Want to see IT:GVS full AI Analyst Report?
Top Page
GVS S.p.A
(GVS)
Select Model
Select Model
Rating:68Neutral
Price Target:
€5.50
▲(16.28% Upside)
Action:Reiterated
Date:08/10/26
The score is driven primarily by improving fundamentals (strong TTM revenue acceleration and a rebound in free cash flow) and supportive price momentum (trading above key moving averages with positive MACD). The main constraints are margin volatility (notably weaker TTM gross margin versus recent years) and only average valuation support (P/E ~21.8 with no dividend yield provided).
Positive Factors
Revenue rebound
The strong TTM revenue rebound indicates renewed demand and improved commercial performance across GVS’s filtration activities. If sustained, higher sales can support operating leverage, strengthen customer relationships, and provide a broader base for reinvestment over the next several quarters.
Negative Factors
Gross margin instability
The sharp decline in gross margin signals meaningful cost pressure or unfavorable mix effects, even though operating margins remain positive. Persistent margin compression could limit profit growth from higher revenue and reduce the cash available for investment, debt reduction, or other priorities.
Read all positive and negative factors
Positive Factors
Negative Factors
Revenue rebound
The strong TTM revenue rebound indicates renewed demand and improved commercial performance across GVS’s filtration activities. If sustained, higher sales can support operating leverage, strengthen customer relationships, and provide a broader base for reinvestment over the next several quarters.
Read all positive factors
GVS S.p.A (GVS) vs. iShares MSCI Italy ETF (EWI)
Market Cap
€966.70M
Dividend Yield0.94%
Average Volume (3M)100.74K
Price to Earnings (P/E)22.8
Beta (1Y)0.68
Revenue Growth-1.21%
EPS Growth151.33%
CountryIT
Employees3,952
SectorIndustrials
Sector Strength72
IndustryHardware, Equipment & Parts
Share Statistics
EPS (TTM)0.22
Shares Outstanding189,177,690
10 Day Avg. Volume174,117
30 Day Avg. Volume100,743
Financial Highlights & Ratios
PEG Ratio-0.82
Price to Book (P/B)1.64
Price to Sales (P/S)1.69
P/FCF Ratio75.19
Enterprise Value/Market CapN/A
Enterprise Value/RevenueN/A
Enterprise Value/Gross ProfitN/A
Enterprise Value/EbitdaN/A
Forecast
1Y Price Target
€6.75Price Target Upside42.71% Upside
Rating ConsensusModerate Buy
Number of Analyst Covering2
EPS Forecast (FY)0.28
Revenue Forecast (FY)€438.10M
GVS S.p.A Business Overview & Revenue Model
Company Description
GVS S.p.A., together with its subsidiaries, produces and sells filter solutions for applications in the healthcare and life sciences, energy and mobility, and health and safety sectors in Italy and internationally. The company offers health and sa...
How the Company Makes Money
GVS makes money primarily by selling filtration products and components to business customers (OEMs and industrial/medical/life-science manufacturers) under recurring, volume-driven supply arrangements. Key revenue streams include: (1) Sale of con...
GVS S.p.A Financial Statement Overview
Summary
Income Statement
68
Positive
Balance Sheet
63
Positive
Cash Flow
72
Positive
| Breakdown | TTM | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Income Statement | ||||||
| Total Revenue | 424.10M | 424.66M | 431.03M | 424.74M | 389.68M | 339.73M |
| Gross Profit | 48.74M | 110.48M | 297.75M | 95.92M | 193.91M | 206.97M |
| EBITDA | 90.98M | 96.83M | 107.12M | 81.69M | 79.48M | 115.76M |
| Net Income | 40.80M | 18.43M | 33.37M | 13.65M | 24.10M | 67.59M |
Balance Sheet | ||||||
| Total Assets | 925.70M | 875.05M | 930.35M | 983.12M | 993.05M | 608.57M |
| Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments | 96.46M | 82.14M | 133.85M | 193.79M | 139.76M | 145.06M |
| Total Debt | 328.51M | 311.28M | 349.04M | 493.98M | 515.42M | 253.07M |
| Total Liabilities | 474.19M | 437.87M | 479.12M | 648.64M | 665.38M | 313.22M |
| Stockholders Equity | 450.67M | 437.16M | 451.18M | 334.45M | 327.63M | 295.31M |
Cash Flow | ||||||
| Free Cash Flow | 55.65M | 9.54M | 59.77M | 73.39M | 53.26M | 32.29M |
| Operating Cash Flow | 79.37M | 63.65M | 97.13M | 101.57M | 76.12M | 55.48M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -41.79M | -53.58M | -83.92M | -26.83M | -256.43M | -148.24M |
| Financing Cash Flow | -7.70M | -31.81M | -102.28M | -14.91M | 178.78M | 100.71M |
GVS S.p.A Technical Analysis
Positive
4.73
Price Trends
4.81
Positive
4.57
Positive
4.29
Positive
Market Momentum
0.12
Negative
58.04
Neutral
46.01
Neutral
Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For IT:GVS, the sentiment is Positive. The current price of 4.73 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 4.91, below the 50-day MA of 4.81, and above the 200-day MA of 4.29, indicating a bullish trend. The MACD of 0.12 indicates Negative momentum. The RSI at 58.04 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 46.01 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Positive sentiment for IT:GVS.
GVS S.p.A Peers Comparison
UnderperformOutperform
Sector (63)
Name | Overall Rating | Market Cap | P/E Ratio | ROE | Dividend Yield | Revenue Growth | EPS Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
68 Neutral | €966.70M | 22.75 | 9.21% | 0.94% | -1.21% | 151.33% | |
66 Neutral | €1.54B | 31.74 | ― | 0.68% | 8.27% | 54.11% | |
65 Neutral | €1.32B | 18.51 | ― | 1.84% | 30.77% | 19.63% | |
63 Neutral | $10.79B | 15.43 | 7.44% | 2.01% | 2.89% | -14.66% | |
63 Neutral | €1.22B | 8.17 | ― | 1.79% | -1.76% | -3.61% |
* Industrials Sector Average
IT:GVS
GVS S.p.A
5.11
0.32
6.68%
IT:COM
Comer Industries SpA
46.10
11.16
31.95%
IT:ILP
ILPRA SpA
8.30
2.66
47.24%
IT:DNR
Industrie De Nora SpA
5.76
-2.35
-28.97%
IT:LUVE
LU-VE SpA
69.50
33.61
93.64%
IT:MARP
Marzocchi Pompe S.p.A.
2.20
-0.21
-8.86%
Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
Disclaimer
This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.