Royalty Pharma (RPRXN) Q3 2026 Earnings Report
MX:RPRXN Q3 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- MXN 22.62
- Consensus EPS
- MXN 22.12
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +MXN 0.51
- One Year Ago EPS
- MXN 21.97
MX:RPRXN Q3 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- MXN 12.92B
- Expected Revenue
- MXN 16.57B
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -MXN 3.65B
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +13.26%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q3 2026
- Date
- 11/04/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Wednesday, November 4, 2026
Royalty Pharma's next earnings date is estimated for February 16, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.
Q3 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q3 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q3 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call was strongly positive. Royalty Receipts and Portfolio Receipts grew 9% in the quarter, year-to-date Royalty Receipts grew 12%, returns remained attractive, guidance was raised for the third consecutive quarter, and the company reported substantial clinical, regulatory, pipeline, capital allocation, and business-development momentum. The principal negatives were the pelacarsen Phase III failure and $150 million noncash impairment, product declines in Promacta and Imbruvica, and lower expected milestone receipts, but management emphasized protective deal structures and continued portfolio growth.
Royalty Pharma now expects 2026 Portfolio Receipts to be in the range of $3.5 billion to $3.55 billion, up from $3.4 billion to $3.5 billion previously, with growth in Royalty Receipts of around 10% to 11% compared with 7% to 10% previously; milestones and other contractual receipts are expected to decrease from $128 million in 2025 to approximately $65 million in 2026, operating and professional costs are expected to be in the range of 5.5% to 6% of portfolio receipts, and interest paid is expected to be around $350 million to $360 million, with interest paid anticipated to be a de minimis amount in Q4. The company expects to deploy around $2.5 billion per year over the long-term, deliver strong low volatility top and bottom line growth through 2030 and beyond, and generate an IRR and return on invested capital in the mid-teens and return on invested equity in the 20%-plus range; its development stage pipeline has the potential to add peak royalties of more than $1.7 billion, while Mimrylo has peak annual sales of between $1 billion and $2 billion and an expected unlevered IRR in the low double-digit percentage range, and Zoryve is expected to grow by more than 40% in 2026 to over $0.5 billion, with Arcutis’ peak sales estimate of $2.3 billion to $3 billion.
- Strong Third-Quarter and Year-to-Date Receipt GrowthPortfolio Receipts and recurring Royalty Receipts each grew 9% in the third quarter. Royalty Receipts increased 12% year-to-date, while third-quarter Portfolio Receipts reached $890 million.
- Raised 2026 Guidance for the Third Consecutive QuarterThe company raised full-year 2026 Portfolio Receipts guidance to $3.5 billion-$3.55 billion from $3.4 billion-$3.5 billion previously. Expected Royalty Receipts growth was increased to around 10%-11% from 7%-10% previously.
- Attractive and Stable ReturnsReturn on invested capital was 14.3% and return on invested equity was 20.2% for the last 12 months ended in the third quarter. Management said these metrics have remained remarkably stable for five consecutive quarters.
- Significant Capital Deployment and Shareholder ReturnsRoyalty Pharma deployed $1.6 billion of capital year-to-date with $1.9 billion of announced value, including investments in Zoryve and Mimrylo. The company returned close to $590 million to shareholders through dividends and share repurchases during the first nine months, including more than $180 million of share repurchases.
- Mimrylo Royalty AcquisitionRoyalty Pharma paid $100 million for a 1% royalty on worldwide Mimrylo sales up to $1.5 billion, tiering down to 0.75% above that threshold, with eligibility for up to $23 million in milestones. Mimrylo was approved by the FDA in August 2026, and Takeda estimates peak annual sales of $1 billion-$2 billion.
- Zoryve Royalty Acquisition and Commercial MomentumThe company agreed to pay AstraZeneca $100 million upfront for a 3% royalty on worldwide Zoryve sales. Zoryve is expected to grow by more than 40% in 2026 to over $0.5 billion, while Arcutis estimates peak sales of $2.3 billion-$3 billion across its current indications.
- Positive Clinical and Regulatory Portfolio ProgressRevolution Medicines received FDA approval and a positive European regulatory opinion for Rasonque in pancreatic cancer, and Teva received FDA approval for Weltruza for schizophrenia. The portfolio also produced successful Phase III results for Amgen's Imdelltra in first-line small cell lung cancer and Pharvaris' deucrictibant XR in hereditary angioedema.
- Strong Development-Stage Track RecordIn 2026, the development-stage portfolio had five successful pivotal Phase III trials and nine positive regulatory events, including six FDA approvals and three FDA filings. Management said the development-stage investment success rate remains approximately 90%, well ahead of industry averages.
- Large Future Development PipelineRoyalty Pharma identified a dozen potential blockbuster launches over the coming years and said its development-stage pipeline could add more than $1.7 billion of peak royalties to its future top line. Upcoming events include an FDA decision on GSK's neladalkib and Phase III results for Biogen's litifilimab.
