Meituan (MPNGF) Ownership - Who Owns Meituan?
Meituan (MPNGF) Ownership Overview
- 6.94% Mutual Funds
- <0.01% Other Institutional Investors
- 12.49% ETFs
- 80.56% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Meituan (MPNGF) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 19.44% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, and 80.56% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Meituan (MPNGF) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 19.44% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, and 80.56% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ishares | 228,365,928 | Institution | 4.08% | 2,095,257,389 |
| Vanguard | 193,851,206 | Institution | 3.46% | 1,778,584,815 |
| Vanguard International Equity Index Funds | 94,931,391 | Institution | 1.70% | 870,995,512 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 80,978,507 | Institution | 1.45% | 742,977,802 |
| Kraneshares | 62,572,124 | Institution | 1.12% | 574,099,238 |
| Ubs | 41,617,715 | Institution | 0.74% | 381,842,535 |
| Amundi | 39,213,280 | Institution | 0.70% | 359,781,844 |
| Europacific Growth Fund | 36,338,210 | Institution | 0.65% | 333,403,077 |
| Invesco | 29,133,880 | Institution | 0.52% | 267,303,349 |
| Vanguard World Fund | 29,033,368 | Institution | 0.52% | 266,381,151 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard International Equity Index Funds | 94,931,391 | Institution | 1.70% | 870,995,512 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 80,978,507 | Institution | 1.45% | 742,977,802 |
| Europacific Growth Fund | 36,338,210 | Institution | 0.65% | 333,403,077 |
| Vanguard World Fund | 29,033,368 | Institution | 0.52% | 266,381,151 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 24,149,245 | Institution | 0.43% | 221,569,323 |
| T. Rowe Price International Funds, Inc. | 21,803,000 | Institution | 0.39% | 200,042,525 |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 10,330,908 | Institution | 0.18% | 94,786,081 |
| Mfs Series Trust X | 9,766,000 | Institution | 0.17% | 89,603,050 |
| Baillie Gifford Funds | 8,375,360 | Institution | 0.15% | 76,843,928 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 7,335,720 | Institution | 0.13% | 67,305,231 |
FAQ
What percentage of Meituan (MPNGF) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 19.44% of Meituan (MPNGF) stock is held by institutional investors: 6.94% by mutual funds, 12.49% by ETFs and <0.01% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Meituan (MPNGF) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 80.56% of Meituan (MPNGF) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Meituan (MPNGF)?
iShares owns the most shares of Meituan (MPNGF).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
