Riot Platforms (RIOT) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
MX:RIOT Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- -MXN 12.77
- Consensus EPS
- -MXN 5.69
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -MXN 7.08
- One Year Ago EPS
- MXN 10.71
MX:RIOT Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- MXN 3.27B
- Expected Revenue
- MXN 2.90B
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +MXN 374.33M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +13.89%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/10/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Monday, August 10, 2026
Riot Platforms's next earnings date is estimated for November 4, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call emphasized substantial operational progress and high-quality, long-term contracted revenue potential driven by two major Rockdale leases (AMD expansion and a 191 MW frontier AI lab), a Corsicana LOI for a full campus, strong engineering momentum, and sufficient near-term liquidity plus interim financing to advance builds. These positive execution and pipeline developments largely outweigh the reported GAAP loss and noncash charges, which management framed as largely non-operational and investment-related. The company presented a clear financing and capital recycling plan to fund builds while reducing external equity needs.
The company guided a fast, capital‑intensive buildout anchored by a new 191 MW Rockdale lease (20‑year initial term) expected to generate ~$9.1B of contract revenue over the initial term (expandable to ~$16.1B with two 5‑year options), with an expected NOI margin of 80%–90% (implying ~$7.3B–$8.2B in NOI), illustrative CapEx of $11M–$12M per IT MW (total ~$2.1B–$2.3B), and phased delivery of 96 MW in Dec 2027 and the remainder in June 2028 (rent commencing Dec 2027); Riot has secured a $573M interim facility from Morgan Stanley to fund near‑term procurement and expects project financing at ~80%–90% loan‑to‑cost (debt $1.7B–$2.1B, equity $210M–$460M, net equity $30M–$280M after an expected ~$180M AMD term loan recycle). Combined with AMD (now 50 MW contracted — 25 MW delivered in May 2026, the next 10 MW in Nov 2026 and 15 MW in May 2027), AMD is estimated to contribute ~$63.6M average annual revenue and ~$51M average annual NOI (total AMD CapEx ~$170.2M), and the two Rockdale leases together total 241 MW and ~ $520M of average annual revenue with ~$416M–$462M of average annual NOI. Riot ended the quarter with $1.2B of liquidity ($666M Bitcoin / 11,380 BTC at $58,527 and $549M cash, including $77.5M restricted), and also reported Corsicana momentum — 1 GW of fully approved utility power supporting up to 756 MW of IT capacity with the full site under LOI — with 2026 priorities to deliver AMD megawatts, advance the AI‑lab build‑out, convert the Corsicana LOI and close low‑cost project financing.
- Landmark 191 MW Frontier AI Lab Lease at RockdaleExecuted a 20-year lease for 191 MW of critical IT capacity at Rockdale with rent escalators; initial term contract revenue of approximately $9.1 billion and potential total contracted value of ~$16.1 billion including two 5-year extension options. Illustrative capital expenditures for the build are $2.1B–$2.3B (or $11M–$12M per IT MW) with an estimated NOI margin of 80%–90% (estimated NOI over the initial term of ~$7.3B–$8.2B). Delivery is planned in two phases: 96 MW by December 2027 and remainder by June 2028.
- AMD Relationship Expanded and On-Schedule DeliveryAMD contracted capacity increased to 50 MW after exercising expansion; initial 25 MW was delivered in May on time and on budget and is operating. AMD contribution is illustrated as ~$63.6M average annual revenue and ~$51M average annual NOI on 50 MW with total CapEx of $170.2M and full deployment expected May 2027. AMD retains options to expand up to an additional 150 MW.
- Combined Rockdale Economics and Recurring Revenue TrajectoryCombined executed leases (AMD + Frontier AI lab) represent 241 MW and approximately $520M in average annual revenue and $416M–$462M in estimated average annual NOI across the site, signaling a material recurring infrastructure revenue stream as deployments complete.
- Corsicana Commercial Momentum (1 GW Power Footprint)Corsicana campus (1 gigawatt of fully approved utility power supporting up to ~756 MW critical IT capacity) is under a nonbinding LOI to a single tenant; advanced commercial and design discussions are underway and horizontal work plus long-lead procurement are being progressed to de-risk timelines.
- Strong Liquidity and Project Financing in PlaceEnded quarter with $1.2 billion of total liquidity: $666M in Bitcoin (11,380 BTC at $58,527) and $549M in cash. Secured a $573M interim financing facility from Morgan Stanley to fund long-lead procurement for the Rockdale AI lab build. Anticipate AMD financing for the initial 25 MW to generate ~ $180M in term loan proceeds (expected before Q3 end) to recycle into new projects.
- Mining and Power Operations: Production and Low Power CostBitcoin mining production of 1,587 BTC in Q2 (17.4 BTC/day) with deployed hash rate of 44.4 EH/s (~4.6% of global network). Bitcoin mining revenue was $113.7M; hash rate utilization averaged 87% (minor downtime in Kentucky noted). Power curtailment credits of $10M resulted in a net cost of power of $0.036/kWh and a direct cost to mine of $49,912 per BTC, reflecting industry-leading power efficiency.
- Engineering Segment Strength and Vertical Integration BenefitsEngineering (ESS Metron / E4A) revenue rose to $37.3M (more than 3x YoY from $10.6M, ~+252%), gross margin expanded from ~7% to over 27%, and backlog is $177.1M (≈90% data center). A 25% increase in manufacturing capacity in 2026 accelerated conversion and supported on-schedule delivery for AMD and reduced long-lead risks for Rockdale.
- Consolidated Revenue GrowthTotal company revenue for Q2 2026 was $174M, a 14% increase year-over-year, driven by growth in Data Center and Engineering segments.
MX:RIOT Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 04, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | -6.29- | 4.88 | ― | ― |
| Aug 10, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | -5.69-12.77 | 10.71 | -219.30% (-23.48) | |
| Apr 30, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | -10.76-27.05 | -16.91 | -60.00% (-10.14) | |
| Mar 02, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | -4.02-35.32 | 7.14 | -594.74% (-42.46) | |
| Oct 30, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | -1.414.88 | -10.14 | 148.15% (+15.03) | |
| Jul 31, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | -4.1710.71 | -6.5 | 264.74% (+17.21) | |
| May 01, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | -6.42-16.91 | 15.4 | -209.76% (-32.31) | |
| Feb 24, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | -3.387.14 | 8.51 | -16.11% (-1.37) | |
| Oct 30, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | -3.38-10.14 | -4.7 | -116.00% (-5.45) | |
| Jul 31, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | -1.93-6.50 | -3.19 | -103.53% (-3.31) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
