TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Imagicaaworld Entertainment Ltd. (IMAGICAA) AI Stock Analysis

IN:IMAGICAA

Imagicaaworld Entertainment Ltd.

(NSE:IMAGICAA)

Select Model
Rating:46Neutral
Price Target:INR 39.00â–¼(-5.06% Downside)
Action:reiterated
Date:10/24/26

Overall score is weighed down primarily by weak technical momentum (price below key moving averages with bearish MACD and very low RSI) and very expensive valuation (P/E ~177 with no dividend yield). Financial performance is mixed: the balance sheet and cash flow are supportive, but the sharp FY2026 revenue decline and near-zero profitability raise concerns about earnings stability.

Positive Factors
Multi-stream destination modelThe company monetizes destination visits through several complementary channels rather than relying only on admission tickets. This diversified model can lift visitor spend, support event-led utilization outside peak periods, and create multiple avenues for revenue growth as attendance and repeat visitation improve.
Negative Factors
Sharp revenue contractionThe steep revenue decline demonstrates that earnings remain highly sensitive to changes in attendance, seasonality, or operating performance. Such volatility makes the company’s revenue base less predictable over the next several quarters and can reduce the benefits of fixed destination-asset costs.

Imagicaaworld Entertainment Ltd. (IMAGICAA) vs. iShares MSCI India ETF (INDA)

-30%-20%-10%0%10%20%IN:IMAGICAA-18.67%INDA-12.02%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
INR 23.25B
Dividend Yield
―
Average Volume (3M)
95.33K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
165.1
Beta (1Y)
1.15
Revenue Growth
7.75%
EPS Growth
-75.41%
Country
India
Employees
738
Sector
General
Sector Strength
55
Industry
Media & Entertainment

Imagicaaworld Entertainment Ltd. Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Imagicaaworld Entertainment Limited, established in 2010 and based in Mumbai, India, specializes in the development and management of themed entertainment complexes throughout the country. Its operations are diversified across several revenue streams...

How the Company Makes Money

Imagicaaworld Entertainment Ltd. primarily generates revenue by operating ticketed leisure destinations. Its core revenue model is multi-stream and typically includes: (1) Admissions: sale of entry tickets and passes for its theme park and water park...

Imagicaaworld Entertainment Ltd. Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Mid-range financials: FY2026 saw a sharp revenue drop (~62% YoY) and profitability collapsed to near breakeven (~0.2% net margin) from strong FY2025 levels, indicating weak earnings durability. Offsetting this, leverage is currently manageable (debt-to-equity ~0.27) and cash generation remains positive (FY2026 operating cash flow ~₹908m; free cash flow ~₹430m), though historical volatility and uneven cash conversion are notable risks.

Income Statement

46Neutral

Balance Sheet

62Positive

Cash Flow

55Neutral
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Income Statement
Total Revenue4.03B3.74B4.10B2.60B2.51B720.44M
Gross Profit2.51B1.84B2.34B2.23B2.23B958.51M
EBITDA1.42B1.26B1.83B6.24B3.05B333.69M
Net Income138.99M6.36M771.73M5.41B3.57B-2.44B
Balance Sheet
Total Assets017.54B18.88B10.98B11.07B8.73B
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments271.21M271.21M1.07B999.80M605.36M52.52M
Total Debt03.43B1.67B2.52B8.06B10.78B
Total Liabilities-12.54B5.00B6.35B3.03B8.71B17.34B
Stockholders Equity12.54B12.54B12.53B7.94B2.35B-8.61B
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow230.32M430.02M207.52M425.14M837.54M39.20M
Operating Cash Flow560.57M907.51M1.37B1.05B1.17B44.81M
Investing Cash Flow-714.80M-2.88B-4.62B-1.31B-86.60M-4.42M
Financing Cash Flow179.96M1.76B2.62B657.96M-530.35M-14.62M

Imagicaaworld Entertainment Ltd. Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNegative
Last Price41.08

Price Trends

50DMA49.73Negative
100DMA48.27Negative
200DMA46.91Negative

Market Momentum

MACD-2.49Positive
RSI33.23Neutral
STOCH38.74Neutral

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For IN:IMAGICAA, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 41.08 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 45.27, below the 50-day MA of 49.73, and below the 200-day MA of 46.91, indicating a bearish trend. The MACD of -2.49 indicates Positive momentum. The RSI at 33.23 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 38.74 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for IN:IMAGICAA.

