TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Ventas (VTR) Q3 2026 Earnings Report

0 Followers

MX:VTR Q3 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS
MXN 2.45
Consensus EPS
MXN 3.05
Beat/Miss
Missed by -MXN 0.60
One Year Ago EPS
MXN 2.64

MX:VTR Q3 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
MXN 34.51B
Expected Revenue
MXN 33.32B
Beat/Miss
Beat by +MXN 1.19B
YoY Revenue Growth
+23.02%

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q3 2026
Date
10/27/2026
Time
After Close
Conference Call
Tuesday, October 27, 2026
MX:VTR Upcoming Earnings

Ventas's next earnings date is estimated for February 17, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.

Q3 2026 Earnings Call Audio

MX:VTR Q3 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q3 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q3 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q3 2026
Earnings Call Date:Oct 27, 2026|% Change Since:0.00%|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive

The call was strongly positive, characterized by record company same-store growth, 17 consecutive quarters of double-digit SHOP NOI growth, improving occupancy and margins, increased FFO guidance, substantial investment activity, stronger leverage, and a robust acquisition pipeline. The company cited limited challenges from research portfolio performance, quarterly utility costs, higher interest rates, FX, acquisition competition, and lower-priority international markets, but these did not outweigh the reported operating momentum and outlook.

Company Guidance

Ventas raised full year net income guidance to $0.64 to $0.67 per share or $0.66 per share at the midpoint, and increased full year normalized FFO per share guidance to now range from $3.87 to $3.90 per share, which represents year over year growth of 9% to 10%; the guidance includes closed investments of $5.2 billion, assumes refinancing maturing debt in the coming months, and expects the majority of disposition and loan repayment guidance of $700 million at a 7% yield to close in the fourth quarter. Same store cash NOI guidance was reaffirmed for each segment and for the total company. Senior housing investments are expected to produce double digit to mid teens unlevered IRRs and year-1 average yields in the mid-6s, while next year’s in house rent increases are expected to be around the same or better.

