TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Kirloskar Industries Limited (KIRLOSIND) AI Stock Analysis

Top Page

IN:KIRLOSIND

Kirloskar Industries Limited

(NSE:KIRLOSIND)

Select Model
Rating:61Neutral
Price Target:INR 3,313.00â–²(5.51% Upside)
Action:reiterated
Date:09/23/26

The score is primarily driven by solid financial fundamentals—strong growth and improving leverage—offset by materially weaker margins/returns versus earlier years and historically uneven cash conversion. Technically, indicators point to near-term softness (negative MACD and trading below short-term averages). Valuation is only moderately supportive given a ~25.8 P/E and a low ~0.36% dividend yield.

Positive Factors
Revenue ExpansionMaterial revenue expansion indicates stronger business scale and broader activity across the company’s operating and investment-linked businesses. If maintained, the larger revenue base can improve operating leverage, support reinvestment, and strengthen the company’s ability to absorb periodic industrial demand fluctuations.
Negative Factors
Margin CompressionThe sustained decline in net margins shows that revenue growth has not translated proportionately into earnings, weakening the durability of profit expansion. Persistently thin margins leave less room to absorb cost increases or operational volatility and make future returns more dependent on successful margin recovery.

Kirloskar Industries Limited (KIRLOSIND) vs. iShares MSCI India ETF (INDA)

-40%-30%-20%-10%0%10%20%IN:KIRLOSIND-16.34%INDA-12.02%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
INR 32.60B
Dividend Yield
0.42%
Average Volume (3M)
728
Price to Earnings (P/E)
22.2
Beta (1Y)
1.27
Revenue Growth
3.82%
EPS Growth
-11.55%
Country
India
Employees
22
Sector
General
Sector Strength
55
Industry
Manufacturing - Metal Fabrication

Kirloskar Industries Limited Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Kirloskar Industries Limited, established in Pune, India, in 1978, engages in a diversified range of business activities. Formerly known as Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited until its rebranding in March 2010, the company's primary manufacturing operatio...

Kirloskar Industries Limited Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Strong revenue expansion and improving, low leverage support the score, but profitability has compressed materially (net margins ~2–3% vs ~8% in 2021) and returns are modest (ROE ~2–3% recently). Cash flow improved sharply in the latest year with solid positive free cash flow, though multi-year cash conversion remains uneven.

Income Statement

62Positive

Balance Sheet

74Positive

Cash Flow

66Positive
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Income Statement
Total Revenue70.06B69.31B65.98B63.29B64.05B37.25B
Gross Profit26.41B23.74B8.39B16.04B10.16B10.24B
EBITDA8.55B8.44B8.50B9.20B9.25B6.95B
Net Income1.49B1.59B1.49B2.00B2.18B1.94B
Balance Sheet
Total Assets0116.60B116.51B97.66B75.36B67.86B
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments3.22B2.27B1.62B1.04B1.96B984.90M
Total Debt011.05B12.76B12.26B9.72B12.09B
Total Liabilities-83.46B33.44B34.95B30.25B26.10B27.21B
Stockholders Equity83.46B62.50B62.95B49.91B32.53B23.29B
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow570.00M3.40B877.70M771.30M2.79B-1.18B
Operating Cash Flow2.16B7.90B5.97B5.76B7.60B3.17B
Investing Cash Flow-1.20B-5.07B-5.37B-6.00B-3.69B-9.31B
Financing Cash Flow-886.10M-2.29B-699.10M-45.90M-3.97B-556.00M

Kirloskar Industries Limited Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNegative
Last Price3139.95

Price Trends

50DMA3551.48Negative
100DMA3676.35Negative
200DMA3352.13Negative

Market Momentum

MACD-135.53Positive
RSI31.96Neutral
STOCH29.10Neutral

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For IN:KIRLOSIND, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 3139.95 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 3336.99, below the 50-day MA of 3551.48, and below the 200-day MA of 3352.13, indicating a bearish trend. The MACD of -135.53 indicates Positive momentum. The RSI at 31.96 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 29.10 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for IN:KIRLOSIND.

Kirloskar Industries Limited Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (55)

Financial Indicators

IN:KIRLOSIND against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
IN:ROLEXRINGSIN:ROLEXRINGS85OutperformINR 42.71B3.94――1.82%-12.22%
IN:SANSERAIN:SANSERA74OutperformINR 256.80B73.43―0.10%23.49%52.08%
IN:BALUFORGEIN:BALUFORGE66NeutralINR 52.02B18.22―0.03%30.79%22.38%
IN:KIRLOSINDIN:KIRLOSIND61NeutralINR 33.02B22.24―0.42%3.82%-11.55%
IN:PITTIENGIN:PITTIENG60NeutralINR 32.06B26.68―0.29%14.74%-6.46%
Sector *55Neutral$6.65B3.83-15.92%6.20%10.91%7.18%
IN:SUNCLAYIN:SUNCLAY34UnderperformINR 22.53B9.00―0.43%-3.88%―

* General Sector Average

Performance Comparison

0%50%100%150%IN:KIRLOSINDIN:BALUFORGEIN:PITTIENGIN:ROLEXRINGSIN:SANSERAIN:SUNCLAYDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
IN:KIRLOSIND and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
IN:KIRLOSINDKirloskar Industries Limited3139.95-619.15-16.47%
IN:BALUFORGEBalu Forge Industries Ltd442.30-194.61-30.56%
IN:PITTIENGPitti Engineering Ltd.851.50-89.69-9.53%
IN:ROLEXRINGSRolex Rings Limited162.8040.0532.63%
IN:SANSERASansera Engineering Limited4114.252556.97164.19%
IN:SUNCLAYSundaram-Clayton Limited1021.85-501.30-32.91%

Kirloskar Industries Limited Corporate Events

Kirloskar Industries Updates Markets on Disclosure by Key Ferrous Subsidiary

Oct 31, 2026

Kirloskar Industries Limited has notified stock exchanges that its listed material subsidiary, Kirloskar Ferrous Industries Limited, has made a disclosure under Regulation 30 of the SEBI Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements Regulations. Th...

Kirloskar Industries relays financial update from key subsidiary Kirloskar Ferrous

Oct 31, 2026

Kirloskar Industries Limited has notified the stock exchanges about an update concerning its listed material subsidiary, Kirloskar Ferrous Industries Limited, in line with disclosure obligations under Indian securities regulations. The parent company...

Kirloskar Ferrous Restarts Mini Blast Furnace Operations at Hiriyur Plant

Oct 17, 2026

Kirloskar Industries Limited has informed exchanges about an update from its listed material subsidiary, Kirloskar Ferrous Industries Limited, in compliance with SEBI’s disclosure regulations. The parent company relayed that KFIL has provided a...

Kirloskar Subsidiary Avante Spaces Names George Verghese Managing Director

Sep 18, 2026

Kirloskar Industries Limited announced that its wholly owned subsidiary Avante Spaces Limited has appointed George Verghese as an Additional Director with effect from 18 September 2026. The board of Avante has also named him Managing Director from th...

Kirloskar’s Avante Spaces Names Group MD George Verghese as Managing Director

Sep 18, 2026

Avante Spaces Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of Kirloskar Industries Limited, has appointed Kirloskar Industries’ Managing Director George Verghese as its Managing Director, effective 18 September 2026 and continuing until 19 May 2030. He w...

Kirloskar Industries Says Surge in Trading Volume Is Market-Driven

Sep 15, 2026

Kirloskar Industries Limited has responded to a query from BSE regarding a significant increase in trading volume in its shares, stating that it has already disclosed all events and information that could impact its operations or performance in compl...

Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Sep 23, 2026