Imagicaaworld Entertainment Ltd. Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (55)

Financial Indicators

IN:IMAGICAA against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
IN:TIPSMUSICIN:TIPSMUSIC80OutperformINR 99.91B43.98―1.47%27.39%30.75%
IN:PVRINOXIN:PVRINOX78OutperformINR 146.78B37.15――14.30%―
IN:SAREGAMAIN:SAREGAMA69NeutralINR 105.33B47.71―1.65%-11.20%8.89%
IN:UFOIN:UFO63NeutralINR 2.34B9.80――11.74%18.70%
Sector *55Neutral$6.65B3.83-15.92%6.20%10.91%7.18%
IN:IMAGICAAIN:IMAGICAA46NeutralINR 23.25B165.06――7.75%-75.41%
IN:SHEMAROOIN:SHEMAROO41NeutralINR 3.04B-1.52――-14.17%-55.75%

* General Sector Average

Performance Comparison

-20%0%20%40%IN:IMAGICAAIN:PVRINOXIN:SAREGAMAIN:SHEMAROOIN:TIPSMUSICIN:UFODec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
IN:IMAGICAA and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
IN:IMAGICAAImagicaaworld Entertainment Ltd.41.08-10.67-20.62%
IN:PVRINOXPVR Inox Limited1494.75287.2523.79%
IN:SAREGAMASaregama India Limited546.5595.7421.24%
IN:SHEMAROOShemaroo Entertainment Ltd.105.90-7.80-6.86%
IN:TIPSMUSICTips Music Limited781.60264.8451.25%
IN:UFOUFO Moviez India Ltd.60.24-15.53-20.50%

Imagicaaworld Entertainment Ltd. Corporate Events

Imagicaaworld Updates Q2 Footfalls, Sells Novotel Imagicaa and Expands Park Portfolio

Oct 19, 2026

Imagicaaworld Entertainment reported a seasonally soft Q2 FY27, with consolidated footfalls across all parks at 2.1 lakh, down 6% year-on-year due mainly to heavy rains in July and August in its key markets. The update is consolidated, and the Q2 FY2...

Imagicaaworld Announces Completion of Tenure of Independent Director

Oct 17, 2026

Imagicaaworld Entertainment Ltd. has announced a board-level change with the completion of Independent Director Suresh Bharathwaj’s second term, effective at the close of business on Oct. 17, 2026. His departure also ends his roles as chair of...

Imagicaaworld Shareholders Clear All Resolutions at 17th AGM

Sep 30, 2026

Imagicaaworld Entertainment Limited has disclosed to the BSE and NSE the voting results of its seventeenth Annual General Meeting held on September 29, 2026, including outcomes from remote e-voting and electronic voting during the meeting. The disclo...

Imagicaaworld Denies Undisclosed Triggers Behind Share Price Volatility

Aug 30, 2026

Imagicaaworld Entertainment Ltd., a publicly traded entertainment and leisure company listed on BSE and NSE, underscores its adherence to SEBI’s disclosure regime. Management reiterates that all material events and price-sensitive information a...

Imagicaaworld Files Q1FY27 Investor Presentation on Unaudited Results

Aug 9, 2026

Imagicaaworld Entertainment Limited has submitted an investor presentation detailing its unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, in compliance with Regulation 30 of SEBI’s listing obligations. The disclosure, filed with...

Imagicaaworld Board Clears Q1 Results, Key Appointment and Investment Exit

Aug 7, 2026

Imagicaaworld Entertainment Ltd. said its board has approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, following a review by the audit committee. The board also ratified the appointment of Ms. Sh...

Imagicaaworld Clears Q1 FY27 Results, Strengthens Governance and Sheds Preference Shares

Aug 7, 2026

Imagicaaworld Entertainment Limited’s board has approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking the first formal review of its current fiscal performance. The results, accompanie...

Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Oct 23, 2026