TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Lorenzini Apparels Ltd. (LAL) AI Stock Analysis

Top Page

IN:LAL

Lorenzini Apparels Ltd.

(NSE:LAL)

Select Model
Rating:53Neutral
Price Target:INR 9.00â–²(1.69% Upside)
Action:reiterated
Date:09/06/26

The score is held back primarily by weak and worsening operating/free cash flow and margin compression despite strong revenue growth. Technicals are mixed/near-neutral and valuation (P/E ~27.5) looks less compelling given the profitability and cash-conversion risks.

Positive Factors
Strong Revenue GrowthSustained double-digit revenue expansion indicates that Lorenzini Apparels is increasing sales at a meaningful rate and broadening its operating base. Continued top-line growth can support scale benefits and reinvestment, provided the company restores profitability and converts sales into cash.
Negative Factors
Negative Cash GenerationPersistent negative operating and free cash flow means reported business activity is not translating into liquidity. If this continues, Lorenzini Apparels may face greater funding and execution pressure, limiting its ability to reinvest, absorb setbacks, or benefit fully from revenue growth.

Lorenzini Apparels Ltd. (LAL) vs. iShares MSCI India ETF (INDA)

-50%-40%-30%-20%-10%0%10%IN:LAL-12.89%INDA-12.02%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
INR 1.51B
Dividend Yield
―
Average Volume (3M)
11.79K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
26.8
Beta (1Y)
1.71
Revenue Growth
39.73%
EPS Growth
12.44%
Country
India
Employees
87
Sector
General
Sector Strength
55
Industry
Apparel - Manufacturers

Lorenzini Apparels Ltd. Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Operating from its base in New Delhi, India, Lorenzini Apparels Limited focuses on the creation, production, and sale of pre-fabricated clothing. The company provides a comprehensive selection of formal, semi-formal, and casual clothing lines for bot...

How the Company Makes Money

null

Lorenzini Apparels Ltd. Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Strong multi-year revenue growth and improved leverage are positives, but margins have compressed and net income declined year over year. The largest concern is cash generation: operating cash flow and free cash flow are negative and deteriorating, materially increasing funding and execution risk.

Income Statement

66Positive

Balance Sheet

63Positive

Cash Flow

24Negative
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Income Statement
Total Revenue802.51M727.50M634.20M547.59M437.57M244.45M
Gross Profit183.64M158.56M225.08M209.08M123.03M115.55M
EBITDA102.54M72.53M112.04M118.70M79.28M33.08M
Net Income55.56M43.53M58.36M52.97M25.19M1.20M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets0877.54M726.42M621.64M415.27M355.55M
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments67.32M67.32M137.40M100.58M6.76M3.27M
Total Debt0200.69M95.67M189.95M158.80M145.47M
Total Liabilities-520.34M357.20M250.45M362.04M261.21M226.89M
Stockholders Equity520.34M520.34M475.97M259.60M154.06M128.66M
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow18.53M-197.21M-53.44M13.03M6.94M24.19M
Operating Cash Flow18.53M-149.13M-49.50M22.69M19.64M31.12M
Investing Cash Flow-11.14M39.52M-28.89M-88.25M-13.15M-7.76M
Financing Cash Flow-7.67M115.48M79.58M69.58M-12.80M-18.43M

Lorenzini Apparels Ltd. Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentPositive
Last Price8.85

Price Trends

50DMA8.75Positive
100DMA8.60Positive
200DMA8.04Positive

Market Momentum

MACD0.02Negative
RSI53.28Neutral
STOCH45.49Neutral

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For IN:LAL, the sentiment is Positive. The current price of 8.85 is above the 20-day moving average (MA) of 8.57, above the 50-day MA of 8.75, and above the 200-day MA of 8.04, indicating a bullish trend. The MACD of 0.02 indicates Negative momentum. The RSI at 53.28 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 45.49 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Positive sentiment for IN:LAL.

Lorenzini Apparels Ltd. Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (55)

Financial Indicators

IN:LAL against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
IN:LAMBODHARAIN:LAMBODHARA81OutperformINR 1.25B10.02―0.42%-1.05%75.71%
IN:BHANDARIIN:BHANDARI66NeutralINR 875.68M9.28―0.38%-5.34%-12.28%
IN:ZENITHEXPOIN:ZENITHEXPO58NeutralINR 965.93M316.76――-17.96%-90.24%
Sector *55Neutral$6.65B3.83-15.92%6.20%10.91%7.18%
IN:LALIN:LAL53NeutralINR 1.53B26.82――39.73%12.44%
IN:VIPCLOTHNGIN:VIPCLOTHNG41NeutralINR 1.59B16.89――0.34%26.39%
IN:LOVABLEIN:LOVABLE39UnderperformINR 974.58M30.82――-10.49%17.66%

* General Sector Average

Performance Comparison

-40%-20%0%IN:LALIN:BHANDARIIN:LAMBODHARAIN:LOVABLEIN:VIPCLOTHNGIN:ZENITHEXPODec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
IN:LAL and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
IN:LALLorenzini Apparels Ltd.8.85-1.42-13.83%
IN:BHANDARIBhandari Hosiery Exports Ltd2.63-1.39-34.53%
IN:LAMBODHARALambodhara Textiles Ltd.120.05-11.26-8.57%
IN:LOVABLELovable Lingerie Limited65.85-28.56-30.25%
IN:VIPCLOTHNGVIP Clothing Limited17.67-16.11-47.69%
IN:ZENITHEXPOZenith Exports Limited179.00-61.00-25.42%

Lorenzini Apparels Ltd. Corporate Events

Lorenzini Apparels Publishes FY 2025-26 Annual Report and Sets Virtual AGM for September 18, 2026

Aug 25, 2026

Lorenzini Apparels Limited has released its 19th Annual Report for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, and notified shareholders that the Annual General Meeting will be held on September 18, 2026 at 4:00 p.m. IST via audio and video conferencing...

Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Sep 06, 2026