Want to see MONRY full AI Analyst Report?
Moncler (MONRY) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
MONRY Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- -$0.33
- Consensus EPS
- -$0.32
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -$0.01
- One Year Ago EPS
- $0.41
MONRY Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- $1.50B
- Expected Revenue
- $467.00M
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +$1.04B
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +12.40%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 07/22/2026
- Time
- TBA
- Conference Call
- Wednesday, July 22, 2026
Moncler's next earnings date is estimated for February 18, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call featured solid first‑half operating and financial performance: broad revenue growth (group +9% H1), strong Stone Island momentum, healthy margins (19% EBIT) and a robust net cash position (~EUR 1.112bn). Management highlighted successful strategic and creative initiatives (first end‑to‑end Spring/Summer, major awards) and improving free cash flow. Offsetting these positives were a June slowdown driven by weaker tourism and traffic (EMEA -8%), flat to slightly negative volumes in Q2, weaker online in Europe, higher inventory/working capital and some one‑off costs. Given the strength of the headline metrics and momentum across brands, balanced against the clear execution and demand headwinds mainly concentrated in Q2/EMEA, the tone is cautiously positive.
The management reiterated modest near-term guidance and flagged key operating targets alongside H1 metrics: Group H1 revenues were €1.29bn (+9% at constant FX; Q2 +5%), with Moncler accounting for 84% of turnover (Moncler H1 +9%, Q2 +3%; by region Q2: Asia +12%, Americas +4%, EMEA -8%) and Stone Island 16% of turnover (H1 & Q2 +11%; DTC +15%, wholesale +6%). H1 EBIT was €245.4m (19% margin), net income €165m (12.8% margin), gross profit €995m (77.2%), net cash €1.112bn, free cash flow €34m (vs €15m LY) after a €374m dividend, net CapEx €89m (capex incidence expected to revert to ~6% by year‑end), net working capital ~10% higher vs LY with a plan to return toward ~9.7%, and lease liabilities €1.199bn. For the medium term they reiterated an approximate 4% space contribution target and indicated pricing should remain low‑ to mid‑single digit (noting 2027 commentary), while marketing spend was in line with H1 and the full‑year marketing budget target was left unchanged.
- Group revenue growth (H1 and Q2)Group revenues of EUR 1.29bn in H1, up 9% at constant FX; Q2 group revenues up 5% at constant FX.
- Brand-level momentum — Moncler and Stone IslandMoncler accounted for 84% of H1 turnover and grew 9% in H1 (3% in Q2). Stone Island represented 16% of H1 turnover and grew 11% in H1 and in Q2, with particularly strong DTC growth (+15%) and wholesale +6%.
- Profitability and cash positionReported EBIT of EUR 245.4m in H1 with a 19% operating margin; net result EUR 165m (12.8% margin). Net cash position at end-June of ~EUR 1.112bn (vs EUR 981m a year earlier). Free cash flow improved to EUR 34m (vs EUR 15m last year).
- Gross profit and store performanceGross profit of EUR 995m (gross margin ~77.2%). Comp store sales +7% in H1; both Moncler channels grew ~3% in Q2 (DTC and wholesale).
- Successful Spring/Summer launch and creative recognitionLaunched first end-to-end Spring/Summer campaign ('Have A Puffy Summer'), reporting strong consumer engagement and collection performance; Moncler won major creative awards (Cannes Grand Prix, Gold Clio, Graphite Pencil) for recent campaigns.
- Stone Island geographic strength & product initiativesStone Island delivered double‑digit growth (11%) across regions with very strong Asia and Americas performance; notable marketing initiatives (NO SEASONS, New Balance capsule, athlete collaborations) and continued focus on higher‑value categories (outerwear, knitwear) improving price/mix.
MONRY Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 18, 2027 | 2026 (Q4) | 1.28- | 1.14 | ― | ― |
| Jul 22, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | -0.32-0.33 | 0.41 | -180.10% (-0.74) | |
| Feb 18, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 1.141.14 | 1.14 | -0.44% (-0.01) | |
| Jul 23, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 0.410.41 | 0.4 | 3.52% (+0.01) | |
| Feb 13, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 0.941.14 | 1 | 14.44% (+0.14) | |
| Jul 24, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 0.380.40 | 0.33 | 19.16% (+0.06) | |
| Feb 28, 2024 | 2023 (Q4) | 1.011.00 | 1.01 | -1.09% (-0.01) | |
| Nov 26, 2023 | 2023 (Q3) | ―- | 0.86 | ― | |
| Jul 26, 2023 | 2023 (Q2) | 0.390.33 | 0.36 | -6.70% (-0.02) | |
| Feb 28, 2023 | 2022 (Q4) | 0.991.01 | 0.51 | 97.26% (+0.50) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

