TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Godavari Biorefineries Limited (GODAVARIB) AI Stock Analysis

Top Page

IN:GODAVARIB

Godavari Biorefineries Limited

(NSE:GODAVARIB)

Select Model
Rating:44Neutral
Price Target:INR 200.00â–¼(-1.74% Downside)
Action:reiterated
Date:10/24/26

The score is held down primarily by weak cash-flow quality (continued negative free cash flow) and extremely high P/E valuation, alongside a clear technical downtrend. These negatives outweigh the notable 2026 revenue rebound and modest operating margin improvement.

Positive Factors
Integrated biorefinery modelThe integrated biorefinery model converts renewable sugarcane feedstocks into multiple product streams, including specialty chemicals, ethanol and co-products. This diversification can support feedstock utilization, broaden customer exposure across industries, and provide flexibility to shift output toward higher-value applications.
Negative Factors
Persistent negative free cash flowNegative free cash flow in both reported years shows that operating cash generation has not covered investment needs. Continued cash consumption can increase reliance on external funding or tighter capital discipline, potentially limiting the company’s flexibility to expand and absorb weaker operating conditions.

Godavari Biorefineries Limited (GODAVARIB) vs. iShares MSCI India ETF (INDA)

-30%-20%-10%0%10%20%30%IN:GODAVARIB-24.61%INDA-12.02%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
INR 11.78B
Dividend Yield
―
Average Volume (3M)
28.46K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
6797.0
Beta (1Y)
1.06
Revenue Growth
7.00%
EPS Growth
―
Country
India
Employees
1,729
Sector
General
Sector Strength
55
Industry
Chemicals

Godavari Biorefineries Limited Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Godavari Biorefineries Limited, an Indian company established in Mumbai in 1939, specializes in the production and sale of sugar and a wide array of bio-based products. Its sugar offerings encompass classic, brown, plantation white, and refined varie...

How the Company Makes Money

Godavari Biorefineries makes money by converting sugarcane-based feedstocks into a portfolio of saleable products and selling them to industrial and consumer-ingredient customers. Key revenue streams include: (1) Bio-based specialty chemicals/ingredi...

Godavari Biorefineries Limited Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Revenue rebounded sharply in 2026 and operating margins improved modestly, but profitability remains very thin (net margin ~0.18%) and free cash flow stayed negative. Balance sheet leverage is moderate (debt-to-equity ~0.67) but trending slightly higher, and continued cash burn is the key financial risk.

Income Statement

54Neutral

Balance Sheet

62Positive

Cash Flow

34Negative
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Income Statement
Total Revenue20.13B18.70B19.88B16.87B20.15B17.02B
Gross Profit4.12B3.14B3.72B3.31B3.79B3.23B
EBITDA1.02B1.12B1.08B1.43B1.48B1.34B
Net Income2.25M-234.15M35.28M122.98M196.37M190.97M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets019.55B20.52B19.92B17.44B17.34B
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments321.53M122.51M321.53M111.12M212.73M100.25M
Total Debt04.90B5.31B6.55B7.36B6.36B
Total Liabilities-7.88B11.73B12.64B14.91B12.54B12.61B
Stockholders Equity7.88B7.82B7.88B5.01B4.89B4.73B
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow238.17M-654.94M-446.91M1.30B-203.70M-55.30M
Operating Cash Flow936.34M61.52M1.24B1.85B1.97B448.60M
Investing Cash Flow-663.53M-687.56M-1.66B-439.93M-2.14B-476.72M
Financing Cash Flow-257.29M637.43M444.35M-1.51B284.26M59.50M

Godavari Biorefineries Limited Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNegative
Last Price203.55

Price Trends

50DMA231.72Negative
100DMA251.43Negative
200DMA272.01Negative

Market Momentum

MACD-8.74Positive
RSI36.72Neutral
STOCH19.05Positive

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For IN:GODAVARIB, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 203.55 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 220.21, below the 50-day MA of 231.72, and below the 200-day MA of 272.01, indicating a bearish trend. The MACD of -8.74 indicates Positive momentum. The RSI at 36.72 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 19.05 is Positive, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for IN:GODAVARIB.

Godavari Biorefineries Limited Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (55)

Financial Indicators

IN:GODAVARIB against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
IN:ANDHRSUGARIN:ANDHRSUGAR77OutperformINR 10.71B10.10―1.27%16.54%204.63%
IN:GULPOLYIN:GULPOLY77OutperformINR 8.89B6.00―1.05%9.30%425.35%
Sector *55Neutral$6.65B3.83-15.92%6.20%10.91%7.18%
IN:DEEPAKNTRIN:DEEPAKNTR55NeutralINR 207.25B19.51―0.49%25.13%99.89%
IN:SANSTARIN:SANSTAR55NeutralINR 18.99B39.55――2.23%60.74%
IN:GEMAROMAIN:GEMAROMA51NeutralINR 7.16B-49.47――――
IN:GODAVARIBIN:GODAVARIB44NeutralINR 10.42B6797.00――7.00%―

* General Sector Average

Performance Comparison

-40%-20%0%20%IN:GODAVARIBIN:ANDHRSUGARIN:DEEPAKNTRIN:GULPOLYIN:SANSTARIN:GEMAROMADec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
IN:GODAVARIB and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
IN:GODAVARIBGodavari Biorefineries Limited203.55-64.80-24.15%
IN:ANDHRSUGARAndhra Sugars Limited79.02-0.36-0.45%
IN:DEEPAKNTRDeepak Nitrite Limited1519.50-208.95-12.09%
IN:GULPOLYGulshan Polyols Limited142.50-12.49-8.06%
IN:SANSTARSanstar Limited94.80-0.27-0.28%
IN:GEMAROMAGem Aromatics Limited137.00-85.75-38.50%

Godavari Biorefineries Limited Corporate Events

Godavari Biorefineries Wins Mexican Patent for Antiviral Treatment Compounds

Oct 2, 2026

Godavari Biorefineries Limited has secured a patent from the Mexican Patent Office for its invention titled “USE OF COMPOUNDS FOR TREATING VIRAL INFECTIONS.” The patent covers compounds that inhibit V-ATPase activity in cells and their ap...

Godavari Biorefineries faces Rs. 18 crore GST demand after Karnataka tax show cause notice

Aug 29, 2026

Godavari Biorefineries Limited has disclosed that it received a show cause notice from the Office of the Commercial Tax Officer (Enforcement), DGSTO, Jamkhandi, Karnataka, concerning alleged short payment, non-payment and ineligible input tax credit...

Godavari Biorefineries Faces ₹17 Crore GST Demand Over ENA Supplies

Aug 21, 2026

Godavari Biorefineries Limited has disclosed that it received a show cause notice from the Assistant Commissioner of Central GST, Audit, Belagavi, Karnataka, alleging non-payment of GST on the supply of extra neutral alcohol (ENA) for the period from...

Godavari Biorefineries Publishes Q1 FY2026 Unaudited Results in Newspapers

Aug 7, 2026

Godavari Biorefineries Limited has notified the stock exchanges that it has published its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The results have been released through newspaper advertisements in...

Godavari Biorefineries Files Q1 Investor Presentation with Exchanges

Aug 6, 2026

Godavari Biorefineries Limited has submitted an investor presentation for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 to the National Stock Exchange of India and BSE, in line with regulatory disclosure requirements. The presentation, branded under the theme of i...

Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Oct 24, 2026