  • Strong Enterprise and Same-Store PerformanceVentas reported 11% total company same-store cash NOI growth, a record-high company growth rate, led by 16% SHOP same-store cash NOI growth. U.S. SHOP same-store cash NOI grew 17%.
  • Seventeenth Consecutive Quarter of Double-Digit SHOP NOI GrowthSHOP same-store cash NOI growth reached 16% year over year, marking the 17th consecutive quarter of double-digit SHOP NOI growth. Revenue grew 8.3%, benefiting from both occupancy and rate growth.
  • Occupancy Gains and Industry OutperformanceAverage SHOP occupancy increased 120 basis points sequentially and 290 basis points year over year overall, including a 320-basis-point increase in the U.S. Independent living occupancy increased 340 basis points. Ventas has grown occupancy at twice the pace of the NIC average since 2023, generating nearly 600 basis points of cumulative outperformance.
  • Significant Occupancy and Demand RunwayThe U.S. SHOP portfolio remains 89% occupied, which management said provides a multiyear runway for occupancy, rate, and NOI growth. U.S. senior population is expected to expand 28% over the next 5 years, while only 1 thousand senior housing units were started in the quarter and development has at least a 3-year start-to-finish cycle.
  • Improved Pricing and RevPOR TrendsRevPOR grew 5%, compared with 4.7% last year and 4.4% the year before. Management said higher occupancy communities are delivering stronger pricing, with communities at 95% occupancy producing 7% RevPOR growth. In-house rent increases were around 8% last year, and next year's increases are expected to be around the same or better.
  • Operating Leverage and Margin ExpansionSHOP same-store cash NOI margin expanded 190 basis points to 30.7%, with incremental margin flow-through of 53%. Management said incremental margins have improved from the low- to mid-40s two years ago to the low- to mid-50s this year, while communities in the higher-90% occupancy range are seeing around 70% incremental margin.
  • Higher FFO and Increased Full-Year GuidanceThird-quarter normalized FFO was $0.99 per share, representing 10% year-over-year growth. Full-year normalized FFO per share guidance was increased to $3.87 to $3.90, representing 9% to 10% year-over-year growth, with a midpoint increase of $0.01. Net income guidance was raised to $0.64 to $0.67 per share, or $0.66 per share at the midpoint.
  • Strong Balance Sheet and LiquidityNet debt to EBITDA ended the quarter at 4.4x, described as the strongest leverage level in well over a decade and nearly a full turn better year over year. Ventas maintained $4.5 billion of liquidity.
  • Record Senior Housing Investment ActivityVentas closed $5.2 billion of total investments year to date across 37 transactions, exceeding the $4.5 billion contemplated in prior full-year guidance. External growth since the beginning of 2024 exceeded $10 billion at cost, representing more than a 35% expansion of the SHOP footprint.
  • Attractive Acquisition Returns and PipelineSenior housing investments are expected to generate double-digit to mid-teens 10-year unlevered IRRs, with expected year-one yields of 6.6% overall. Year-to-date senior housing investments had an average basis of approximately $346 thousand per unit and were acquired at significant discounts to estimated replacement costs. Management described the pipeline as robust and active.
  • Focused Acquisition StrategyApproximately 70% of this year's acquisitions were luxury local market leaders, 20% were ultra-luxury premium product, and 10% were mid-market leaders. Ventas said it is focused on communities with occupancy upside, value-add opportunities, strong rate growth, and favorable market fundamentals, and is not buying value-oriented senior housing or turnkey development opportunities.
  • Ventas OI Platform Supports Operations and InvestmentsVentas OI combines proprietary data, analytics, operating expertise, and collaborative oversight to guide operational performance, capital expenditures, revenue initiatives, expense reviews, and investment execution. Ventas has expanded investments and communities under management with three-quarters of its operators, including its top five operators, which represent more than 60% of SHOP NOI.
  • OMAR and Triple-Net Portfolio GrowthThe outpatient medical and research portfolio delivered 2.5% same-store cash NOI growth, led by 4% growth in outpatient medical. Outpatient medical occupancy increased 10 basis points year over year, its ninth consecutive quarter of occupancy growth, and tenant satisfaction scores were at the 95th percentile. The triple-net portfolio generated more than 8% same-store cash NOI growth, driven by negotiated rent increases.
  • Progress in Non-Same-Store and Brookdale Transition AssetsThe non-same-store pool includes 234 communities, consisting of 130 acquisitions and 104 communities undergoing repositioning, operator transitions, or redevelopment. Excluding acquisitions, the non-same-store U.S. portfolio was growing approximately 120 basis points sequentially, and the former Brookdale transition portfolio was performing better than that group.
  • Expansion Projects Planned Across the PortfolioVentas has identified dozens of expansion opportunities across its portfolio. One highlighted project, Quincy Place, involves approximately $30 million of investment to add cottages next to a community that is now 100% occupied.
  • Resilient Demand and Limited Regulatory PressureManagement said it has continued to see consistent move-in volume and occupancy growth despite potential geopolitical, housing-market, and consumer-confidence impacts, with no impact seen yet. Management also said no state-level legislation limiting access or revenue opportunities had gained material traction.
  • Capital Recycling and Financial FlexibilityVentas expects approximately $700 million of dispositions and loan repayments at a 7% yield to close in the fourth quarter. Management said it is continuing to opportunistically prune the portfolio and recycle capital into SHOP investments.
  • Strategic Focus on Expanding SHOPManagement said the company's first, second, and third priorities are aggressively expanding the percentage of the business represented by SHOP and managing it optimally to deliver multiyear growth and value creation.

MX:VTR Earnings History

MX:VTR earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Feb 17, 20272026 (Q4)3.00-2.83――
Oct 27, 20262026 (Q3)3.052.452.64-7.14% (-0.19)
Jul 29, 20262026 (Q2)2.672.642.83-6.67% (-0.19)
Apr 27, 20262026 (Q1)2.322.071.8810.00% (+0.19)
Feb 05, 20262025 (Q4)1.902.832.4515.38% (+0.38)
Oct 29, 20252025 (Q3)1.732.640.94180.00% (+1.70)
Jul 30, 20252025 (Q2)2.542.830.94200.00% (+1.88)
Apr 30, 20252025 (Q1)1.811.88-0.75350.00% (+2.64)
Feb 12, 20252024 (Q4)1.192.45-4.33156.52% (+6.78)
Oct 30, 20242024 (Q3)-0.450.94-3.39127.78% (+4.33)

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed