Nordex (1NDX) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
IT:1NDX Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- EUR 0.47
- Consensus EPS
- EUR 0.43
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 0.04
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 0.13
IT:1NDX Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 2.18B
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 2.11B
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 70.62M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +16.30%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 07/29/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Wednesday, July 29, 2026
Nordex's next earnings date is estimated for November 5, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call presented multiple strong operational and financial improvements: double-digit revenue growth, a materially improved EBITDA margin (10.3% in Q2, +450 bps YoY), robust free cash flow (€165m) and a strengthened balance sheet and financing package (€2.5bn MGF, net cash ~€1.7bn). Order intake and the service book expanded meaningfully (3.1 GW in Q2; >50 GW under service), and management confirmed full-year guidance and midterm margin targets. Key near-term challenges are execution and timing mismatches (installations backloaded, blade delays in Turkey), elevated provisions/receivable impairments (sanitizing of books) and macro/policy uncertainties (tariffs, German grid package, geopolitical risks). Overall, the positive operational momentum and strengthened financial position substantially outweigh the manageable operational and timing risks discussed.
Nordex reconfirmed its 2026 guidance: top‑line growth of 9–11% year‑on‑year and an EBITDA margin range of 8–11% (with “midpoint plus” seen as most likely), while expecting another good year for free cash‑flow generation after Q2 free cash flow of EUR 165m and a net cash position of EUR 1.7bn; management also noted stable working capital (‑8.3% / ‑EUR 663m), a EUR 2.5bn five‑year multi‑guarantee facility (vs prior EUR 1.3bn/3 years), a service EBIT margin of 19.7% (approaching a >20% mid‑term target), and reiterated its mid‑term EBITDA margin objective of 10–12%, all assuming no material geopolitical disruption.
- Strong Order Intake and PipelineOrder intake of 3.1 GW in Q2, up 32% year-on-year; first half order intake close to 5 GW. Europe accounted for 74% of project order intake; average selling price ~€0.97m/MW stable versus prior year.
- Robust Revenue GrowthTotal revenues increased 16% year-on-year to ~€2.2 billion. Project revenues (~90% of total) grew ~18% year-on-year; service revenues rose 8% to €223 million.
- Material Profitability ImprovementEBITDA more than doubled to €224 million in Q2 with an EBITDA margin of 10.3% (improvement of ~450 basis points year-on-year). Net profit was €111 million, up €80 million versus prior-year quarter; gross margin improved to 26.9% (from 24.8%).
- Strong Free Cash Flow and Healthy LiquidityGenerated free cash flow of €165 million in the quarter. Cash position ~€2.0 billion and net cash €1.7 billion at quarter-end; operating cash flow before NWC €267 million; working capital stable at -8.3% (≈ -€663 million).
- Expanded Financial FlexibilitySigned a €2.5 billion multi-guarantee facility (MGF) in July – almost double prior MGF (from €1.3bn), 5-year tenor (vs 3 years previously), materially lower cost and improved terms, backed by 15 banks.
- Larger, More Visible Order Book and Service ScaleCombined order book >€18 billion (turbine order book €11.6 billion; service order book €6.8 billion). Service portfolio surpassed 50 GW under service, covering >14,000 wind turbines.
- Successful Re‑entry and Ramp-up in North AmericaRe-established presence in U.S. with ~800 MW of orders year-to-date; Iowa facility production underway and ready to scale with demand with no further CapEx required; management reports comparable profitability to Germany for U.S. orders.
- Service Profitability ProgressService EBIT margin improved to 19.7%, fleet availability ~97%, average service contract tenure >14 years and management targets crossing 20% midterm.
- Confirmed Full-Year Guidance and Midterm TargetsManagement confirmed 2026 guidance: top-line growth of 9–11% YoY and EBITDA margin range 8–11% (midpoint-plus most likely). Midterm EBITDA margin target reiterated at 10–12% (H1 YTD margin 9.4%).
IT:1NDX Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 05, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 0.55- | 0.22 | ― | ― |
| Jul 29, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 0.430.47 | 0.13 | 261.54% (+0.34) | |
| Apr 27, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 0.180.23 | 0.03 | 666.67% (+0.20) | |
| Feb 25, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 0.690.78 | 0.07 | 1014.29% (+0.71) | |
| Nov 04, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 0.230.22 | 0.02 | 1000.00% (+0.20) | |
| Jul 28, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 0.120.13 | 0.01 | 1525.00% (+0.12) | |
| Apr 25, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 0.060.03 | -0.06 | 150.00% (+0.09) | |
| Feb 27, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 0.050.07 | 0.14 | -50.00% (-0.07) | |
| Nov 07, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 0.050.02 | -0.14 | 113.79% (+0.17) | |
| Jul 25, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | -0.040.01 | -0.34 | 102.35% (+0.35) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

