TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Lanvin Group Holdings (LANV) AI Stock Analysis

LANV

Lanvin Group Holdings

(NYSE:LANV)

Select Model
Rating:41Neutral
Price Target:$0.75â–¼(-4.46% Downside)
Action:upgraded
Date:09/12/26

The overall score is severely depressed by the company's precarious financial position, marked by negative equity, persistent cash burn, and a high risk of insolvency. While the earnings call highlights a credible operational turnaround with improving margins and cost discipline, this is overshadowed by the dire state of the balance sheet and income statement. The stock's weak technical trend and negative valuation metrics further confirm the high-risk profile.

Positive Factors
Margin and Cost ImprovementMaterial margin expansion and lower selling and administrative costs indicate that the transformation is improving operating efficiency. If maintained, the leaner cost base can provide greater resilience, support reinvestment in brands, and allow future revenue growth to convert more effectively into earnings.
Negative Factors
Persistent Revenue ContractionThe group is improving profitability before restoring sales growth, but sustained revenue contraction can weaken brand momentum and reduce operating leverage. A delayed top-line recovery would make it harder to absorb fixed retail and brand-building costs and could limit the durability of recent margin gains.

Lanvin Group Holdings (LANV) vs. SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY)

-80%-60%-40%-20%0%20%LANV-62.44%SPY+11.79%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
$100.48M
Dividend Yield
―
Average Volume (3M)
42.41K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
-0.9
Beta (1Y)
-0.50
Revenue Growth
-23.34%
EPS Growth
-12.90%
Country
US
Employees
2,066
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
Sector Strength
61
Industry
Luxury Goods

Lanvin Group Holdings Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Lanvin Group Holdings Limited is a global player in the fashion industry, marketing a diverse array of luxury fashion items. These are distributed under its prominent brand portfolio, which includes Lanvin, Sergio Rossi, Wolford, St. John Knits, and...

How the Company Makes Money

Lanvin Group primarily makes money by selling luxury goods and related products under its portfolio of brands through multiple routes to market. Key revenue streams generally include: (1) Direct-to-consumer (DTC) sales, where the company sells produc...

Lanvin Group Holdings Earnings Call Summary

Earnings Call Date:Aug 25, 2026(Q2-2026)|% Change Since:-27.98%|Next Earnings Date:Apr 19, 2023
Earnings Call SentimentPositive

The call was cautiously optimistic. Revenue remained under pressure across the group and all four brands, with declines driven by market conditions, currency, store rationalization, channel changes, and planned portfolio actions. However, management emphasized substantial profitability improvement, lower costs, stronger margins, positive e-commerce and like-for-like trends, improved wholesale performance at Lanvin and Sergio Rossi, and stabilization at Wolford. The number and significance of the operational and profitability improvements outweighed the revenue-related challenges.

Positive Updates

Material Profitability Improvement
Group gross margin improved to 59% from 57.7%. Management reported contribution profit margin improvement of 7.7 percentage points and adjusted EBITDA margin improvement of 10.7 percentage points; the detailed financial review cited contribution profit margin moving from -15.6% to -8.9% and adjusted EBITDA margin from -45% to -34%. Contribution profit improved by approximately EUR 10 million and adjusted EBITDA by approximately EUR 17 million, reflecting efficiency programs, lower selling expenses, and a more disciplined base cost structure.

Negative Updates

Group Revenue Decline
First-half group revenue was EUR 101 million, down 13% year-over-year. Management attributed the decline to the challenging luxury market environment and deliberate transformation actions, including portfolio and distribution-footprint rationalization.

Company Guidance

For the second half, Lanvin Group’s priorities are to continue executing the reset and transformation agenda, optimize its retail footprint, pursue growth opportunities across different markets, channels, and product categories, expand partnerships and collaborations including through asset-light models, remain disciplined on costs, working capital, and cash, and selectively invest behind areas that can generate the strongest returns. The group will continue to optimize its brand portfolio, with 151 directly operated stores by the end of June 2026 and ongoing rationalization of underperforming locations; Lanvin will focus on converting the improved foundation into further growth, Wolford will strengthen wholesale, expand e-commerce and marketplace initiatives, and continue to improve productivity and customer engagement, St. John has two capsule collections planned for the second half and will continue developing proprietary yarns, and Sergio Rossi will capitalize on the stronger reception of its SS27 collection, improve wholesale and sell-through, and rebuild the margin through supplier negotiation, procurement discipline, and supply chain optimization.

Lanvin Group Holdings Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Financial health is critically weak. Revenue is declining sharply, net losses are massive, stockholders' equity is negative, and the company is burning over $100M in cash annually. The balance sheet shows severe solvency risk with debt exceeding total assets.

Income Statement

12Very Negative

Balance Sheet

1Very Negative

Cash Flow

8Very Negative
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Income Statement
Total Revenue291.03M240.50M328.61M426.18M422.31M308.82M
Gross Profit156.29M139.88M182.76M250.94M237.94M169.90M
EBITDA-90.78M-182.13M-81.84M-60.69M-93.44M-77.15M
Net Income-181.09M-238.49M-165.25M-129.31M-218.29M-65.35M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets585.28M470.26M614.09M687.93M732.23M705.51M
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments29.72M28.28M18.04M28.13M91.90M88.67M
Total Debt441.38M497.71M337.83M214.15M174.22M206.84M
Total Liabilities693.10M751.93M647.00M522.31M431.42M414.69M
Stockholders Equity-85.05M-248.13M-4.41M169.34M295.32M264.39M
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow-105.75M-110.13M-72.41M-100.60M-105.55M-82.96M
Operating Cash Flow-95.40M-107.31M-59.38M-57.89M-80.85M-73.09M
Investing Cash Flow5.54M1.66M-125.00K-38.62M-21.80M6.35M
Financing Cash Flow102.75M119.36M49.07M34.13M104.94M110.06M

Lanvin Group Holdings Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNegative
Last Price0.79

Price Trends

50DMA0.97Negative
100DMA1.15Negative
200DMA1.38Negative

Market Momentum

MACD-0.06Positive
RSI33.66Neutral
STOCH22.30Neutral

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For LANV, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 0.79 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 0.87, below the 50-day MA of 0.97, and below the 200-day MA of 1.38, indicating a bearish trend. The MACD of -0.06 indicates Positive momentum. The RSI at 33.66 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 22.30 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for LANV.

Lanvin Group Holdings Risk Analysis

Lanvin Group Holdings disclosed 66 risk factors in its most recent earnings report. Lanvin Group Holdings reported the most risks in the "Finance & Corporate" category.

Higher RiskSector Avg.Lower RiskFinance & CorporateTech & InnovationLegal & RegulatoryProductionAbility to SellMacro & Political
Finance & Corporate - Financial and accounting risks. Risks related to the execution of corporate activity and strategy

Latest Risks Added

1 New Risk
1.Failure to comply with the terms of our indebtedness could have a material adverse effect on our ability to conduct our business.Q4, 2023

Lanvin Group Holdings Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (61)

Financial Indicators

LANV against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
MOVMOV69Neutral$498.01M17.158.19%4.81%4.83%136.40%
CPRICPRI68Neutral$2.12B10.46214.43%―-13.93%―
Sector *61Neutral$18.38B12.79-2.54%3.03%1.52%-15.83%
LUXELUXE61Neutral$1.35B-7.18-13.39%―111.35%-128.41%
FOSLFOSL57Neutral$392.68M-5.17-69.12%―-9.10%-15.30%
BRLTBRLT52Neutral$159.90M-5.38-37.58%15.92%6.41%-893.45%
LANVLANV41Neutral$98.60M-0.8742.92%―-23.34%-12.90%

* Consumer Cyclical Sector Average

Performance Comparison

0%100%200%LANVFOSLCPRIMOVLUXEBRLTDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
LANV and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
LANVLanvin Group Holdings Limited0.79-1.29-62.26%
FOSLFossil Group, Inc.6.644.58222.33%
CPRICapri Holdings18.68-2.04-9.85%
MOVMovado Group Inc31.2114.0281.53%
LUXELuxexperience B.V.9.67-0.01-0.10%
BRLTBrilliant Earth Group, Inc. Class A1.57-0.85-35.12%

Lanvin Group Holdings Corporate Events

Lanvin Group Fully Retires Meritz Loan Ahead of 2026 Maturity

Sep 16, 2026

Lanvin Group Holdings Limited announced on September 16, 2026 that it has fully repaid ahead of schedule the fixed-rate secured loan note issued to Meritz Securities Co., Ltd. on June 27, 2025. The loan was originally tied to the company’s repu...

Lanvin Group Revamps Board and Committees as CFO Xi Luo Joins as Director

Sep 16, 2026

Lanvin Group Holdings Limited has announced a series of board and committee changes effective September 30, 2026, reflecting a reshaping of its governance structure. Independent directors Mitchell Alan Garber and Chao Zou will step down for personal...

Lanvin Group Files Semi-Annual Report as NYSE Delists Warrants

Sep 15, 2026

Lanvin Group Holdings Limited has filed an unaudited semi-annual report on Form 6-K with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission for the six months ended June 30, 2026, incorporating its interim condensed consolidated financial statements under I...

Lanvin Group Files 2026 Semi-Annual Report as NYSE Delists Warrants

Aug 26, 2026

Lanvin Group Holdings Limited has filed an unaudited semi-annual report for the six months ended June 30, 2026, furnishing interim condensed consolidated financial statements prepared under IAS 34 and aligned with its prior annual reporting framework...

Lanvin Group Narrows Losses and Lifts Margins as H1 2026 Revenue Declines

Aug 26, 2026

Lanvin Group reported unaudited first-half 2026 revenue of €101 million, down 12.9% year-on-year as it continued a strategic brand transformation and rationalized its retail network to 151 directly operated stores. Despite lower sales, the grou...

Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Sep 12, 2026