Marqeta (MQ) Ownership - Who Owns Marqeta?
Marqeta (MQ) Ownership Overview
- 5.06% Insiders
- 21.02% Mutual Funds
- 2.64% Other Institutional Investors
- 16.19% ETFs
- 55.09% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Marqeta (MX:MQ) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 39.85% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 5.06% is owned by Insiders, and 55.09% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Marqeta (MX:MQ) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 39.85% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 5.06% is owned by Insiders, and 55.09% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 15, 2026 | Crystal Sumner | $23,438 | |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Crystal Sumner | $20,488 | |
| Sep 01, 2026 | Crystal Sumner | $20,338 | |
| Aug 16, 2026 | Martha Cummings | $11,743 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 27,455,536 | Institution | 28.63% | 489,422,385 |
| Smallcap World Fund Inc | 10,879,969 | Institution | 11.34% | 193,946,327 |
| Vanguard | 8,278,143 | Institution | 8.63% | 147,566,177 |
| Jason M. Gardner | 3,826,343 | Insider | 3.99% | 68,208,390 |
| Ishares | 3,476,619 | Institution | 3.62% | 61,974,210 |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 2,567,157 | Institution | 2.68% | 45,762,141 |
| Dfa | 1,168,622 | Institution | 1.22% | 20,831,856 |
| John Hancock Variable Insurance Trust | 1,049,936 | Institution | 1.09% | 18,716,159 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 1,033,601 | Institution | 1.08% | 18,424,971 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 972,055 | Institution | 1.01% | 17,327,852 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallcap World Fund Inc | 10,879,969 | Institution | 11.34% | 193,946,327 |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 2,567,157 | Institution | 2.68% | 45,762,141 |
| John Hancock Variable Insurance Trust | 1,049,936 | Institution | 1.09% | 18,716,159 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 1,033,601 | Institution | 1.08% | 18,424,971 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 972,055 | Institution | 1.01% | 17,327,852 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 900,683 | Institution | 0.94% | 16,055,575 |
| Vanguard Scottsdale Funds | 604,876 | Institution | 0.63% | 10,782,520 |
| Massmutual Premier Funds | 557,456 | Institution | 0.58% | 9,937,211 |
| Schwab Capital Trust | 274,326 | Institution | 0.29% | 4,890,135 |
| Northern Funds | 204,112 | Institution | 0.21% | 3,638,501 |
FAQ
Who Owns Marqeta (MX:MQ)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 39.85% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 5.06% is held by insiders, and 55.09% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Marqeta (MX:MQ) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 39.85% of Marqeta (MX:MQ) stock is held by institutional investors: 21.02% by mutual funds, 16.19% by ETFs and 2.64% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Marqeta (MX:MQ) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 55.09% of Marqeta (MX:MQ) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Marqeta (MX:MQ)?
BlackRock, Inc. owns the most shares of Marqeta (MX:MQ).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
