (fatigue 20.9%, headache 18.9%, loss of appetite ~10%); comparators had higher local and systemic reactogenicity (injection site pain >60%, tenderness 40.2%, fatigue 35.2%, muscle pain 33.2%, headache 28.6%).
- Main Phase IIb Cohort Fully Enrolled (~5,000) with Topline Data Expected H1 2027The main cohort of ~5,000 participants (vaccinated against KP.2 variant) is fully enrolled and powered to deliver statistically significant safety and efficacy readouts; topline results are expected in the first half of 2027.
- Additional BARDA Funding to Support Deeper AnalysesA June contract modification with BARDA released an additional $29 million to fund expanded exploratory analyses (deeper subvariant genomic sequencing, extended mucosal and cellular biomarker profiling and other high‑resolution analytics) across the main cohort.
- Cash Position and Flexible Financing OptionsCash, cash equivalents and short‑term investments were $64 million at quarter end, with management projecting runway into Q2 2027 under the current plan. A $25 million share purchase agreement (Lincoln Park Capital) remains available for flexible capital access.
- Reduced Quarterly Loss and Disciplined Cost ManagementNet loss improved to $13.5 million (‑$0.06 per share) from $15.0 million (‑$0.07) year‑over‑year (~10% improvement). R&D spend declined to $33.7 million from $49.7 million (a ~32.2% reduction), reflecting lower clinical expenses and other cost controls.
- Governance Enhancements and Shareholder EngagementCompany entered a cooperation agreement with a shareholder group, reorganized Board leadership, appointed new committee chairs, formed a Stockholder Engagement Committee and a Clinical & Regulatory Affairs Committee, and is searching for an additional independent director.
- Platform Advantages and Scientific Rationale HighlightedManagement emphasized mucosal IgA induction, broad cross‑reactivity potential versus SARS‑CoV‑2 variants, and the platform’s potential for needle‑free, room‑temperature‑stable oral vaccines across targets (COVID, norovirus, flu, HPV, HBV).
MX:VXRT Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 05, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | -0.56- | -0.75 | ― | ― |
| Aug 06, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | -2.26-1.13 | -1.32 | 14.29% (+0.19) | |
| May 07, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 0.380.38 | -1.32 | 128.57% (+1.69) | |
| Mar 12, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | -0.94-2.07 | -0.75 | -175.00% (-1.32) | |
| Nov 13, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | -1.32-0.75 | -1.13 | 33.33% (+0.38) | |
| Aug 13, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | -1.63-1.32 | -1.69 | 22.22% (+0.38) | |
| May 13, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | -1.82-1.32 | -2.63 | 50.00% (+1.32) | |
| Mar 20, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | -1.88-0.75 | -2.07 | 63.64% (+1.32) | |
| Nov 13, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | -1.88-1.13 | -2.07 | 45.45% (+0.94) | |
| Aug 08, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | -2.82-1.69 | -3.01 | 43.75% (+1.32) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
