TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

AbbVie (ABBV) Q3 2026 Earnings Report

MX:ABBV Q3 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS
MXN 71.79
Consensus EPS
MXN 70.02
Beat/Miss
Beat by +MXN 1.77
One Year Ago EPS
MXN 34.95

MX:ABBV Q3 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
MXN 327.06B
Expected Revenue
MXN 325.40B
Beat/Miss
Beat by +MXN 1.66B
YoY Revenue Growth
+10.32%

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q3 2026
Date
10/30/2026
Time
Before Open
Conference Call
Friday, October 30, 2026
MX:ABBV Upcoming Earnings

AbbVie's next earnings date is estimated for February 3, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.

Q3 2026 Earnings Call Audio

MX:ABBV Q3 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q3 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

No slide deck is available for this earnings event.

Q3 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q3 2026
Earnings Call Date:Oct 30, 2026|% Change Since:1.56%|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive

The call was strongly positive. AbbVie reported double-digit revenue growth, earnings above guidance, multiple raised full-year outlooks, strong performance from Skyrizi, Rinvoq and neuroscience products, substantial pipeline progress and increased shareholder returns. The principal negatives were declines in Humira, Imbruvica and Juvéderm, aesthetics market pressure, regulatory timing for Boey, upcoming IRA pricing for Vraylar and ongoing competitive and access considerations. The highlights significantly outweighed the lowlights.

Company Guidance

AbbVie raised its full year adjusted earnings per share guidance range by $0.11 at the midpoint to between $13.95 and $13.99 and now expects total net revenues of approximately $67.8 billion, an increase of $200 million, with a roughly 0.5% favorable impact from foreign exchange on full year sales growth; global sales guidance is $34.9 billion for immunology, including Skyrizi revenue of $21.8 billion and Rinvoq revenue of $10.3 billion, $13 billion for neuroscience, including Vraylar sales of $4.2 billion, Botox Therapeutic sales of $4.2 billion and total oral CGRP sales of $3.1 billion, $6.6 billion for oncology, including Venclexta sales of $3.1 billion and Imbruvica sales of $2.1 billion, and $5 billion for aesthetics, including Botox Cosmetic sales of $2.8 billion; AbbVie continues to forecast full year adjusted gross margin above 84% of sales, adjusted R&D expense of approximately $9.8 billion, adjusted SG&A expense of approximately $14.5 billion and adjusted operating margin of approximately 46.7% of sales, including a roughly 1.8% unfavorable impact from acquired IPR&D expense incurred through the third quarter; for the fourth quarter, it anticipates net revenues of approximately $18.4 billion and adjusted earnings per share between $3.83 and $3.87, with both guidance caveats that acquired IPR&D expense may be incurred; the quarterly dividend is increasing 5.2% to $1.82 per share beginning with the dividend payable in February of 2027, and AbbVie remains on track to achieve a net leverage ratio of 2x over the next 2 to 3 years.

