TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Multi Ways Holdings Limited (MWG) AI Stock Analysis

MWG

Multi Ways Holdings Limited

(NYSE MKT:MWG)

Select Model
Rating:51.7Neutral
Price Target:$1.50â–²(3.95% Upside)
Action:reiterated
Date:08/20/26

The overall score reflects a company that is stabilizing but still risky: improving leverage and recovering cash flows support the balance sheet and liquidity, yet ongoing losses and revenue contraction constrain financial strength; technically, the stock shows short-term price firmness with elevated momentum and volatility that increase downside risk, while a seemingly modest P/E offers some valuation appeal but is tempered by uncertain earnings quality and lack of dividend support.

Positive Factors
DeleveragingMeaningful deleveraging reduces financial risk and improves flexibility for an industrial equipment distributor serving business customers. A lower debt burden can reduce financing pressure, strengthen resilience through weaker demand, and leave more capacity for operating investment over the next several quarters.
Negative Factors
Prolonged Revenue DeclineThree consecutive years of revenue contraction point to sustained pressure on demand, customer activity, or business scale rather than a single-period setback. Continued top-line weakness can limit operating leverage, reduce reinvestment capacity, and make a durable earnings recovery harder to achieve.

Multi Ways Holdings Limited (MWG) vs. SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY)

-60%-40%-20%0%20%40%MWG-46.75%SPY+11.79%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
$5.98M
Dividend Yield
―
Average Volume (3M)
8,543
Price to Earnings (P/E)
8.2
Beta (1Y)
0.97
Revenue Growth
46.94%
EPS Growth
86.28%
Country
US
Employees
92
Sector
Industrials
Sector Strength
63
Industry
Rental & Leasing Services

Multi Ways Holdings Limited Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Multi Ways Holdings Ltd. provides a diverse selection of heavy construction machinery, available for both sale and rent, to clients across Singapore, Australia, and various international markets. The company serves key sectors including infrastructur...

Multi Ways Holdings Limited Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Financial performance is fragile but improving: an income statement score of 42 reflects TTM net loss and declining revenue, while a stronger balance sheet score of 65 shows deleveraging and equity growth, and a cash flow score of 55 highlights a recent recovery in operating cash flows despite historical volatility.

Income Statement

42Neutral

Balance Sheet

65Positive

Cash Flow

55Neutral
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Income Statement
Total Revenue34.18M44.77M31.07M36.02M38.36M33.41M
Gross Profit7.92M11.08M9.71M8.38M9.74M9.36M
EBITDA1.53M2.52M-450.00K4.56M3.12M4.34M
Net Income-353.56K-433.00K-2.85M1.79M978.00K1.80M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets61.93M61.93M69.58M58.00M52.79M54.62M
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments2.02M2.02M3.31M9.28M1.33M1.53M
Total Debt14.99M14.99M21.91M12.77M17.64M17.94M
Total Liabilities39.28M39.28M49.49M36.17M46.47M49.26M
Stockholders Equity22.66M22.66M20.09M21.83M6.26M5.36M
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow4.01M3.96M-13.51M-1.90M16.00K5.63M
Operating Cash Flow4.17M4.12M-12.91M55.00K833.00K5.63M
Investing Cash Flow-182.18K-179.86K26.00K6.81M-1.14M343.00K
Financing Cash Flow-4.91M-4.85M9.22M-875.00K-219.00K-4.76M

Multi Ways Holdings Limited Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNeutral
Last Price1.44

Price Trends

50DMA1.35Positive
100DMA1.32Positive
200DMA1.63Negative

Market Momentum

MACD0.03Positive
RSI52.04Neutral
STOCH58.33Neutral

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For MWG, the sentiment is Neutral. The current price of 1.44 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 1.45, above the 50-day MA of 1.35, and below the 200-day MA of 1.63, indicating a neutral trend. The MACD of 0.03 indicates Positive momentum. The RSI at 52.04 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 58.33 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Neutral sentiment for MWG.

Multi Ways Holdings Limited Risk Analysis

Multi Ways Holdings Limited disclosed 43 risk factors in its most recent earnings report. Multi Ways Holdings Limited reported the most risks in the "Finance & Corporate" category.

Higher RiskSector Avg.Lower RiskFinance & CorporateTech & InnovationLegal & RegulatoryProductionAbility to SellMacro & Political
Finance & Corporate - Financial and accounting risks. Risks related to the execution of corporate activity and strategy

Latest Risks Added

0 New Risks

Multi Ways Holdings Limited Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (63)

Financial Indicators

MWG against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
MGRCMGRC76Outperform$2.88B18.2012.75%1.67%2.13%9.85%
TLIHTLIH73Outperform$16.17M4.1828.10%―13.25%33.73%
CTOSCTOS71Outperform$2.41B81.733.63%―5.78%―
Sector *63Neutral$10.79B15.437.44%2.01%2.89%-14.66%
HRIHRI58Neutral$5.55B45.046.37%1.69%19.38%―
MWGMWG52Neutral$7.42M8.24-1.60%―46.94%86.28%
ALTGALTG49Neutral$241.08M-2.87456.25%―-1.80%-24.66%

* Industrials Sector Average

Performance Comparison

-50%0%50%100%MWGHRIMGRCCTOSALTGTLIHDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
MWG and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
MWGMulti Ways Holdings Limited1.44-1.41-49.39%
HRIHerc Holdings Inc.165.7632.0223.94%
MGRCMcgrath Rentcorp118.2811.0010.25%
CTOSCustom Truck One Source, Inc.10.604.7982.44%
ALTGAlta Equipment Group, Inc.7.381.3923.21%
TLIHTen-League International Holdings Limited5.501.1626.82%
Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Aug 20, 2026