Kohl's (KSS) Q1 2026 Earnings Report
MX:KSS Q1 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- -MXN 2.44
- Consensus EPS
- -MXN 3.59
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +MXN 1.15
- One Year Ago EPS
- -MXN 2.44
MX:KSS Q1 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- MXN 59.51B
- Expected Revenue
- MXN 56.20B
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +MXN 3.32B
- YoY Revenue Growth
- -2.04%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q1 2026
- Date
- 05/28/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Thursday, May 28, 2026
Kohl's's next earnings date is estimated for November 24, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q1 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q1 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q1 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call presented a mix of constructive operational progress and remaining near‑term challenges. Positives include stabilization of the core Kohl's card customer (flat comps, ~600 bps improvement vs. Q4), strong private‑brand performance (+6% comps) and spring seasonal strength (mid‑teens), digital growth (+4%), meaningful balance sheet improvement (cash up, ABL cleared) and inventory/turn improvements (~8% lower inventory and turns +8%). Headwinds remain: Q1 produced a small net loss (‑$14M), overall comps still declined (‑1.1%), store transactions are down, Sephora/makeup and certain categories (men's, footwear) underperformed, and margin pressure from increased digital/shipping and embedded fuel costs is expected. Management reaffirmed full‑year guidance and outlined a clear plan (assortment curation, proprietary brand investment, omnichannel/trip assurance, marketplace expansion), so while near‑term sales and margin pressure persist, the directional operational and financial improvements give the company a cautiously optimistic outlook.
Kohl’s reaffirmed its FY26 guidance with comparable sales to be down 2% to flat vs. 2025, operating margin targeted at 2.8%–3.4% and diluted EPS of $1.00–$1.60; full‑year capital expenditures are expected to be $350–$400M, inventory down low‑ to middle‑single‑digits, and fuel costs are embedded at current rates. Management expects roughly $900M of operating cash flow and about $500–$600M of free cash flow (guidance excludes any AFA tariff refunds — the company submitted $140M of claims and is eligible for $190M), and will prioritize investing in the business, the $0.125 quarterly dividend (Q2), opportunistic debt repurchases and potential future buybacks. For context, Q1 results (which drove the reaffirmation) included net sales -1.7% and comps -1.1% (would have been -0.6% including marketplace GMV), proprietary brands +6%, spring seasonal up mid‑teens, digital +4% while stores were down low‑single‑digits, cash of $429M with no ABL borrowings (vs. $153M cash and $545M ABL borrowings LY, >$800M net cash improvement), inventory -8% with receipts +1% and an 8% turn improvement, SG&A down ~$20M, depreciation $174M, interest $63M, tax rate 15% and a Q1 net loss of $14M (loss per diluted share $0.13).
- Best Quarterly Comparable Sales in Over Four YearsComparable sales declined 1.1% but management noted this was the best quarterly performance in over four years; net sales declined 1.7% (difference driven by closed-store timing).
- Proprietary Brands MomentumProprietary/private brands delivered a meaningful lift, up 6% on a comparable sales basis; juniors (SO brand) up ~10%; spring seasonal benefited from assortment fixes and was up mid‑teens. Company plans to accelerate investment in proprietary brands and By Kohl's marketing.
- Digital and Marketplace GrowthDigital sales grew 4% driven by traffic increases; including marketplace GMV would have improved comps by ~50 basis points (to ~‑0.6%). Company intends to more than double marketplace assortment and launched an AI-powered gift finder (Google Gemini).
- Expense Discipline and Improved Cash/BalancesSG&A decreased approximately $20 million (about 1.6%) in Q1. Cash and equivalents ended at $429 million vs. $153 million a year ago with no ABL borrowings (over $800 million improvement in net cash position vs. prior year). Interest expense decreased $13 million in Q1; repurchased $50 million of debt at a $9 million discount.
- Inventory and Turn ImprovementsInventory declined ~8% versus prior year while receipts were up ~1%, reflecting fresher assortments; inventory turns improved ~8%. Company is reducing choice counts and increasing depth to improve trip assurance and in‑stock performance.
- Category Wins and Assortment InitiativesHome outperformed (improved ~400 basis points vs. Q4) with home decor up low single digits; accessories flat with impulse lines up >50%; footwear, kids and new brand rollouts (e.g., Brixton in July) are planned to add newness.
- Capital Allocation and Financial GuidanceQ1 CapEx of $84 million (supporting impulse rollout and Sephora expansions); FY CapEx guidance $350–$400 million. Management reaffirmed FY guidance: comparable sales -2% to flat, operating margin 2.8%–3.4%, and EPS $1.00–$1.60. Operating cash flow expectation ~ $900 million; free cash flow ~ $500–$600 million (excludes tariff refunds).
MX:KSS Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 24, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | -0.04- | 1.88 | ― | ― |
| Aug 26, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 10.9624.05 | 10.52 | 128.57% (+13.53) | |
| May 28, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | -3.59-2.44 | -2.44 | 0.00% (+0.00) | |
| Mar 10, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 16.1820.11 | 17.85 | 12.63% (+2.26) | |
| Nov 25, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | -2.441.88 | 3.76 | -50.00% (-1.88) | |
| Aug 27, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 5.5810.52 | 11.09 | -5.08% (-0.56) | |
| May 29, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | -4.64-2.44 | -4.51 | 45.83% (+2.07) | |
| Mar 11, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 13.6817.85 | 31.38 | -43.11% (-13.53) | |
| Nov 26, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 5.223.76 | 9.96 | -62.26% (-6.20) | |
| Aug 28, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 8.4411.09 | 9.77 | 13.46% (+1.32) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

