TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Exxaro Tiles Ltd. (EXXARO) AI Stock Analysis

Top Page

IN:EXXARO

Exxaro Tiles Ltd.

(NSE:EXXARO)

Select Model
Rating:50Neutral
Price Target:INR 6.00â–¼(-2.28% Downside)
Action:reiterated
Date:08/29/26

Overall score is held back primarily by weakened and inconsistent profitability (thin net margins and recent loss history) and a very high P/E valuation. Technicals are supportive due to the stock trading above major moving averages, but overbought signals (high RSI/Stoch) reduce confidence in near-term upside.

Positive Factors
Moderate LeverageA moderate debt-to-equity profile gives Exxaro greater financial resilience than its more leveraged FY2021 position. Stable equity supporting the asset base can preserve borrowing capacity and reduce balance-sheet pressure while the company works to improve profitability.
Negative Factors
Weak Revenue TrendFlat-to-declining revenue limits operating leverage and makes it harder for Exxaro to absorb fixed costs or build sustainable earnings growth. The sharp FY2026 decline suggests that restoring demand and sales momentum is a material requirement for improved medium-term performance.

Exxaro Tiles Ltd. (EXXARO) vs. iShares MSCI India ETF (INDA)

-30%-20%-10%0%10%20%IN:EXXARO-25.21%INDA-12.02%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
INR 2.75B
Dividend Yield
―
Average Volume (3M)
97.21K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
64.6
Beta (1Y)
0.73
Revenue Growth
5.16%
EPS Growth
-74.51%
Country
India
Employees
506
Sector
General
Sector Strength
55
Industry
Construction Materials

Exxaro Tiles Ltd. Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Exxaro Tiles Limited specializes in the production and global distribution of vitrified tiles, offering them as flooring solutions throughout India and internationally. Under the 'Exxaro' brand, the company's product line encompasses double charge an...

Exxaro Tiles Ltd. Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Income statement weakness (score 41) drives the view: revenue has been flat to down with materially weaker profitability versus FY2021–FY2022 and thin/uneven net margins (including a small loss in FY2025). This is partially offset by a more moderate leverage profile (balance sheet score 62) and improving—but still volatile—cash generation (cash flow score 55). Overall, the business looks financially stable but under-earning with inconsistent profitability.

Income Statement

41Neutral

Balance Sheet

62Positive

Cash Flow

55Neutral
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Income Statement
Total Revenue3.25B3.05B3.05B3.01B3.15B3.25B
Gross Profit395.34M403.73M844.60M302.01M766.91M798.37M
EBITDA267.45M256.42M237.15M260.14M335.33M486.67M
Net Income40.94M28.31M-1.22M22.46M72.72M181.01M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets04.88B4.91B4.86B4.68B4.05B
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments59.00M59.00M47.59M40.06M34.36M191.20M
Total Debt0932.80M921.65M974.52M939.55M568.57M
Total Liabilities-2.80B2.08B2.14B2.10B1.93B1.38B
Stockholders Equity2.80B2.80B2.77B2.77B2.74B2.67B
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow79.49M122.29M161.40M-710.00K-408.32M202.18M
Operating Cash Flow150.00M214.57M232.91M52.74M232.12M247.72M
Investing Cash Flow-69.50M-197.44M-47.54M57.33M-667.01M-92.28M
Financing Cash Flow-91.43M-19.80M-172.54M-107.18M278.03M-14.47M

Exxaro Tiles Ltd. Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNegative
Last Price6.14

Price Trends

50DMA6.29Negative
100DMA6.40Negative
200DMA6.70Negative

Market Momentum

MACD-0.00Negative
RSI46.50Neutral
STOCH29.73Neutral

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For IN:EXXARO, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 6.14 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 6.19, below the 50-day MA of 6.29, and below the 200-day MA of 6.70, indicating a bearish trend. The MACD of -0.00 indicates Negative momentum. The RSI at 46.50 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 29.73 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for IN:EXXARO.

Exxaro Tiles Ltd. Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (55)

Financial Indicators

IN:EXXARO against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
IN:KAJARIACERIN:KAJARIACER70OutperformINR 174.30B29.23―1.62%14.20%66.86%
IN:SOMANYCERAIN:SOMANYCERA68NeutralINR 22.30B20.93―1.11%9.32%82.85%
Sector *55Neutral$6.65B3.83-15.92%6.20%10.91%7.18%
IN:ORIENTBELLIN:ORIENTBELL55NeutralINR 5.10B24.07―0.29%13.22%387.47%
IN:EXXAROIN:EXXARO50NeutralINR 2.75B64.56――5.16%-74.51%
IN:ASIANTILESIN:ASIANTILES41NeutralINR 13.59B60.37――18.50%-67.27%
IN:NITCOIN:NITCO39UnderperformINR 17.32B-57.89――28.75%98.71%

* General Sector Average

Performance Comparison

-20%0%20%40%IN:EXXAROIN:ASIANTILESIN:KAJARIACERIN:NITCOIN:ORIENTBELLIN:SOMANYCERADec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
IN:EXXARO and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
IN:EXXAROExxaro Tiles Ltd.6.14-1.28-17.25%
IN:ASIANTILESAsian Granito India Limited45.85-20.06-30.44%
IN:KAJARIACERKajaria Ceramics Limited1109.15-57.99-4.97%
IN:NITCONitco Limited71.99-29.01-28.72%
IN:ORIENTBELLOrient Bell Limited346.0555.7719.21%
IN:SOMANYCERASomany Ceramics Limited543.6591.1220.14%
Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Aug 29, 2026