Vale SA (VALEN) Ownership - Who Owns Vale SA?
Vale SA (VALEN) Ownership Overview
- 0.03% Insiders
- 5.85% Mutual Funds
- 1.22% Other Institutional Investors
- 1.61% ETFs
- 91.29% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Vale SA (MX:VALEN) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 8.68% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.03% is owned by Insiders, and 91.29% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Vale SA (MX:VALEN) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 8.68% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.03% is owned by Insiders, and 91.29% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 29, 2026 | Elaine Maria De Souza Funo | $3,094 | |
| Aug 09, 2026 | Andre Viana Madeira | $163 | |
| Aug 06, 2026 | Elaine Maria De Souza Funo | $6,192 | |
| Jun 17, 2026 | Lara Anelise Quintao | $5,438 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 63,828,464 | Institution | 1.50% | 730,389,114 |
| Eupac Fund | 46,576,432 | Institution | 1.09% | 532,974,111 |
| Ishares | 24,774,927 | Institution | 0.58% | 283,499,490 |
| Income Fund Of America | 23,342,691 | Institution | 0.55% | 267,110,413 |
| Ken Fisher | 22,697,641 | Institution | 0.53% | 259,729,106 |
| Growth Fund Of America | 21,824,908 | Institution | 0.51% | 249,742,422 |
| Capital World Growth & Income Fund | 20,918,666 | Institution | 0.49% | 239,372,295 |
| Europacific Growth Fund | 15,208,774 | Institution | 0.36% | 174,034,001 |
| New World Fund Inc | 14,871,893 | Institution | 0.35% | 170,179,072 |
| Fidelity Investment Trust | 14,760,140 | Institution | 0.35% | 168,900,282 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eupac Fund | 46,576,432 | Institution | 1.09% | 532,974,111 |
| Income Fund Of America | 23,342,691 | Institution | 0.55% | 267,110,413 |
| Growth Fund Of America | 21,824,908 | Institution | 0.51% | 249,742,422 |
| Capital World Growth & Income Fund | 20,918,666 | Institution | 0.49% | 239,372,295 |
| Europacific Growth Fund | 15,208,774 | Institution | 0.36% | 174,034,001 |
| New World Fund Inc | 14,871,893 | Institution | 0.35% | 170,179,072 |
| Fidelity Investment Trust | 14,760,140 | Institution | 0.35% | 168,900,282 |
| Principal Funds, Inc | 11,849,579 | Institution | 0.28% | 135,594,732 |
| Fidelity Rutland Square Trust Ii | 8,683,720 | Institution | 0.20% | 99,367,808 |
| Fidelity Advisor Series Viii | 8,505,820 | Institution | 0.20% | 97,332,098 |
FAQ
Who Owns Vale SA (MX:VALEN)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 8.68% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 0.03% is held by insiders, and 91.29% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Vale SA (MX:VALEN) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 8.68% of Vale SA (MX:VALEN) stock is held by institutional investors: 5.85% by mutual funds, 1.61% by ETFs and 1.22% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Vale SA (MX:VALEN) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 91.29% of Vale SA (MX:VALEN) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Vale SA (MX:VALEN)?
BlackRock, Inc. owns the most shares of Vale SA (MX:VALEN).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
