Ormat Techno (ORA) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
IL:ORA Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- ILA 157.23
- Consensus EPS
- ILA 82.39
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +ILA 74.84
- One Year Ago EPS
- ILA 144.65
IL:ORA Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- ILA 81.37B
- Expected Revenue
- ILA 75.48B
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +ILA 5.89B
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +10.57%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/05/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Wednesday, August 5, 2026
Ormat Techno's next earnings date is estimated for November 4, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call conveyed broad operational and financial momentum: double-digit revenue growth, strong gross profit expansion, a sizable year-over-year surge in energy storage revenue, raised full-year guidance, improved liquidity, and tangible progress on development and EGS initiatives. Weaknesses were concentrated in the product segment (lower revenue and margins), a modest GAAP net income decline due to a one-time storage project write-off, elevated leverage (net debt ~4.3x adjusted EBITDA), and the potential for energy storage margin normalization and weather-driven generation variability. On balance, the positive operational and strategic developments and the guidance increase outweigh the highlighted challenges.
On the strength of a strong first half, management raised full‑year guidance to total revenues of $1.15–1.20 billion (≈18.7% growth at the midpoint versus 2025) and adjusted EBITDA of $630–650 million (≈10% growth at the midpoint), with roughly $17 million of adjusted EBITDA attributable to minority interest; by segment they now expect electricity revenue of $710–725 million, product revenue of $300–320 million, and energy storage revenue of $140–155 million. Energy storage gross margin is expected to normalize to ~30–40% in H2 and ~40–50% for the full year, while product gross margin is expected to be ~15% in H2 and ~18% for the full year; the company also expects to record about $59.9 million of ITC benefits for 2026 and ~$90 million of tax‑credit monetization proceeds for the year (~$70M ITC, ~$20M PTC), having collected ~$52 million in H1. Capital plans for the remainder of 2026 total $449 million (approximately $281M electricity, $129M storage, $20M SLB/EGS), and balance‑sheet metrics at June 30 include cash & restricted cash of ~$658 million, total liquidity of ~$1.1 billion, total debt of ~$3.4 billion (WACC on debt ~3.9%), net debt of ~$2.7 billion (≈4.3x net debt/adjusted EBITDA, ~50% of capitalization); the board declared a $0.12 quarterly dividend payable Sept. 2 and expects the same next quarter, and the company remains on track for its 2028 portfolio target of 2.6–2.8 GW.
- Quarterly Revenue GrowthQ2 revenue increased 10.6% year-over-year to $258.8 million; first half revenue up 42.9% to $662.7 million.
- Gross Profit and Margin ExpansionGross profit rose 20.8% to $68.7 million in Q2 and consolidated gross margin expanded by 220 basis points to 26.5%.
- Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EPS ImprovementQ2 adjusted EBITDA increased 6.9% to $143.9 million; first half adjusted EBITDA increased 18.9% to $338.8 million. Adjusted diluted EPS for H1 rose 54.3% to $1.79; Q2 adjusted net income increased 6.5% to $31.0 million, or $0.50 per diluted share.
- Energy Storage Segment SurgeEnergy storage revenue nearly tripled year-over-year, increasing 195.1% to $42.8 million in Q2. Segment gross margin was 56.2% in Q2 reflecting strong merchant pricing and high asset availability. Operating storage portfolio now 495 MW / 1,358 MWh; pipeline ~2.5 GW / 10 GWh across 25 prospects.
- Guidance Raised for Full YearFull-year revenue guidance raised to $1.15 billion–$1.2 billion (approximately +18.7% at midpoint vs. 2025). Adjusted EBITDA guidance raised to $630 million–$650 million (approximately +10% at midpoint).
- Portfolio Growth and Operational AdditionsAdded ~155 MW to generating portfolio year-to-date; total operating portfolio ~1.85 GW with electricity portfolio ~1,355 MW (added 15 MW in the quarter). On track for 2028 target of 2.6–2.8 GW (CAGR ~15–18% from 2025).
- Development & EGS ProgressCommercial operation commenced at 10 MW Dominica geothermal plant; advanced SLB and Sage EGS pilots toward field execution; introduced Ormega100 100-MW binary unit targeting large-scale geothermal and EGS deployments; secured federal lease of 10,642 acres in New Mexico and pursuing additional acreage.
- Strong Liquidity and Tax Credit MonetizationCash and restricted cash increased to ~$658 million (June 30, 2026) from ~$281 million at year-end 2025. Total liquidity ~ $1.1 billion. Collected ~$52 million from tax credit monetization in H1 and expect ~$90 million for full year; recorded $9.5 million ITC benefits in Q2 and expect ~$59.9 million for full year to yield ~15% effective tax benefit rate in H2 (ex one-offs).
- Capital Deployment and Financing AccessSecured an exploration financing facility up to $40 million for Wapsalit (World Bank GRRMP). Capital expenditure plan for remainder of 2026 ~ $449 million allocated across electricity, storage, and EGS. Board declared quarterly dividend of $0.12 per share.
IL:ORA Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 04, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 104.40- | 128.93 | ― | ― |
| Aug 05, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 82.39157.23 | 144.65 | 8.70% (+12.58) | |
| May 06, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 286.78408.79 | 207.54 | 96.97% (+201.25) | |
| Feb 25, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 201.25210.69 | 210.69 | 0.00% (+0.00) | |
| Nov 03, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 120.44128.93 | 113.2 | 13.89% (+15.72) | |
| Aug 06, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 126.10144.65 | 116.35 | 24.32% (+28.30) | |
| May 07, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 192.13207.54 | 201.25 | 3.13% (+6.29) | |
| Feb 26, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 152.83210.69 | 185.53 | 13.56% (+25.16) | |
| Nov 06, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 88.68113.20 | 185.53 | -38.98% (-72.32) | |
| Aug 06, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 121.69116.35 | 125.78 | -7.50% (-9.43) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

