TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Visagar Polytex Limited (VIVIDHA) AI Stock Analysis

Top Page

IN:VIVIDHA

Visagar Polytex Limited

(NSE:VIVIDHA)

Select Model
Rating:42Neutral
Price Target:INR 0.45â–¼(-4.04% Downside)
Action:reiterated
Date:09/06/26

The score is driven primarily by very weak financial performance (persistent losses and negative equity), which outweighs the modestly neutral technical setup. Valuation is also constrained by negative earnings and no indicated dividend yield.

Positive Factors
Revenue growthThe reported revenue-growth figure indicates meaningful expansion in the company’s top line. If maintained, stronger sales provide a broader base for operating leverage, customer development, and improved earnings potential, although profitability still needs to catch up.
Negative Factors
Persistent unprofitabilityPersistent and deep net losses show that sales are not currently translating into sustainable earnings. Continued unprofitability can restrict reinvestment, weaken resilience during operating pressure, and make future performance more dependent on a successful cost and margin improvement effort.

Visagar Polytex Limited (VIVIDHA) vs. iShares MSCI India ETF (INDA)

-50%-40%-30%-20%-10%0%10%IN:VIVIDHA-39.74%INDA-12.02%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
INR 134.64M
Dividend Yield
―
Average Volume (3M)
62.89K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
-11.5
Beta (1Y)
1.01
Revenue Growth
115.21%
EPS Growth
27.48%
Country
India
Employees
10
Sector
General
Sector Strength
55
Industry
Manufacturing - Textiles

Visagar Polytex Limited Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Visagar Polytex Limited engages in the design, manufacture, wholesale, retail, and trade of textiles in India. The company offers ethnic wear, including sarees, lehengas, and suits; interlining goods; and various fabrics. It sells its products under...

How the Company Makes Money

Visagar Polytex Limited primarily makes money through the sale of textile products (revenue from operations) associated with its VIVIDHA-branded offerings, typically monetized via business-to-business (B2B) supply to wholesalers/retailers and/or inst...

Visagar Polytex Limited Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Financial quality is very weak: profitability has been consistently negative with deep losses, the balance sheet has deteriorated to negative equity in FY2026 with high debt risk, and while FY2026 operating/free cash flow are positive, cash generation has been volatile and does not offset the elevated solvency concerns.

Income Statement

8Very Negative

Balance Sheet

12Very Negative

Cash Flow

28Negative
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Income Statement
Total Revenue2.33M1.15M151.00K82.11M7.88M35.60M
Gross Profit-1.87M-5.49M-6.44M-82.95M2.34M14.86M
EBITDA-5.25M-6.95M-6.35M-137.79M-528.00K7.89M
Net Income-13.29M-15.37M-16.64M-155.33M-13.95M-5.74M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets060.07M72.76M93.65M273.82M289.49M
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments4.68M1.75M6.66M2.54M2.42M3.12M
Total Debt062.91M63.51M64.96M84.11M80.90M
Total Liabilities4.07M64.14M61.45M65.71M90.56M92.27M
Stockholders Equity-4.07M-4.07M11.31M27.94M183.27M197.22M
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow1.68M2.34M5.03M11.77M-3.90M1.46M
Operating Cash Flow1.68M2.34M7.68M11.77M-3.89M1.84M
Investing Cash Flow00-2.66M7.38M-11.00K-381.00K
Financing Cash Flow-13.00K-594.00K-5.03M-19.15M3.20M-1.89M

Visagar Polytex Limited Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNegative
Last Price0.47

Price Trends

50DMA0.51Negative
100DMA0.52Negative
200DMA0.54Negative

Market Momentum

MACD-0.01Positive
RSI40.18Neutral
STOCH4.76Positive

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For IN:VIVIDHA, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 0.47 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 0.49, below the 50-day MA of 0.51, and below the 200-day MA of 0.54, indicating a bearish trend. The MACD of -0.01 indicates Positive momentum. The RSI at 40.18 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 4.76 is Positive, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for IN:VIVIDHA.

Visagar Polytex Limited Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (55)

Financial Indicators

IN:VIVIDHA against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
IN:VARDMNPOLYIN:VARDMNPOLY57NeutralINR 2.31B0.72――-15.18%806.26%
Sector *55Neutral$6.65B3.83-15.92%6.20%10.91%7.18%
IN:SALONAIN:SALONA48NeutralINR 1.34B55.41―0.27%0.65%-4.33%
IN:WINSOMEIN:WINSOME47NeutralINR 165.45M-0.09――-98.74%20.85%
IN:LAXMICOTIN:LAXMICOT45NeutralINR 200.11M-6.86――-30.67%-23145.95%
IN:SVPGLOBIN:SVPGLOB44NeutralINR 519.92M1.13――-100.00%―
IN:VIVIDHAIN:VIVIDHA42NeutralINR 137.57M-11.50――115.21%27.48%

* General Sector Average

Performance Comparison

-100%-50%0%50%IN:VIVIDHAIN:LAXMICOTIN:SALONAIN:SVPGLOBIN:VARDMNPOLYIN:WINSOMEDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
IN:VIVIDHA and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
IN:VIVIDHAVisagar Polytex Limited0.47-0.32-40.51%
IN:LAXMICOTLaxmi Cotspin Ltd.11.67-9.90-45.90%
IN:SALONASalona Cotspin Limited254.803.111.24%
IN:SVPGLOBSVP Global Textiles Limited4.110.4111.08%
IN:VARDMNPOLYVardhman Polytex Ltd4.79-3.17-39.82%
IN:WINSOMEWinsome Yarns Ltd2.34-660.99-99.65%

Visagar Polytex Limited Corporate Events

Visagar Polytex Sets 43rd AGM, Circulates FY 2025-26 Annual Report

Sep 8, 2026

Visagar Polytex Limited, a Mumbai-based listed textiles company trading under the scrip code VIVIDHA on BSE and NSE, continues to position itself within India’s capital markets through adherence to corporate governance norms and disclosure regu...

Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Sep 06, 2026