TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

T1 Energy (TE) AI Stock Analysis

MX:TE

T1 Energy

(BMV:TE)

Rating:―N/A
Action:N/A
Date:―

No summary available

Positive Factors
Revenue and production growthStrong revenue scaling and 935 MW of quarterly production indicate improving commercial execution and customer demand. Continued volume growth can strengthen fixed-cost absorption, support better margins, and build a larger operating base as the company expands domestic manufacturing capacity.
Negative Factors
Persistent unprofitabilityLarge ongoing losses and a low TTM gross margin show that revenue growth has not yet translated into sustainable profitability. Until throughput, product mix, and cost structure improve consistently, the business may remain dependent on external capital and vulnerable to execution setbacks.

T1 Energy (TE) vs. SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY)

-100%0%100%200%300%400%500%600%700%MX:TE+86.36%SPY+13.13%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
MXN 808.65M
Dividend Yield
―
Average Volume (3M)
3,133
Price to Earnings (P/E)
-1.3
Beta (1Y)
-0.99
Revenue Growth
379.78%
EPS Growth
41.46%
Country
Mexico
Employees
562
Sector
Industrials
Sector Strength
63
Industry
Electrical Equipment & Parts

T1 Energy Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

T1 Energy Inc specializes in the creation and distribution of battery cells, catering to diverse sectors including stationary power storage, electric vehicles, and maritime applications. The company operates globally, with a strong presence across Eu...

T1 Energy Earnings Call Summary

Earnings Call Date:Aug 11, 2026(Q2-2026)|% Change Since:-47.34%|Next Earnings Date:May 11, 2026
Earnings Call SentimentPositive

The call presented meaningful operational and strategic progress: strong Q2 module production (935 MW), a 300 bps gross margin improvement, significant commercial validation (641 MW Clearway offtake plus 900 MW Treaty Oak and ~3 GW contract coverage for 2026), steady G2_Austin construction with first cell production expected Q1 2027, and accretive IP and business acquisitions (TOPCon IP and KORE/T1 NRI). At the same time, the company faces nontrivial near-term challenges including dependence on a $24M one-time tariff refund in Q2 adjusted EBITDA, increased SG&A/legal costs, a modest cash balance ($149M) versus remaining Phase 1 CapEx ($200M–$250M), and delays/uncertainty around the comprehensive financing solution and Section 232 implementation mechanics. Overall, the company has clear execution momentum and market validation but still must close financing and manage short-term liquidity and legal/implementation risks.

Positive Updates

Strong Q2 Production
Produced 935 MW of solar modules in Q2 2026 (second-highest quarterly production for G1_Dallas); production volumes increased sequentially each month in the quarter.

Negative Updates

Adjusted EBITDA Reliant on Nonrecurring Item
Q2 adjusted EBITDA was $10.7M but included a $24M nonrecurring IEEPA tariff refund received after quarter end, indicating underlying EBITDA for ongoing operations may be weaker without that one-time benefit.

Company Guidance

The company reiterated full‑year 2026 production guidance of 3.1–4.2 GW and said it now expects results near the high end of that range, after producing 935 MW of modules in 2Q26; Q2 gross margin was 19.5% (up ~300 bps vs. 1Q) and adjusted EBITDA was $10.7M (inclusive of a $24M nonrecurring IEEPA refund received after quarter end). T1 is advancing G2_Austin Phase 1 (2.1 GW) with first cell production targeted in Q1 2027, steel topping out in August, main building completion in Q4 and production‑line installation starting in Q4, and it continues to plan optional Phase 2 expansion toward ~5 GW; the company targets Phase 1 run‑rate revenue of $375–$450M and a matched 5 GW run‑rate of $650–$700M. Financially, cash and equivalents were $149M at quarter end and management completed a $120M private placement of convertible notes (due 2031) as a bridge while pursuing a comprehensive financing (expected to include a significant debt component) to fund remaining Phase 1 CapEx (estimated $200–$250M). Commercially, T1 has roughly 3 GW of contract coverage for 2026, announced a 641 MW Clearway offtake and a 900 MW Treaty Oak contract, and said Q3/Q4 run rates and adjusted EBITDA should exceed 2Q levels with further improvement into 2027 as G2 ramps.

T1 Energy Risk Analysis

T1 Energy disclosed 55 risk factors in its most recent earnings report. T1 Energy reported the most risks in the "Finance & Corporate" category.

Higher RiskSector Avg.Lower RiskFinance & CorporateTech & InnovationLegal & RegulatoryProductionAbility to SellMacro & Political
Finance & Corporate - Financial and accounting risks. Risks related to the execution of corporate activity and strategy

Latest Risks Added

1 New Risk
1.Our T1 Warranty (as defined herein) framework following the FEOC Restructuring may expose us to warranty claims that exceed our insurance coverage or financial reserves, or may prove less competitive than the warranties offered by other module manufacturers.Q2, 2026

T1 Energy Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (63)

Financial Indicators

MX:TE against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
AMSCAMSC80Outperform$1.31B8.7327.22%―25.89%668.83%
BEBE65Neutral$60.07B113.8839.60%―110.59%2341.67%
Sector *63Neutral$10.79B15.437.44%2.01%2.89%-14.66%
EOSEEOSE53Neutral$688.28M-0.4255.63%―533.87%31.49%
NRGVNRGV46Neutral$561.88M-4.83-236.75%―336.76%31.16%
FCELFCEL44Neutral$897.09M-3.27-22.15%―1.09%62.70%

* Industrials Sector Average

Performance Comparison

0%200%400%600%MX:TEAMSCFCELBEEOSENRGVDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
MX:TE and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
MX:TET1 Energy Inc.50.0023.1786.36%
AMSCAmerican Superconductor Corporation27.05-29.24-51.95%
FCELFuelcell Energy11.223.8251.62%
BEBloom Energy203.1774.1257.44%
EOSEEos Energy Enterprises, Inc.1.89-12.21-86.60%
NRGVEnergy Vault Holdings, Inc.3.09-0.10-3.13%
Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.