Murphy Oil (MUR) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
MX:MUR Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- MXN 28.80
- Consensus EPS
- MXN 29.12
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -MXN 0.32
- One Year Ago EPS
- MXN 5.02
MX:MUR Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- MXN 17.21B
- Expected Revenue
- MXN 16.51B
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +MXN 702.80M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +35.61%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/05/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Wednesday, August 5, 2026
Murphy Oil's next earnings date is estimated for November 4, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call highlighted meaningful exploration success (Bubale discovery), operational outperformance (production above guidance, Eagle Ford strength, Tupper Montney), strong balance sheet metrics (free cash flow, liquidity, leverage <1x) and clear plans to fund organic growth. Those positives were tempered by a dry hole and resource downwards revision at Hai Su Vang, higher-than-expected appraisal well costs at Bubale, and uncertainty around elevated near-term capital needs and 2027 spend that will depend on appraisal results. Overall the company presents multiple growth pathways while emphasizing disciplined, staged appraisal and balance sheet protection.
Guidance highlights: Murphy raised the midpoint of 2026 capex to $1.55 billion (from $1.25B) to fund organic growth—including roughly $190 million for Bubale (about $100M incremental on the discovery well and ~$90M for the Bubale West‑1X appraisal), and $70 million accelerated into the Eagle Ford (expected to add ~5,000–6,000 boe/d in 2027). Q2 production averaged 169,000 boe/d (above guidance midpoint); the quarter generated $110 million of free cash flow, returned $50 million via dividends, maintained leverage below 1x and ended with ≈$2.5 billion of liquidity, and Murphy still expects positive full‑year free cash flow at current prices despite the higher spend. Key project and timing metrics: Bubale appraisal is a staged, data‑driven 18–24 month program of up to five wells (Bubale West‑1X spud in July; dry‑hole cost estimate revised from $65M to ~$90M, potentially higher if formation evaluation is required); Hai Su Vang’s resource was revised to ~200–300 million boe (≈2–3× Lac Da Vang) with Vietnam peak production outlook unchanged at 30,000–50,000 boe/d (likely nearer the low end today); Lac Da Vang is on schedule for first oil in Q4 with net 2027 exit ~5,000–9,000 bbl/d ramping to 10,000–15,000 bbl/d in 2028–29; Chinook #8 (26,000 ft TD) remains on track for Q4 start.
- Bubale Discovery in Côte d'IvoireDiscovery well encountered oil in both the Turonian and Cenomanian reservoirs; appraisal program under way with Bubale West-1X spud in July as first of up to 5 potential appraisal wells; company allocated roughly $190 million to Bubale in the revised 2026 program (≈$100M incremental discovery spend + $90M first appraisal well).
- Increased 2026 Capital Program Focused on Organic GrowthMidpoint of 2026 capital expenditure guidance increased from $1.25 billion to $1.55 billion (≈+24%); company states almost all incremental spend supports organic growth projects (Bubale and Eagle Ford emphasized).
- Strong near-term cash generation and balance sheet metricsGenerated $110 million of free cash flow in the quarter, returned $50 million to shareholders via dividend (≈45% of reported free cash flow), maintained net leverage below 1x and ended quarter with approximately $2.5 billion of liquidity; company expects positive full-year free cash flow at current commodity prices despite higher capex.
- Operational outperformance and productionSecond quarter production averaged 169,000 barrels of oil equivalent per day, above the midpoint of guidance; outperformance led by stronger Tupper Montney and continued Eagle Ford outperformance.
- Eagle Ford acceleration to fund growthShifted $70 million of incremental 2026 capital into Eagle Ford to accelerate activity; expected to add approximately 5,000–6,000 boe/d in 2027 and to serve as a near-term, high-return, oil-weighted source of cash flow and financial flexibility.
- Vietnam development progress and longer-term upsideLac Da Vang on schedule for first oil in Q4 (pipeline, topsides and FSO milestones complete); expected Lac Da Vang net production by end of 2027 of ~5,000–9,000 bbl/d and a further ramp to ~10,000–15,000 bbl/d through 2028–2029; Hai Su Vang remains a material opportunity (company cites 200–300 million barrels oil equivalent even after downward revision) and FID targeted for Q4 2027.
- Gulf of America development milestonesChinook #8 reached 26,000 ft total depth and remains on track to come online in Q4; Lac Da Vang project milestones complete and on schedule for Q4 first oil.
MX:MUR Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 04, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 16.85- | 7.62 | ― | ― |
| Aug 05, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 29.1228.80 | 5.02 | 474.07% (+23.78) | |
| May 06, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 5.935.95 | 10.41 | -42.86% (-4.46) | |
| Jan 28, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | -0.822.60 | 6.5 | -60.00% (-3.90) | |
| Nov 05, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 3.187.62 | 13.75 | -44.59% (-6.13) | |
| Aug 06, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 3.535.02 | 15.05 | -66.67% (-10.03) | |
| May 07, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 9.2510.41 | 15.79 | -34.12% (-5.39) | |
| Jan 30, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 10.816.50 | 16.72 | -61.11% (-10.22) | |
| Nov 07, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 11.9313.75 | 29.54 | -53.46% (-15.79) | |
| Aug 08, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 13.5515.05 | 14.68 | 2.53% (+0.37) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