- Imdelltra Opportunity Expanded by Positive DataManagement described the recent first-line data for Imdelltra as spectacular and ahead of expectations, saying the data represents a significant expansion in the marketplace and could provide downstream commercial benefits and royalties. Royalty Pharma said it retains the vast majority of economics between approximately $1.5 billion and $2.5 billion of sales.
- High Cash Conversion and Efficient Business ModelPortfolio cash flow, defined as adjusted EBITDA less net interest paid, was $673 million in the quarter. The portfolio cash flow margin was around 76% in the quarter and 82% year-to-date. Operating and professional costs were 5.6% of Portfolio Receipts in the quarter, reflecting savings from the May 2025 internalization transaction.
- Diversified Portfolio Absorbed Product DeclinesRoyalty Receipts grew 12% year-to-date, driven by Tremfya, Voranigo, Evrysdi and Imdelltra, despite an approximately 5% combined headwind from declines in Promacta and Imbruvica.
- Strong Financial FlexibilityAt the end of September 2026, the company had $514 million of cash and equivalents, $8.8 billion of investment-grade debt with a weighted average duration of around 12 years, leverage of 2.7x total debt to adjusted EBITDA or 2.5x net, and an undrawn $1.8 billion revolver. Management said total financial flexibility was approximately $4.8 billion.
- Continued R&D Co-Funding ExpansionRoyalty Pharma announced $1 billion of R&D co-funding deals during 2026, comprising $500 million with Johnson & Johnson and $500 million with Teva. Management said the deal funnel continues to accelerate, supported by expected pharmaceutical R&D spending of more than $1 trillion over the next five years.
- Litifilimab and IL-15 Program OpportunitiesThe company provided $250 million of R&D co-funding to Biogen for Phase III litifilimab trials in SLE and CLE, with management stating that success in either indication would make it a strong investment and success in both would be better. Under the Teva IL-15 agreement, $500 million is committed, including $75 million for Phase IIb vitiligo funding and $425 million for Phase III vitiligo funding, with royalties applying to all indications and sales.
- China Platform ExpansionManagement highlighted China's out-licensing growth from around two deals in 2020 to more than 50 last year. Royalty Pharma hired Ken Sun, previously head of Morgan Stanley's healthcare Asian business, to develop relationships and pursue royalty opportunities in China.
- AI Integration Into Research and InvestmentsThe company hired Lucas Glass, formerly Head of AI at IQVIA, and said AI is being integrated across multiple parts of the business. Management reported early benefits in identifying more opportunities, reviewing data more broadly and quickly, and increasing analytical depth.
- Broad and Flexible Investment StrategyManagement said the company remains open to every therapeutic area, modality, and transactions with both public and private companies. It highlighted private-company transactions including Servier, Voranigo and Ferring, and said it favors transactions driven more by royalties than milestone payments because royalties support long-term value creation.
- ESG RecognitionRoyalty Pharma was awarded a AAA ESG rating by MSCI, which management described as indicating industry leadership in managing significant sustainability risks and opportunities. The company also cited strong ESG ratings from ISS.
- Share Count Reduction and Capital ReturnThe weighted average share count declined by approximately 3 million shares year over year in the quarter due to the share buyback program. The company said it returned about 28% of portfolio cash flow to shareholders in 2026 through the first nine months.
- Pelacarsen Investment ProtectionAlthough pelacarsen's outcome trial was unsuccessful, management said the $500 million Ionis funding agreement was structured protectively. Royalty Pharma expects to receive $550 million of Spinraza royalty payments, representing a 1.1x return on the total amount funded, after which the Spinraza royalty interest reverts to Ionis.
- Long-Term Growth OutlookManagement reiterated expectations for strong, low-volatility top- and bottom-line growth through 2030 and beyond, with a 2030 top-line target of $4.7 billion and a stated long-term path toward approximately $2.5 billion of annual capital deployment.
MX:RPRXN Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 16, 2027 | 2026 (Q4) | 29.33- | 27.45 | ― | ― |
| Nov 04, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 22.1222.62 | 21.97 | 2.98% (+0.66) | |
| Aug 05, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 23.8424.74 | 21.37 | 15.78% (+3.37) | |
| May 06, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 22.7324.27 | 14.03 | 73.03% (+10.24) | |
| Feb 11, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 24.0827.45 | 21.55 | 27.37% (+5.90) | |
| Nov 05, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 18.6121.97 | 17.17 | 27.92% (+4.79) | |
| Aug 06, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 19.3321.37 | 18 | 18.73% (+3.37) | |
| May 08, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 17.8514.03 | 18.31 | -23.42% (-4.29) | |
| Feb 11, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 19.7621.55 | 21.52 | 0.17% (+0.04) | |
| Nov 06, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 17.3617.17 | 14.78 | 16.22% (+2.40) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

