Want to see LFCR full AI Analyst Report?
Lifecore Biomedical (LFCR) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
LFCR Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- -$0.19
- Consensus EPS
- -$0.22
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +$0.03
- One Year Ago EPS
- -$0.06
LFCR Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- $34.17M
- Expected Revenue
- $32.02M
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +$2.15M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +4.92%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/05/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Wednesday, August 5, 2026
Lifecore Biomedical's next earnings date is estimated for May 12, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
Balanced/Neutral. The call highlighted substantial strategic and operational progress — a growing late-stage pipeline, meaningful new business momentum (13 wins in 12 months), successful regulatory audits (including PMDA), sustained SG&A reductions (cumulative $16.2M) and improved liquidity ($38.8M) — and management reaffirmed 2026 guidance. However, near-term financials showed meaningful declines: Q2 revenue down 6.2% YoY and six-month revenue down 19.9%, widened net losses (Q2 and 6-month), and a sizable drop in 6-month adjusted EBITDA (~34.5%). Management expects a back-half recovery and a 2027–2028 volume inflection with a major customer's committed demand ramp, but execution and timing risks remain. Overall, positives around pipeline, wins, quality and cost discipline are offset by short-term revenue and profitability headwinds, yielding a neutral outlook.
Lifecore reaffirmed 2026 guidance of $120–125 million in revenue and $20.5–25.0 million in adjusted EBITDA, noting H2 midpoint expectations of roughly $65 million in revenue and $13 million in adjusted EBITDA with a Q4-weighted back half and a step-up in CDMO/aseptic revenue; Q2 results were $34.2M revenue, $12.1M gross profit, $8.0M SG&A, $8.6M adjusted EBITDA and a $6.2M net loss ($0.19/share), while the six‑month totals were $57.4M revenue, $16.5M gross profit, $15.9M SG&A, $9.6M adjusted EBITDA and a $21.1M net loss ($0.61/share). Liquidity at quarter end was ~$38.8M (cash $17.2M + revolver availability $21.6M), free cash flow for the year is targeted at ~$7–10M, and the company has achieved cumulative SG&A/R&D savings of $16.2M since late‑2024 with SG&A expected to trend to about $6M/quarter (ex‑one‑time items) in the back half. Looking to the mid/long term, Lifecore reiterated a 12% revenue CAGR to 2029, a >25% adjusted EBITDA margin target by 2029, ~60% installed capacity utilization by 2029, and specific program/demand metrics including a doubling of committed fill/finish demand beginning in 2027 (and >200% increase in 2028 vs 2026), 11 development programs potentially commercializing by end‑2028, and recent business development wins (6 in Q2, 9 YTD, 13 LTM) with >60% of competed opportunities being late‑stage or site transfers.
- Guidance Reaffirmed for 2026Company reaffirmed 2026 revenue guidance of $120.0M–$125.0M and adjusted EBITDA guidance of $20.5M–$25.0M, and reiterated expectation to deliver full-year guidance despite H1 timing headwinds.
- Committed Customer Demand Inflection (2027–2028)Largest customer's contractually committed fill/finish demand is expected to double beginning in 2027, with committed demand increasing by more than 200% in 2028 versus 2026, creating a clear multi-year volume inflection.
- Strong New Business MomentumAdded 6 new programs in Q2 (including 3 in June), 9 year-to-date wins through June 30 and 13 wins over the last 12 months; 2 of the Q2 programs expected to generate commercial revenue in 2028–2029; >60% of competed opportunities since mid-last year were late-stage or commercial site transfers (lower market risk).
- Late-Stage Pipeline and Commercialization ProgressManagement highlights 11 existing development programs with potential to commercialize by year-end 2028 and successful completion of multiple PPQ batches for a customer targeting commercialization in 2027 (PPQ is an important pre-commercial milestone).
- Regulatory & Quality SuccessesHosted 7 audits/inspections in Q2 (5 customer audits, 2 regulatory), completed all with no material issues; successful PMDA inspection opens pathway to the Japanese market for HA and aseptic fill/finish products.
- SG&A and Cost Reduction MomentumFifth consecutive quarter of period-over-period declines in SG&A and R&D; cumulative reductions of $16.2M since late 2024; Q2 SG&A down 11.2% YoY to $8.0M and management expects run-rate SG&A (ex-one-offs) to be ~ $6M/quarter in back half of 2026.
- Improved Liquidity & Cash DisciplineEnded Q2 with approximately $38.8M of liquidity (cash $17.2M and $21.6M revolver availability); management began paying portion of debt service in cash (vs PIK) and projects 2026 free cash flow of ~$7M–$10M.
- Capacity Positioning and Operational ReadinessManagement expects to utilize ~60% of installed capacity by 2029 and believes current capacity plus incremental direct labor can support midterm growth; evaluating Site 3 and other options as needed.
LFCR Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 12, 2027 | 2027 (Q1) | ―- | -0.43 | ― | ― |
| Aug 06, 2026 | 2026 (Q4) | ―- | -0.06 | ― | |
| Aug 05, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | -0.22-0.19 | -0.06 | -216.67% (-0.13) | |
| Apr 08, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | -0.29- | -0.47 | ― | |
| Mar 16, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | -0.29-0.16 | -0.47 | 65.96% (+0.31) | |
| Mar 16, 2026 | 2025 (Q5) | ―-0.16 | -0.47 | 65.96% (+0.31) | |
| Nov 06, 2025 | 2026 (Q1) | -0.31-0.29 | -0.53 | 45.28% (+0.24) | |
| Aug 07, 2025 | 2025 (Q4) | -0.10-0.06 | -0.16 | 62.50% (+0.10) | |
| Apr 03, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | -0.15-0.47 | 0.4 | -217.50% (-0.87) | |
| Jan 02, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | -0.29-0.25 | 0.39 | -164.10% (-0.64) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