  • Strong Third-Quarter Revenue and EarningsAdjusted earnings per share was $3.82, $0.07 above the guidance midpoint. Total net revenues were $17.4 billion, reflecting operational growth of 10.5% and exceeding expectations by $200 million. Nine key products delivered double-digit growth.
  • Raised Full-Year Guidance and Dividend IncreaseAbbVie raised full-year adjusted EPS guidance by $0.11 at the midpoint to between $13.95 and $13.99 and increased expected total net revenues by $200 million to approximately $67.8 billion. The quarterly cash dividend will increase by 5.2% to $1.82 per share beginning with the dividend payable in February 2027; the dividend has grown by more than 350% since inception.
  • Strong Immunology PerformanceImmunology total revenues approached $9.2 billion, reflecting operational sales growth of 16.6%. Skyrizi sales were nearly $5.8 billion, up 22.9% operationally, while Rinvoq sales were $2.7 billion, up 24.3% operationally.
  • Skyrizi Maintains Strong Market PositionSkyrizi continued to capture roughly 1 out of every 2 new or switching psoriasis patients and half of new patient starts in the IBD class. The company stated that Skyrizi's profile includes 100% skin clearance for the majority of psoriasis patients, quarterly dosing, long-term safety and joint protection data through 5 years of treatment.
  • Skyrizi Crohn's Subcutaneous Induction ApprovalThe FDA approved Skyrizi subcutaneous induction in Crohn's disease. In treatment-naive patients after 16 weeks, the AFFIRM study showed 60% endoscopic response, 43% endoscopic remission and 74% clinical remission. The company expects the new option to accelerate Crohn's new-patient share after access ramps.
  • Progress in IBD Combination ProgramsThe Phase II TARGET-CD study of Skyrizi plus ABBV-382 in Crohn's disease produced a near doubling of endoscopic remission at week 24 compared with either monotherapy. A large Phase IIb program is underway for Skyrizi plus ABBV-382 and Skyrizi plus ABBV-701 in Crohn's disease and ulcerative colitis, with co-formulation work ongoing for potential Phase III trials.
  • Rinvoq Dermatology Expansion OpportunityRinvoq commercialization for vitiligo and alopecia areata is underway in Europe, with U.S. approvals expected over the next several months. The two indications are expected to contribute nearly $2 billion in peak sales, and the company raised its long-term targets based on the quality of the data.
  • Neuroscience Portfolio GrowthNeuroscience total revenues were nearly $3.4 billion, up 19.5% operationally. Vraylar sales were nearly $1.1 billion, up 14.3%; Ubrelvy sales were $449 million, up 26.9%; Qulipta revenue was $398 million, up more than 38%; and Botox Therapeutic revenue was approximately $1.1 billion, up 9.8%.
  • Parkinson's Franchise MomentumVyalev sales were $286 million with double-digit growth, and AbbVie remains on track to exceed $1 billion in Vyalev revenue this year. Following FDA approval, Juvmo was launched as a monotherapy and add-on treatment for Parkinson's disease. The company expects its Parkinson's therapies collectively to deliver peak sales of more than $5 billion.
  • Juvmo Clinical and Commercial ProfileAfter more than 1.5 years on Juvmo, 93% of patients had not increased their levodopa dose, and 94% of patients with early Parkinson's disease had not started oral levodopa. The company reported strong motor control with low rates of dyskinesia, sedation and impulse control disorder, and said initial physician and patient market feedback has been very positive.
  • Migraine Growth and Menstrual Migraine DataQulipta demonstrated statistically significant reductions in migraine days associated with the menstrual period and met the primary and all 8 ranked secondary endpoints in the Phase III LUNA study. A European regulatory application is expected soon, while Phase III results for Ubrelvy in menstrual migraine prevention are expected near year-end and could support a U.S. submission in early 2027.
  • Positive Oncology Pipeline ProgressEtentamig demonstrated statistically significant and clinically meaningful improvements in progression-free survival and overall response rates in heavily pretreated multiple myeloma, with a manageable safety profile. An FDA application has been submitted, with an approval decision anticipated next year. Two additional Phase III trials have also begun.
  • Epkinly Frontline DLBCL ResultsThe Phase III EPCORE DLBCL-2 study of Epkinly plus R-CHOP demonstrated a statistically significant and clinically meaningful progression-free survival improvement versus R-CHOP alone. The combination reduced the risk of disease progression or death by 51% in a broad population, and regulatory submissions are anticipated early next year.
  • Oncology Commercial Growth Excluding ImbruvicaOncology total revenues were $1.7 billion, up 0.9% operationally. Venclexta sales were $803 million, up 10.7%, while continued double-digit growth from Elahere and Epkinly helped offset the expected decline in Imbruvica.
  • Apogee Acquisition and Pipeline ExpansionAbbVie completed the acquisition of Apogee Therapeutics, adding assets in dermatology, respiratory and related inflammatory diseases. The lead asset, zumilokibart, is expected to enter Phase III development in atopic dermatitis later this year, and additional Phase IIb and Phase III work is planned across pruritus, urticaria, prurigo nodularis, EoE, asthma, COPD and sinusitis.
  • Additional R&D AdvancementThe company reported positive Phase III data for lutikizumab in hidradenitis suppurativa, with HiSCR 75 achieved by 31% of patients and improvements in skin pain, flares and quality of life. ABBV-295 showed meaningful weight loss, manageable tolerability and a pharmacokinetic profile supporting potentially differentiating every-other-week or monthly dosing. Phase II development is underway.
  • Strong Cash Flow and Capital CapacityAbbVie generated approximately $14 billion of free cash flow in the first nine months of the year, including nearly $2.7 billion of Skyrizi royalty payments. Cash at the end of September was $10.8 billion, and the company remains on track to achieve a net leverage ratio of 2x over the next 2 to 3 years following the Apogee transaction.
  • Raised Segment OutlookThe company raised its full-year global sales outlook to $34.9 billion for immunology, including $21.8 billion for Skyrizi and $10.3 billion for Rinvoq; $13 billion for neuroscience; and $6.6 billion for oncology, including $3.1 billion for Venclexta. The neuroscience increase was $300 million.
  • Positive 2027 Growth SetupManagement expects to deliver top-tier growth again in 2027. Skyrizi and Rinvoq are expected to generate $6 billion of combined growth in 2026 despite increased competition, with additional catalysts from Skyrizi Crohn's subcutaneous induction, Skyrizi head-to-head data versus Entyvio and new Rinvoq dermatology indications.

MX:ABBV Earnings History

MX:ABBV earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Feb 03, 20272026 (Q4)73.08-50.93――
Oct 30, 20262026 (Q3)70.0271.7934.95105.38% (+36.83)
Jul 31, 20262026 (Q2)67.7568.5955.8122.90% (+12.78)
Apr 29, 20262026 (Q1)48.7149.8046.237.72% (+3.57)
Feb 04, 20262025 (Q4)49.8650.9340.5925.46% (+10.34)
Oct 31, 20252025 (Q3)33.1934.9556.38-38.00% (-21.42)
Jul 31, 20252025 (Q2)54.1255.8149.812.08% (+6.01)
Apr 25, 20252025 (Q1)44.7146.2343.416.49% (+2.82)
Jan 31, 20252024 (Q4)39.7540.5952.43-22.58% (-11.84)
Oct 30, 20242024 (Q3)54.8756.3855.441.69% (+0.94)

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed
Show More