TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Kewal Kiran Clothing Limited (KKCL) AI Stock Analysis

Top Page

IN:KKCL

Kewal Kiran Clothing Limited

(NSE:KKCL)

Select Model
Rating:69Neutral
Price Target:INR 468.00â–²(9.41% Upside)
Action:reiterated
Date:08/22/26

The score is driven primarily by strong financial performance (scaling revenue and a solid balance sheet), tempered by uneven cash-flow consistency and some margin/cost pressure. Technicals add modest support with price above key longer-term averages but neutral momentum, while valuation is only average given a ~21.5 P/E and a low dividend yield.

Positive Factors
Strong multi-year revenue expansionRevenue has quadrupled across the reported period, indicating successful scaling of the branded apparel platform and broader market reach. This growth can support operating investment, strengthen distribution economics, and create a larger base for future earnings even if near-term margins fluctuate.
Negative Factors
Cash-flow consistency remains weakThe wide swing from negative free cash flow in 2025 to strong generation in 2026 shows that cash conversion is less dependable than reported earnings. Such volatility can complicate investment planning, constrain distributions, and increase reliance on balance-sheet resources during weaker operating periods.

Kewal Kiran Clothing Limited (KKCL) vs. iShares MSCI India ETF (INDA)

-20%-15%-10%-5%0%5%10%IN:KKCL-16.70%INDA-12.02%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
INR 26.38B
Dividend Yield
0.94%
Average Volume (3M)
2,810
Price to Earnings (P/E)
18.1
Beta (1Y)
0.86
Revenue Growth
15.92%
EPS Growth
-3.02%
Country
India
Employees
1,868
Sector
General
Sector Strength
55
Industry
Apparel - Manufacturers

Kewal Kiran Clothing Limited Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Kewal Kiran Clothing Limited (KKCL) is a prominent apparel firm that designs, manufactures, promotes, and sells branded ready-to-wear clothing and a variety of accessories. Its business activities extend across Asia, the Middle East, and the Commonwe...

Kewal Kiran Clothing Limited Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Strong multi-year revenue growth and solid profitability, supported by a robust and growing equity base. The main offsets are cash-flow volatility (notably weak 2025 vs strong rebound in 2026) and signs of margin/cost pressure as 2026 net income dipped despite higher revenue, alongside rising debt that increases the need for sustained cash conversion.

Income Statement

78Positive

Balance Sheet

82Very Positive

Cash Flow

60Neutral
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Income Statement
Total Revenue12.58B12.13B9.98B8.60B7.74B6.05B
Gross Profit4.22B5.12B4.17B3.69B3.25B2.46B
EBITDA2.60B2.62B1.91B2.14B1.53B1.01B
Net Income1.48B1.42B1.49B1.54B1.19B816.28M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets15.44B14.97B14.26B8.37B8.17B7.43B
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments3.55B3.16B2.79B3.72B2.97B3.15B
Total Debt1.09B1.28B1.64B197.04M659.83M818.77M
Total Liabilities3.97B3.77B4.35B1.61B2.70B2.65B
Stockholders Equity9.63B9.38B8.20B6.76B5.47B4.78B
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow487.10M1.63B-715.50M1.26B510.71M463.77M
Operating Cash Flow596.90M1.83B136.50M1.36B750.77M568.68M
Investing Cash Flow80.20M-283.30M-1.84B-99.80M-178.69M-20.63M
Financing Cash Flow-247.40M-506.20M-198.40M-663.93M-524.12M-120.53M

Kewal Kiran Clothing Limited Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNegative
Last Price427.75

Price Trends

50DMA475.78Negative
100DMA487.33Negative
200DMA477.10Negative

Market Momentum

MACD-15.62Positive
RSI35.63Neutral
STOCH46.33Neutral

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For IN:KKCL, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 427.75 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 445.49, below the 50-day MA of 475.78, and below the 200-day MA of 477.10, indicating a bearish trend. The MACD of -15.62 indicates Positive momentum. The RSI at 35.63 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 46.33 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for IN:KKCL.

Kewal Kiran Clothing Limited Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (55)

Financial Indicators

IN:KKCL against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
IN:KKCLIN:KKCL69NeutralINR 26.36B18.07―0.94%15.92%-3.02%
IN:PAGEINDIN:PAGEIND67NeutralINR 383.25B50.91―1.75%7.57%-1.16%
IN:ARVINDIN:ARVIND66NeutralINR 133.61B28.18―0.92%19.08%10.88%
IN:MONTECARLOIN:MONTECARLO65NeutralINR 10.55B10.06―3.93%15.59%34.06%
IN:RAYMONDIN:RAYMOND56NeutralINR 73.26B126.31――-5.56%-99.13%
Sector *55Neutral$6.65B3.83-15.92%6.20%10.91%7.18%
IN:ABFRLIN:ABFRL37UnderperformINR 47.08B-6.05――-27.21%-53.22%

* General Sector Average

Performance Comparison

-50%0%50%100%IN:KKCLIN:ABFRLIN:ARVINDIN:MONTECARLOIN:PAGEINDIN:RAYMONDDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
IN:KKCL and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
IN:KKCLKewal Kiran Clothing Limited427.75-87.08-16.91%
IN:ABFRLAditya Birla Fashion and Retail Limited38.72-46.58-54.61%
IN:ARVINDArvind Limited491.15173.7454.74%
IN:MONTECARLOMonte Carlo Fashions Ltd.508.70-196.73-27.89%
IN:PAGEINDPage Industries Limited34360.30-5723.96-14.28%
IN:RAYMONDRaymond Limited1100.40525.0591.26%
Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Aug 22, 2026