Methanex (MEOH) Ownership - Who Owns Methanex?
Methanex (MEOH) Ownership Overview
- 11.17% Mutual Funds
- 0.83% Other Institutional Investors
- 8.85% ETFs
- 79.15% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Methanex (MEOH) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 20.85% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, and 79.15% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Methanex (MEOH) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 20.85% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, and 79.15% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2026 | $26,154,220 | ||
| Jun 30, 2026 | Clough Capital Partners L P | $1,275,355 |
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,332,674 | Institution | 3.02% | 166,949,478 |
| John Hancock Investment Trust | 1,924,936 | Institution | 2.49% | 137,767,670 |
| Vanguard Explorer Fund | 1,460,884 | Institution | 1.89% | 104,555,468 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 1,054,217 | Institution | 1.36% | 75,450,311 |
| Steve Weber | 974,088 | Institution | 1.26% | 69,715,478 |
| Ishares | 971,785 | Institution | 1.26% | 69,550,652 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 952,913 | Institution | 1.23% | 68,199,983 |
| Victory Portfolios | 718,021 | Institution | 0.93% | 51,388,763 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 706,910 | Institution | 0.91% | 50,593,549 |
| Avantis | 640,823 | Institution | 0.83% | 45,863,702 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Hancock Investment Trust | 1,924,936 | Institution | 2.49% | 137,767,670 |
| Vanguard Explorer Fund | 1,460,884 | Institution | 1.89% | 104,555,468 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 1,054,217 | Institution | 1.36% | 75,450,311 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 952,913 | Institution | 1.23% | 68,199,983 |
| Victory Portfolios | 718,021 | Institution | 0.93% | 51,388,763 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 706,910 | Institution | 0.91% | 50,593,549 |
| Vanguard International Equity Index Funds | 335,965 | Institution | 0.43% | 24,045,015 |
| Rbb Fund, Inc. | 323,129 | Institution | 0.42% | 23,126,343 |
| John Hancock Variable Insurance Trust | 207,424 | Institution | 0.27% | 14,845,336 |
| Fidelity Rutland Square Trust Ii | 115,210 | Institution | 0.15% | 8,245,580 |
Top ETF Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Beacon, MGNR ETF | 622,663 | Institution | 0.80% | 39,078,330 |
| Dimensional, GB:DDGC ETF | 2,208 | Institution | <0.01% | 138,574 |
| Fidelity, GB:FGLR ETF | 784 | Institution | <0.01% | 56,111 |
| Lazard, SYZ ETF | 59 | Institution | <0.01% | 3,703 |
FAQ
What percentage of Methanex (MEOH) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 20.85% of Methanex (MEOH) stock is held by institutional investors: 11.17% by mutual funds, 8.85% by ETFs and 0.83% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Methanex (MEOH) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 79.15% of Methanex (MEOH) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Methanex (MEOH)?
Vanguard owns the most shares of Methanex (MEOH).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
