Want to see IN:ASAL full AI Analyst Report?
Top Page
Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd.
(ASAL)
Select Model
Select Model
Rating:52Neutral
Price Target:
₹413.00
▼(-15.39% Downside)
Action:Reiterated
Date:08/04/26
The score is primarily driven by improving financial performance and strong FY2026 cash flow, offset by ongoing balance-sheet fragility from prior negative equity and leverage. Technical indicators are neutral-to-weak (negative MACD and price below short-term averages), while valuation (P/E 26.61) does not provide a clear margin of safety given the company’s risk profile.
Positive Factors
Improving Revenue and Profitability
The combination of higher revenue and net income shows a meaningful improvement in operating performance, supporting stronger customer demand and better earnings capacity. If sustained, this recovery can improve internal funding for investment and help ASAL strengthen its position in the automotive components supply chain.
Negative Factors
Stretched Balance Sheet and Leverage
High borrowings and the history of negative equity leave ASAL more exposed to operating setbacks and financing pressure than a conservatively funded competitor. Although equity has recently turned positive, the accumulated balance-sheet weakness can constrain capital allocation and keep debt servicing a central business risk.
Read all positive and negative factors
Positive Factors
Negative Factors
Improving Revenue and Profitability
The combination of higher revenue and net income shows a meaningful improvement in operating performance, supporting stronger customer demand and better earnings capacity. If sustained, this recovery can improve internal funding for investment and help ASAL strengthen its position in the automotive components supply chain.
Read all positive factors
Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd. (ASAL) vs. iShares MSCI India ETF (INDA)
Market Cap
₹6.48B
Dividend Yield260.19%
Average Volume (3M)1.34K
Price to Earnings (P/E)21.6
Beta (1Y)1.28
Revenue Growth28.34%
EPS Growth94.62%
CountryIN
Employees565
SectorGeneral
Sector StrengthN/A
IndustryAuto - Parts
Share Statistics
EPS (TTM)18.80
Shares Outstanding15,864,397
10 Day Avg. Volume1,165
30 Day Avg. Volume1,343
Financial Highlights & Ratios
PEG Ratio0.36
Price to Book (P/B)17.88
Price to Sales (P/S)0.73
P/FCF Ratio12.46
Enterprise Value/Market CapN/A
Enterprise Value/RevenueN/A
Enterprise Value/Gross ProfitN/A
Enterprise Value/EbitdaN/A
Forecast
1Y Price TargetN/A
Price Target UpsideN/A
Rating ConsensusN/A
Number of Analyst Covering0
EPS Forecast (FY)N/A
Revenue Forecast (FY)N/A
Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd. Business Overview & Revenue Model
Company Description
Automotive Stampings and Assemblies Limited (ASAL), a Pune, India-based company founded in 1990, operates as a subsidiary of Tata AutoComp Systems Limited. ASAL specializes in the design, development, manufacturing, and assembly of a comprehensive...
How the Company Makes Money
ASAL makes money primarily by manufacturing and selling automotive sheet-metal stampings and welded/assembled components to customers in the automotive supply chain (e.g., vehicle manufacturers and/or tier-1 suppliers). Revenue is generated throug...
Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd. Financial Statement Overview
Summary
Income Statement
62
Positive
Balance Sheet
38
Negative
Cash Flow
55
Neutral
| Breakdown | TTM | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Income Statement | ||||||
| Total Revenue | 9.71B | 8.91B | 7.75B | 8.80B | 8.28B | 6.08B |
| Gross Profit | 2.55B | 2.52B | 2.06B | 1.89B | 1.62B | 1.12B |
| EBITDA | 624.86M | 590.75M | 483.64M | 498.03M | 348.51M | 781.28M |
| Net Income | 298.25M | 276.77M | 167.79M | 201.70M | 83.25M | 523.11M |
Balance Sheet | ||||||
| Total Assets | 0.00 | 3.35B | 2.94B | 2.85B | 2.26B | 1.81B |
| Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments | 189.77M | 189.77M | 44.03M | 18.80M | 29.14M | 35.71M |
| Total Debt | 0.00 | 1.24B | 1.49B | 1.05B | 826.69M | 819.44M |
| Total Liabilities | -361.61M | 2.99B | 2.86B | 2.92B | 2.53B | 2.17B |
| Stockholders Equity | 361.61M | 361.61M | 87.36M | -73.70M | -273.42M | -357.14M |
Cash Flow | ||||||
| Free Cash Flow | 399.68M | 518.58M | -232.61M | 184.80M | 102.80M | 259.79M |
| Operating Cash Flow | 441.43M | 589.75M | -67.19M | 311.23M | 249.65M | 438.24M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -40.98M | -57.42M | -154.97M | -124.19M | -136.26M | 912.41M |
| Financing Cash Flow | -428.78M | -386.59M | 247.39M | -197.38M | -119.95M | -1.32B |
Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd. Technical Analysis
Negative
488.10
Price Trends
471.44
Negative
491.66
Negative
476.05
Negative
Market Momentum
-17.25
Positive
27.03
Positive
20.55
Neutral
Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For IN:ASAL, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 488.1 is above the 20-day moving average (MA) of 438.24, above the 50-day MA of 471.44, and above the 200-day MA of 476.05, indicating a bearish trend. The MACD of -17.25 indicates Positive momentum. The RSI at 27.03 is Positive, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 20.55 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for IN:ASAL.
Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd. Peers Comparison
UnderperformOutperform
Sector (55)
Name | Overall Rating | Market Cap | P/E Ratio | ROE | Dividend Yield | Revenue Growth | EPS Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
69 Neutral | ₹4.28B | 10.58 | ― | 2.50% | 31.75% | 55.55% | |
57 Neutral | ₹4.86B | 19.53 | ― | 3.70% | 12.33% | -1.65% | |
55 Neutral | $6.65B | 3.83 | -15.92% | 6.20% | 10.91% | 7.18% | |
53 Neutral | ₹3.72B | 9.35 | ― | 1.39% | 42.21% | 178.69% | |
52 Neutral | ₹6.48B | 21.56 | ― | 260.19% | 28.34% | 94.62% | |
51 Neutral | ₹3.40B | 7.33 | ― | 1.03% | 10.74% | 899.70% | |
49 Neutral | ₹15.59B | 50.52 | ― | 0.48% | 21.35% | -4.52% |
* General Sector Average
IN:ASAL
Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd.
411.30
-138.10
-25.14%
IN:AUTOIND
Autoline Industries Limited
80.10
9.89
14.09%
IN:MUNJALSHOW
Munjal Showa Limited
121.55
1.52
1.26%
IN:OMAXAUTO
Omax Autos Limited
220.25
97.22
79.02%
IN:PPAP
PPAP Automotive Limited
248.95
17.10
7.38%
IN:RICOAUTO
Rico Auto Industries Limited
116.20
27.92
31.62%
Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd. Corporate Events
Automotive Stampings & Assemblies urges physical shareholders to update KYC details
Sep 8, 2026
Automotive Stampings Assemblies Ltd. has asked shareholders holding physical share certificates to submit their KYC details, in line with updated Securities and Exchange Board of India requirements. The move is being executed through its registra...
Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
Disclaimer
This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.