TipRanks
Hitachi,Ltd. (MX:6501N)
:6501N
Mexico Market
EarningsQ1 2026 Earnings Report

Hitachi,Ltd. (6501N) Q1 2026 Earnings Report

0 Followers

MX:6501N Q1 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS$4.91
Consensus EPS$4.28
Beat/MissBeat by +$0.63
One Year Ago EPS$4.89

MX:6501N Q1 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue$315.22B
Expected Revenue$288.71B
Beat/MissBeat by +$26.51B
YoY Revenue Growth+19.98%

Earnings Announcement Details

QuarterQ1 2026
Date07/29/2026
TimeBefore Open
Conference CallWednesday, July 29, 2026
MX:6501N Upcoming Earnings
Hitachi,Ltd.'s next earnings date is estimated for October 28, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.

Q1 2026 Earnings Call Audio

MX:6501N Q1 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q1 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q1 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q1 2026
Earnings Call Date:Jul 29, 2026|
% Change Since:
|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive
The call highlighted strong, broad-based Q1 performance with record adjusted EBITA/EBITDA, double-digit sector growth, upgraded full-year guidance, substantial cash flow improvement and active shareholder returns. At the same time, management flagged key risks: Middle East volatility, special/FX-driven one-offs affecting Q1 comparability, market headwinds in parts of the digital business (GlobalLogic), and uncertainty about sustaining Energy margins despite operational improvements. Overall, positives (revenue and margin beats, guidance upgrades, Lumada traction and cash generation) outweigh the cautions, but execution and external risks will be important to monitor.
Company Guidance
Hitachi raised its FY2026 guidance after a stronger-than-expected Q1: consolidated revenue is now expected to increase ~9% Y/Y (11% Y/Y after home‑appliance/ATM restructuring and FX), adjusted EBITDA and net income have been upgraded, and management targets an adjusted EBITDA margin of 13% (Q1 margin 11.9%, +110 bps Y/Y); ROIC and core free cash flow forecasts were also raised. Segment upgrades include DSS +JPY30bn revenue/+JPY8bn adj. EBITDA, Energy +JPY360bn revenue/+JPY76bn adj. EBITDA (margin to 14.2%, +130 bps), Mobility +JPY100bn/+JPY9bn (margin +120 bps) and Connective Industries +JPY100bn/+JPY14bn; Lumada is targeted at ~JPY5.0tn (+22% Y/Y, ~44% of revenue) with HMAX FY target JPY505bn (Q1 JPY110bn, 22% progress). Other metrics: Q1 consolidated revenue +20% Y/Y (+10% ex‑special factors), Q1 orders by segment DSS +7%, Mobility +25%, CI +25%, order backlog >JPY10tn, Q1 core FCF rose by >JPY200bn Y/Y (ex‑advances), planned CapEx up >JPY170bn Y/Y focused on power grids/energy, share buybacks JPY150bn executed (27% of plan) with ~JPY400bn remaining, and FX assumptions of JPY160/USD and JPY185/EUR.
Strong Top-Line Growth in Q1
Consolidated revenue increased 20% year-on-year in Q1 FY2026 (driven by business expansion and favorable foreign exchange); revenue excluding special factors grew 10% year-on-year.
Record Quarterly Profitability
Both revenue and adjusted EBITA/adjusted EBITDA reached record highs for a first quarter; adjusted EBITDA margin improved by 110 basis points in Q1 to 11.9%.
Upgraded Full-Year Guidance
Management raised forecasts for revenue, adjusted EBITDA, net income, core free cash flow and ROIC for FY2026, and updated FX assumptions to JPY 160/USD and JPY 185/EUR for Q2 onwards.
Broad-Based Sector Growth
All four sectors (DSS, Energy, Mobility, Connective Industries) delivered double-digit revenue growth in Q1. Segment specifics: DSS revenue +11% (orders +7%), Energy revenue +37% (including FX), Mobility orders +25%, Connective Industries revenue +13% (orders +25%).
Energy / Power Grids Momentum
Energy Power Grids saw significant order and revenue growth in Q1, supported by strong demand for transmission equipment and HVDC projects; company raised Energy full-year revenue forecast by JPY 360 billion and adjusted EBITDA by JPY 76 billion, with adjusted EBITDA margin expected to improve ~130 basis points to 14.2%.
Lumada and HMAX Contribution
Lumada represented 43% of consolidated revenue in Q1; management targets ~JPY 5 trillion for Lumada in FY2026 (≈22% year-on-year increase, ~44% of revenue) and aims to improve adjusted EBITDA by 17%. HMAX Q1 revenue was ~JPY 110 billion (22% of full-year HMAX target achieved).
Cash Flow and Balance Sheet Improvements
Core free cash flow increased by over JPY 200 billion year-on-year (excluding large advance receipts), driven by higher adjusted EBITDA and better receivables collection; total assets remained ~JPY 15 trillion and order backlog exceeded JPY 10 trillion.
Shareholder Returns and Investment for Growth
Executed JPY 150 billion share buyback in Q1 (27% of plan) and announced remaining buyback capacity of ~JPY 400 billion for Q2 onward; company plans to increase capital expenditures by over JPY 170 billion year-on-year focused on power grids and production capacity and to expand strategic investments for AI adoption.

MX:6501N Earnings History

Report Date
Fiscal Quarter
Forecast / EPS
Last Year's EPS
EPS YoY Change
Press Release
Oct 28, 2026
2026 (Q2)
6.37 / -
7.155―
2026 (Q1)
4.28 / 4.91
4.8870.55% (+0.03)
2025 (Q4)
4.47 / 4.23
4.694-9.79% (-0.46)
2025 (Q3)
4.58 / 4.27
3.51421.58% (+0.76)
2025 (Q2)
4.47 / 7.16
2.957141.96% (+4.20)
2025 (Q1)
4.31 / 4.89
4.40610.93% (+0.48)
2024 (Q4)
5.61 / 4.69
3.62829.38% (+1.07)
2024 (Q3)
4.10 / 3.51
5.912-40.55% (-2.40)
2024 (Q2)
3.89 / 2.96
3.475-14.90% (-0.52)
2024 (Q1)
2.90 / 4.41
1.74153.18% (+2.67)
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
Beat
Missed