TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Remsons Industries Limited (REMSONSIND) AI Stock Analysis

Top Page

IN:REMSONSIND

Remsons Industries Limited

(NSE:REMSONSIND)

Select Model
Rating:69.8Neutral
Price Target:INR 95.00â–²(10.08% Upside)
Action:reiterated
Date:09/25/26

The score is driven primarily by improving fundamentals (growth and de-leveraging) tempered by margin volatility and inconsistent free-cash-flow history. Technicals add support due to a clear uptrend and positive momentum, while valuation is neutral-to-slightly restrained given a ~20x P/E and minimal dividend yield.

Positive Factors
Revenue GrowthThe near-doubling of revenue across the reported period, combined with continued latest-year growth, indicates expanding business scale and sustained demand for Remsons’ products. A larger revenue base can support operating leverage, broader customer reach, and continued investment in automotive motion-control capabilities.
Negative Factors
Gross Margin CompressionThe sharp gross-margin decline introduces a meaningful risk to the durability of earnings, even while revenue continues to grow. Lower gross profitability may constrain operating leverage and could require sustained improvements in product mix, pricing, or cost management to protect future returns.

Remsons Industries Limited (REMSONSIND) vs. iShares MSCI India ETF (INDA)

-50%-40%-30%-20%-10%0%10%IN:REMSONSIND-41.18%INDA-12.02%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
INR 3.01B
Dividend Yield
0.35%
Average Volume (3M)
23.01K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
17.5
Beta (1Y)
1.17
Revenue Growth
22.29%
EPS Growth
13.00%
Country
India
Employees
243
Sector
General
Sector Strength
55
Industry
Auto - Parts

Remsons Industries Limited Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Established in 1959 and headquartered in Mumbai, India, Remsons Industries Limited is a leading manufacturer and supplier of automotive components and parts, serving both the domestic and international markets. The company produces an extensive array...

How the Company Makes Money

Remsons Industries Limited makes money primarily by manufacturing and selling control cables and related components used for mechanical actuation and motion control in vehicles and equipment. Revenue is generated from (1) B2B sales to vehicle manufac...

Remsons Industries Limited Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Strong multi-year revenue growth and improved net profitability, alongside materially lower leverage versus 2021–2022. Offsetting factors include sharp 2026 gross margin compression and uneven free-cash-flow consistency despite improvement in 2026.

Income Statement

72Positive

Balance Sheet

68Positive

Cash Flow

61Positive
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Income Statement
Total Revenue4.89B4.69B3.77B3.12B3.13B2.85B
Gross Profit1.28B970.55M1.72B1.32B1.18B1.02B
EBITDA502.63M495.49M373.55M340.53M281.78M208.33M
Net Income172.88M180.50M143.68M133.20M83.70M53.63M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets03.61B3.12B2.38B1.90B1.75B
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments236.71M236.71M146.14M78.46M121.46M68.72M
Total Debt0984.87M861.51M681.12M824.53M809.84M
Total Liabilities-1.57B2.04B1.75B1.26B1.48B1.40B
Stockholders Equity1.57B1.49B1.26B1.11B422.66M345.30M
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow197.29M212.74M-69.57M38.87M138.41M47.77M
Operating Cash Flow361.87M529.52M221.77M154.77M277.00M143.47M
Investing Cash Flow-217.79M-409.68M-290.22M-480.43M-164.79M-83.36M
Financing Cash Flow34.04M-32.55M98.85M282.66M-54.39M-17.77M

Remsons Industries Limited Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNegative
Last Price86.30

Price Trends

50DMA96.26Negative
100DMA89.83Negative
200DMA96.68Negative

Market Momentum

MACD-3.45Positive
RSI37.54Neutral
STOCH23.18Neutral

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For IN:REMSONSIND, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 86.30 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 96.76, below the 50-day MA of 96.26, and below the 200-day MA of 96.68, indicating a bearish trend. The MACD of -3.45 indicates Positive momentum. The RSI at 37.54 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 23.18 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for IN:REMSONSIND.

Remsons Industries Limited Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (55)

Financial Indicators

IN:REMSONSIND against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
IN:REMSONSINDIN:REMSONSIND70NeutralINR 3.01B17.46―0.35%22.29%13.00%
IN:SUPRAJITIN:SUPRAJIT58NeutralINR 65.03B34.82―0.74%18.40%71.01%
Sector *55Neutral$6.65B3.83-15.92%6.20%10.91%7.18%
IN:PPAPIN:PPAP49NeutralINR 2.93B6.33―1.20%10.74%899.70%
IN:MUNJALSHOWIN:MUNJALSHOW48NeutralINR 4.87B19.54―3.69%12.33%-1.65%
IN:SETCOIN:SETCO45NeutralINR 2.07B0.84―83.87%-6.53%―
IN:SUNDRMBRAKIN:SUNDRMBRAK40UnderperformINR 2.38B69.13―0.11%-4.69%13.74%

* General Sector Average

Performance Comparison

-50%0%50%IN:REMSONSINDIN:MUNJALSHOWIN:PPAPIN:SETCOIN:SUNDRMBRAKIN:SUPRAJITDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
IN:REMSONSIND and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
IN:REMSONSINDRemsons Industries Limited86.30-63.56-42.41%
IN:MUNJALSHOWMunjal Showa Limited121.80-4.14-3.29%
IN:PPAPPPAP Automotive Limited207.30-52.55-20.22%
IN:SETCOSetco Automotive Limited15.505.7358.68%
IN:SUNDRMBRAKSundaram Brake Linings Limited605.85-173.52-22.26%
IN:SUPRAJITSuprajit Engineering Limited474.0521.144.67%

Remsons Industries Limited Corporate Events

Remsons Industries Fully Restores Operations at Flood-Hit Valsad Plant

Sep 18, 2026

Remsons Industries Limited has reported that operations at its manufacturing facility in Pardi, Valsad, Gujarat, have been fully restored following a temporary shutdown caused by flooding from heavy rainfall and severe waterlogging. The company empha...

Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Sep 24, 2026