TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Semtech (SMTC) Q2 2027 Earnings Report

MX:SMTC Q2 2027 EPS Results

Actual EPS
MXN 13.34
Consensus EPS
MXN 11.53
Beat/Miss
Beat by +MXN 1.80
One Year Ago EPS
MXN 7.70

MX:SMTC Q2 2027 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
MXN 6.42B
Expected Revenue
MXN 6.17B
Beat/Miss
Beat by +MXN 247.99M
YoY Revenue Growth
+32.72%

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q2 2027
Date
08/25/2026
Time
After Close
Conference Call
Tuesday, August 25, 2026
MX:SMTC Upcoming Earnings

Semtech's next earnings date is estimated for December 2, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2027 Earnings Call Audio

MX:SMTC Q2 2027 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q2 2027 Earnings Slide Deck

Q2 2027 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2027
Earnings Call Date:Aug 25, 2026|% Change Since:10.85%|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive

The call presents a strongly positive performance and outlook: sizable revenue and EPS beats, significant margin expansion (structural improvement after the planned divestiture), record data center and LoRa growth, robust cash generation and confident forward guidance. Key risks are largely execution and capacity-related (scaling photonics fabs, tester/back-end capacity and ensuring qualification timing with hyperscalers), plus near-term consumer softness and comparability effects from the module divestiture. On balance, the upbeat results, high-growth guidance and structural margin improvement outweigh the operational and scaling risks.

Company Guidance

Semtech guided Q3 fiscal 2027 net sales of $410 million ± $5 million (≈ +20% sequential, +54% year‑over‑year at the midpoint), driven by data center revenue (projected +45% sequential, ~+160% YoY), LoRa (about +15% sequential, ~+65% YoY) and consumer/industrial growth; they expect adjusted gross margin of 58.3% ±100 bps (ex‑cellular‑module: 63.9% at midpoint), adjusted net operating expenses of $112 million ± $3 million, adjusted operating margin of 31% at the midpoint (+660 bps sequential, +1,040 bps YoY), adjusted EBITDA of $134 million ± $4 million (32.8% margin, +620 bps sequential, +930 bps YoY), adjusted diluted EPS of $1.05 ± $0.03 (+48% sequential, +119% YoY) on ~99 million weighted average shares, adjusted interest & other net of ≈$0.5 million and an adjusted normalized tax rate of 18%; management said the cellular module divestiture is expected to close in Q4 and be non‑GAAP EPS neutral, CapEx should remain generally below 5% of sales (Q2 was 2%), and they are securing incremental capacity for FY2028 with CW lasers expected to begin contributing in H1 FY2028.

  • Record Revenue and Top-Line GrowthRevenue of $342 million in Q2, up 33% year-over-year and 17% sequentially; 10th consecutive quarter of net sales growth and above the high end of the outlook range.
  • Strong Earnings and Operating LeverageAdjusted diluted EPS of $0.71 in Q2, up 73% year-over-year and 39% sequentially, growing more than 2x the rate of revenue; adjusted operating income $84 million and adjusted operating margin 24.4% in Q2.
  • Data Center Surge and Backlog VisibilityInfrastructure net sales $124 million (up 25% sequentially, 69% YoY); record data center revenue $100 million (up 39% sequentially, 91% YoY). Company projects Q3 data center revenue growth of ~45% sequentially (approximately 160% YoY) with accelerating momentum into FY2028.
  • Margin Expansion and Structural ImprovementConsolidated adjusted gross margin of 54.5% in Q2 (up 150 bps sequentially). Semiconductor products gross margin 62.8% (up 210 bps sequentially). Excluding the held-for-sale cellular module business, Q2 adjusted gross margin was 59.7% (an incremental ~520 bps above consolidated); Q3 consolidated gross margin guide 58.3% (±100 bps) and ex-modem midpoint 63.9%.
  • LoRa Momentum and Industrial StrengthIndustrial net sales $179 million in Q2, up 16% sequentially and 25% YoY. LoRa-enabled net sales $58 million (up 31% sequentially and 58% YoY); Q3 LoRa guidance ~15% sequential growth (~65% YoY). Continued traction across LoRaWAN, LoRa Plus and Amazon Sidewalk expansion.
  • Cash Generation and Financial PositionOperating cash flow of $69 million in Q2 (up 90% sequentially and 55% YoY); free cash flow $61 million (up 119% sequentially and 48% YoY). Ending cash $204 million, principal debt $503 million, net leverage ~1.1; CapEx was 2% of sales (guidance to remain generally below 5%).
  • Photonics & Portfolio Optimization ProgressCompleted photonics-related acquisitions (including HieFo), secured equipment and clean room space, onboarded talent; high-power CW laser evaluations positive and expected revenue contribution starting H1 FY2028. Announced definitive agreement to divest cellular module business to sharpen focus on core growth areas.
  • Aggressive Forward GuidanceQ3 revenue guide $410 million (± $5 million) implying +20% sequential / +54% YoY at midpoint; Q3 adjusted EPS guide $1.05 (± $0.03) implied +48% sequential / +119% YoY at midpoint, indicating continued operating leverage and confidence in backlog conversion.

MX:SMTC Earnings History

MX:SMTC earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Dec 02, 20262027 (Q3)21.27-9.02――
Aug 25, 20262027 (Q2)11.5313.347.773.17% (+5.64)
May 26, 20262027 (Q1)8.539.587.1434.21% (+2.44)
Mar 16, 20262026 (Q4)8.108.277.5110.00% (+0.75)
Nov 24, 20252026 (Q3)8.369.024.8884.62% (+4.13)
Aug 25, 20252026 (Q2)7.537.702.07272.73% (+5.64)
May 27, 20252026 (Q1)6.977.141.13533.33% (+6.01)
Mar 13, 20252025 (Q4)5.977.51-1.13766.67% (+8.64)
Nov 25, 20242025 (Q3)4.384.880.381200.00% (+4.51)
Aug 27, 20242025 (Q2)1.782.072.070.00% (+0.00)

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed
Show More