Macerich (MAC) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
MX:MAC Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- -MXN 1.88
- Consensus EPS
- -MXN 1.00
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -MXN 0.88
- One Year Ago EPS
- -MXN 3.01
MX:MAC Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- MXN 4.73B
- Expected Revenue
- MXN 4.51B
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +MXN 222.89M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +41.23%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/04/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Tuesday, August 4, 2026
Macerich's next earnings date is estimated for November 4, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
No slide deck is available for this earnings event.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call emphasized strong operational momentum: record sales per square foot, high leased occupancy, sustained leasing velocity (1.3M sf signed in Q2), a sizable SNO pipeline, and meaningful balance sheet progress (liquidity, equity raises and leverage reduction). Management expects accelerating NOI growth in 2027–2028 and a robust acquisition pipeline that could be accretive. Key risks discussed include remaining elevated leverage (7.3x), a $76M loan in default, the need to complete additional dispositions this year to hit targets, and execution/timing risk converting signed tenants into opened stores and rent. Overall, positive operational and strategic execution materially outweigh near‑term financial and execution challenges, supporting a constructive outlook while acknowledging remaining execution and market risks.
Macerich guided that go‑forward portfolio NOI should increase at least 3% in 2026 (Q2 go‑forward NOI +3.8%; YTD +2.5%) with meaningful acceleration in 2027–28 (Path Forward 3.0 implies a 3‑year NOI CAGR midpoint of 6.5% for ’26–’28, which implies north of ~8% in ’27–’28); they have high confidence in a ~$140M SNO opportunity (SNO pipeline $124M) with estimated annual contributions of ~$30M in 2026 (back‑end weighted), $40–45M in 2027 and $45–50M in 2028. Q2 FFO as‑adjusted was ~$100M or $0.35 per diluted share; leasing activity included 1.3M sq ft signed (645k new) in Q2, ~350k sq ft opened, a leasing speedometer at 88% (vs. 85% midyear target), store openings completion at 57% (ahead of 50% at NAREIT and expected >60% by year‑end), ~1,000 new‑deal program with ~170 deals remaining (≈2/3 in LOI), portfolio sales $919/sq ft ($954 go‑forward), leased occupancy 94% (95.5% go‑forward) and physical occupancy ~91%. On the balance sheet, liquidity is ≈$1.2B (≈$900M revolver), May equity net proceeds ≈$450M, unsettled forward equity ≈$372M available for acquisitions, net debt/adjusted EBITDA was 7.3x (below 7x inclusive of forwards) with a target around 6x, ~$1.3B of dispositions closed (~2/3 of target) with $300–400M more expected to reach ≈$1.7B, and acquisition opportunities underwriting to ~9–11% stabilized yields (deploying $372M of equity at 9–11% would add roughly $0.02–$0.04 of FFO and lower leverage ~25–30 bps).
- FFO and Quarterly ResultsFFO as adjusted of ~$100 million, or $0.35 per diluted share for Q2 2026; go-forward portfolio NOI grew 3.8% year-over-year in Q2 and 2.5% for the six months ended June 30, 2026.
- Record Portfolio SalesCompany-record portfolio sales of $919 per square foot for the full portfolio and $954 per square foot for the go-forward portfolio in Q2 2026, underscoring strong sales productivity in elevated assets.
- High Occupancy in Core AssetsLeased occupancy of 94% for the overall portfolio and 95.5% for the go-forward portfolio at quarter end; physical occupancy reported at 91% for the go-forward portfolio.
- Leasing Momentum and Progress on 5‑Year PlanSigned 1.3 million square feet of new and renewal leases in Q2 (645k sf new), opened ~350k sf of new stores in the quarter; leasing speedometer at 88% completion (above 85% midyear target) with only ~170 of 1,000 targeted deals remaining (two‑thirds in LOI).
- Store Opening Conversion ProgressIntroduced 'store openings completion' metric: advanced from 50% at NAREIT to 57% currently, targeting >60% by year-end to accelerate tenants from LOI to open and paying rent.
- SNO Pipeline and Near‑Term NOI ContributionSigned-not-open (SNO) pipeline reached $124 million of an expected $140 million opportunity; estimated annual SNO contribution: ~$30M in 2026 (back-end weighted), $40M–$45M in 2027 and $45M–$50M in 2028.
- Balance Sheet Liquidity and Capital RaisesApproximately $1.2 billion in liquidity (including $900M RCF capacity) plus ~$372M of unsettled forward equity proceeds available to fund acquisitions; net proceeds of approximately $450M from a May equity offering.
- Leverage ImprovementsNet debt to adjusted EBITDA decreased to 7.3x at Q2 end (almost 0.5x lower sequentially and >1.5x lower versus outset of Path Forward plan); inclusive of forward equity proceeds, leverage is reported below 7x with a target to reduce to ~6x.
- Disposition ProgressCompleted approximately $1.3 billion in total dispositions to date (about two‑thirds of initial disposition target); company expects to sell or give back an additional $300M–$400M by year-end to reach roughly $1.7B total.
- Acquisitions Pipeline and Expected AccretionRobust on- and off-market acquisition pipeline; underwriting stabilized yields of ~9%–11%. Management indicated deploying the ~$372M forward equity at these yields could generate ~$0.02–$0.04 of incremental FFO and reduce leverage by ~25–30 bps.
- Strong Asset-Level Examples Driving TrafficTysons Corner West wing improvements driving 10% YTD traffic increase; Zara Tysons flagship (45k sf) opened strongly (ranked #1 in U.S. opening weekend); high-performing centers showing low‑teens traffic gains and ~9% NOI uplift year-to-date in select late-stage transformed assets vs. go-forward avg.
MX:MAC Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 04, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | -0.17- | -6.39 | ― | ― |
| Aug 04, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | -1.00-1.88 | -3.01 | 37.50% (+1.13) | |
| May 06, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | -1.97-2.63 | -3.76 | 30.00% (+1.13) | |
| Feb 18, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | -0.06-1.32 | -16.72 | 92.13% (+15.41) | |
| Nov 04, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | -1.50-6.39 | -9.4 | 32.00% (+3.01) | |
| Aug 11, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | -1.73-3.01 | 21.8 | -113.79% (-24.81) | |
| May 12, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | -1.43-3.76 | -11.09 | 66.10% (+7.33) | |
| Feb 27, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 0.66-16.72 | 5.45 | -406.90% (-22.17) | |
| Nov 06, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | -1.11-9.40 | -22.93 | 59.02% (+13.53) | |
| Jul 31, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | -1.3221.80 | -1.32 | 1757.14% (+23.11) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
