TipRanks
Nexi S.p.A. (MX:NEXIN)
:NEXIN
Mexico Market
EarningsQ2 2026 Earnings Report

Nexi S.p.A. (NEXIN) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

0 Followers

MX:NEXIN Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS$6.19
Consensus EPS$5.84
Beat/MissBeat by +$0.35
One Year Ago EPS$5.36

MX:NEXIN Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue$62.35B
Expected Revenue$18.88B
Beat/MissBeat by +$43.47B
YoY Revenue Growth+1.75%

Earnings Announcement Details

QuarterQ2 2026
Date07/29/2026
TimeTBA
Conference CallWednesday, July 29, 2026
MX:NEXIN Upcoming Earnings
Nexi S.p.A.'s next earnings date is estimated for November 4, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

No earnings call audio is available for this earnings event.

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

No slide deck is available for this earnings event.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Jul 29, 2026|
% Change Since:
|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive
Overall the call conveyed a constructive tone: management emphasized resilience, steady underlying growth (~5%), strong cash generation (EUR 400m H1) and disciplined cost control while reaffirming full-year guidance (including ~EUR 750m excess cash). However, it also acknowledged tangible near-term headwinds — modest headline revenue growth (1%), Merchant Solutions pressure from bank contract churn, Germany softness, and project phasing risks — which temper upside. On balance the positives (cash generation, debt reduction, strategic progress and guidance reiteration) slightly outweigh the challenges.
Company Guidance
Management reconfirmed full‑year 2026 guidance, saying revenues are on track to be in line with guidance with underlying growth around 5% and reiterating confidence in delivering about €750m of excess cash for 2026 (H1 excess cash €400m). YTD revenue is just above €1.7bn, up 1% versus 2025, YTD EBITDA €870m (Q2 EBITDA €473m) and H1 EBITDA margin 50.1% (2025: 50.6%). By business, Merchant Solutions H1 was -0.8% (Q2 broadly stable; underlying ~+3%), Issuing ~+3% H1 (Q2 +1.5%; value of managed transactions +7% H1) and DBS Q2 +6% / H1 +4.5% (DBS and Issuing FY growth expected low single digits). Key cash and cost metrics: H1 CapEx ~€168m, total costs €866m versus €850m (<2% increase) with personnel costs ~+4%; the group repaid ~€1bn gross debt, paid a €350m dividend in May, started the year with just under €2bn cash, and has reduced gross leverage/net cash while maintaining investment‑grade ratings.
Top-line Growth and Underlying Momentum
Revenues grew 1% overall in H1 2026, with underlying growth steady at around 5% as reiterated by management; year-to-date revenues were slightly above EUR 1.7 billion.
Strong Cash Generation
Excess cash generation of EUR 400 million in H1 2026 (broadly in line with prior year); company reiterates FY excess cash target of around EUR 750 million.
Stable Profitability and EBITDA in Line with Guidance
Year-to-date EBITDA of EUR 870 million was in line with last year and guidance; Q2 EBITDA was EUR 473 million (slightly below prior year but management cautions against reading one quarter in isolation).
Debt Reduction and Capital Allocation
Repaid approximately EUR 1 billion of gross debt in H1; paid EUR 350 million dividend in May; gross and net leverage reduced and investment-grade ratings reconfirmed by Fitch and S&P in July.
Disciplined Cost Control and Operational Efficiency
Total costs increased by slightly less than 2% (from EUR 850 million to EUR 866 million) in H1 despite inflationary pressures; operating expenses essentially flat year-on-year and personnel costs rose about 4% reflecting targeted investments.
Investing While Containing CapEx
CapEx was approximately EUR 168 million in H1, broadly in line with prior year and described as slightly better in both absolute terms and intensity while continuing to fund strategic initiatives.
Issuing Solutions and DBS Outperformance
Issuing Solutions: Q2 revenues +1.5% and ~3% for H1, with value of managed transactions up ~7% in H1. DBS: Q2 revenues +6% and +4.5% for H1, supported by SEPA Clearing, Open Banking, Network Services and project work.
Progress on Strategic Initiatives and Product Roadmap
Continued progress on ISV strategy, convergence of software and payments, ramp-up of Bancomat processing hub consolidation in Italy, and organization simplification to drive future profitable growth.
Digital Euro Pilot Participation
Nexi was selected to participate in the ECB Digital Euro pilot phase and is positioning to be an infrastructure provider; current pilot-related revenues and investments described as modest (single-digit millions) and included in guidance.
Geographic Strengths
DACH region grew more than 7% in the first 6 months; Italy revenues improved to +0.4% in H1; CSEE continued to grow (albeit softer in Q2).

MX:NEXIN Earnings History

Report Date
Fiscal Quarter
Forecast / EPS
Last Year's EPS
EPS YoY Change
Press Release
Nov 04, 2026
2026 (Q3)
- / -
5.364―
2026 (Q2)
5.84 / 6.19
5.36415.38% (+0.83)
May 06, 2026
2026 (Q1)
- / -
7.221―
2025 (Q4)
7.49 / 7.43
7.2212.86% (+0.21)
2025 (Q3)
- / -
4.642―
2025 (Q2)
5.78 / 5.36
4.64215.56% (+0.72)
2025 (Q1)
- / -
6.19―
2024 (Q4)
7.32 / 7.22
6.1916.67% (+1.03)
2024 (Q3)
- / -
4.539―
2024 (Q2)
4.89 / 4.64
4.5392.27% (+0.10)
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
Beat
Missed