Pampa Energia SA (PAMPN) Q1 2026 Earnings Report
MX:PAMPN Q1 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- MXN 73.29
- Consensus EPS
- MXN 30.76
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +MXN 42.53
- One Year Ago EPS
- MXN 52.62
MX:PAMPN Q1 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- MXN 10.71B
- Expected Revenue
- MXN 10.74B
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -MXN 31.87M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +37.06%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q1 2026
- Date
- 05/06/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Wednesday, May 6, 2026
Pampa Energia SA's next earnings date is estimated for March 1, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.
Q1 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q1 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q1 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call emphasized strong operational momentum (record production, rapid Rincon de Aranda ramp-up, significant YoY EBITDA growth, improved drilling/completion efficiency, and strategic capacity wins) while also highlighting near-term cash and working capital pressures (negative free cash flow, hedge collateral, prepayments for pipeline capacity), some operational outages and mark-to-market volatility from hedges. Management communicated credible plans to sustain ramp-up, access financing (recent bond issuance) and gradually deleverage as EBITDA grows, while noting several near-term cash commitments and hedge effects.
Management guided that Q1 momentum should continue, with upstream and power synergies driving growth: production already topped 100,000 boe/d (Q1), Rincon de Aranda is ~25,000 bpd today (avg Q1 18,200 bpd, exit >21,000 bpd) with a target of 28,000 bpd by mid‑2026 and a 45,000 bpd plateau (full‑field development ~$4.5bn) after CPF and pipeline, and plans to tie in ~20 more wells this year; they expect gas production ~14 mcm/d (Q1), exports 1.5 mcm/d, ~40% of gas to self‑supply power, and secured 3.2 mcm/d (27% of Perito Moreno expansion) with a ~$330m prepayment (35‑year contract) and operations targeted winter 2027; financials: Q1 adjusted EBITDA $325m (+48% YoY, +41% QoQ) with Oil & Gas EBITDA $104m (2.5x YoY) and Power EBITDA $144m (+11% YoY, +30% QoQ), CapEx $242m (+36% YoY, $163m to Rincon de Aranda), lifting costs $6.1/boe (down 11% YoY), gas lifting $0.90/mmbtu, realized oil $58/bbl (hedged; without hedge >$69/bbl), free cash flow negative $404m in Q1, cash $677m, gross debt ~$1.9bn, net debt $1.2bn (net leverage 1.5x LTM EBITDA); management expects an incremental ~ $100m EBITDA for power and ~€50–60m for E&P from additional pipeline‑enabled dispatch, plans to reduce hedge ratios from ~100% during ramp‑up toward ~50%, and to keep net leverage around 1.5x this year while deleveraging as Rincon ramps.
- Record Production and Rincon de Aranda Ramp-UpTotal production exceeded 100,000 boe/d (new quarterly all-time high). Rincon de Aranda averaged 18,200 bbl/d in Q1 (up 7% QoQ) and is producing approximately 25,000 bbl/d as of the call. Rincon de Aranda contributed ~17% of quarter EBITDA and 54% of Oil & Gas segment EBITDA (up from 15% a year ago). Exit rate exceeded 21,000 bbl/d; target 28,000 bbl/d by mid-2026 and a 45,000 bbl/d plateau once central processing and pipeline are online.
- Strong Adjusted EBITDA GrowthConsolidated adjusted EBITDA was $325 million, up 48% YoY and 41% QoQ. Oil & Gas adjusted EBITDA was $104 million (2.5x YoY). Power Generation adjusted EBITDA was $144 million, up 11% YoY and 30% QoQ.
- Improved Operational Efficiency at Rincon de ArandaDrilling performance improved from ~200 m/day to ~330 m/day (>50% improvement). Completion activity rose from ~7 to ~9 stages/day (+30%), reflecting shorter cycle times and higher execution efficiency.
- CapEx Deployment Supporting GrowthQuarterly CapEx was $242 million (+36% YoY), of which $163 million was invested in developing Rincon de Aranda, supporting the ongoing ramp-up and midstream investments.
- Lower Lifting CostsAverage lifting cost fell to $6.1/BOE (down 11% YoY and 23% sequentially). Gas lifting cost was $0.90/mmbtu (down 10% YoY and 23% QoQ). Oil lifting costs declined to below $10/bbl from $41/bbl in Q1 last year.
- Gas Production and Exports GrowthGas production rose 17% YoY and 28% QoQ to ~14 million m3/d. Exported volumes increased 65% YoY to ~1.5 million m3/d; E&P expects exports levels to continue through the year.
- Strategic Gas Transportation Capacity SecuredPampa secured 3.2 million m3/d (27% of expansion capacity and ~67% of the first tranche) in the Perito Moreno pipeline expansion. The 35-year transport contract required prepayment (~$330 million VAT included, payable in 4 installments) and expansion expected to start winter 2027.
- Successful Bond IssuanceIn April, Pampa issued $200 million of 3-year bullet notes at a competitive fixed rate of 5.49%, reflecting market access and financing capability.
- Budget and Forward EBITDA ExpectationsManagement shared budget figures (not formal guidance): parent company EBITDA ~ $1.0 billion (E&P ~$600M, Power ~$400M), consolidated (including affiliates) ~ $1.3 billion. Management expects EBITDA growth and gradual deleveraging as ramp-up continues.
- Project Pipeline: RIGI and UreaRIGI application submitted for northern Rincon de Aranda to support faster ramp-up and sustain plateau; full-field development estimated at ~$4.5 billion. Urea project under development (target 2 Mt/yr); potential sales roughly $1 billion at historical prices; FID target by end-Q3 or Q4 2026 if pursued.
MX:PAMPN Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 01, 2027 | 2026 (Q4) | ―- | 56.38 | ― | ― |
| Nov 02, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 43.671.88 | 7.52 | -75.00% (-5.64) | |
| Aug 04, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 46.4061.07 | 13.15 | 364.29% (+47.92) | |
| May 06, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 30.7673.29 | 52.62 | 39.29% (+20.67) | |
| Mar 02, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 17.4656.38 | 35.7 | 57.89% (+20.67) | |
| Nov 04, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 28.047.52 | 50.74 | -85.19% (-43.22) | |
| Aug 06, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 23.3413.15 | 33.83 | -61.11% (-20.67) | |
| May 12, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 15.8052.62 | 92.08 | -42.86% (-39.46) | |
| Mar 05, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 4.6035.70 | -67.39 | 152.98% (+103.09) | |
| Nov 06, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 27.6150.74 | 52.62 | -3.57% (-1.88) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

