Under Armour (UAA) Ownership - Who Owns Under Armour?
Under Armour (UAA) Ownership Overview
- 22.36% Insiders
- 19.15% Mutual Funds
- 1.02% Other Institutional Investors
- 33.85% ETFs
- 23.63% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Under Armour (MX:UAA) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 54.01% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 22.36% is owned by Insiders, and 23.63% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Under Armour (MX:UAA) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 54.01% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 22.36% is owned by Insiders, and 23.63% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 25, 2026 | Watsa V Prem Et Al | $12,737,118 | |
| Jan 25, 2026 | Watsa V Prem Et Al | $1,670,989 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prem Watsa | 45,356,965 | Institution | 24.02% | 221,750,202 |
| Watsa V Prem Et Al | 42,224,581 | Insider | 22.36% | 206,435,977 |
| Ishares | 26,604,733 | Institution | 14.09% | 130,070,540 |
| Vanguard | 16,000,118 | Institution | 8.47% | 78,224,577 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 12,916,266 | Institution | 6.84% | 63,147,624 |
| Dfa | 6,531,073 | Institution | 3.46% | 31,930,416 |
| Schwab | 5,227,135 | Institution | 2.77% | 25,555,463 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 4,396,654 | Institution | 2.33% | 21,495,241 |
| Spdr | 3,723,613 | Institution | 1.97% | 18,204,744 |
| T. Rowe Price Small-cap Value Fund, Inc. | 3,380,869 | Institution | 1.79% | 16,529,069 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 12,916,266 | Institution | 6.84% | 63,147,624 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 4,396,654 | Institution | 2.33% | 21,495,241 |
| T. Rowe Price Small-cap Value Fund, Inc. | 3,380,869 | Institution | 1.79% | 16,529,069 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 3,117,106 | Institution | 1.65% | 15,239,531 |
| Schwab Capital Trust | 2,305,699 | Institution | 1.22% | 11,272,562 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 1,854,266 | Institution | 0.98% | 9,065,506 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 1,356,632 | Institution | 0.72% | 6,632,574 |
| Vanguard Scottsdale Funds | 1,315,543 | Institution | 0.70% | 6,431,690 |
| Vanguard Admiral Funds | 1,084,730 | Institution | 0.57% | 5,303,245 |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 884,485 | Institution | 0.47% | 4,324,247 |
FAQ
Who Owns Under Armour (MX:UAA)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 54.01% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 22.36% is held by insiders, and 23.63% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Under Armour (MX:UAA) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 54.01% of Under Armour (MX:UAA) stock is held by institutional investors: 19.15% by mutual funds, 33.85% by ETFs and 1.02% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Under Armour (MX:UAA) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 23.63% of Under Armour (MX:UAA) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Under Armour (MX:UAA)?
Prem Watsa owns the most shares of Under Armour (MX:UAA).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.