Want to see ICCC full AI Analyst Report?
Immucell (ICCC) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
ICCC Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- $0.20
- Consensus EPS
- ―
- Beat/Miss
- ―
- One Year Ago EPS
- $0.06
ICCC Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- $7.19M
- Expected Revenue
- ―
- Beat/Miss
- ―
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +11.50%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/13/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Thursday, August 13, 2026
Immucell's next earnings date is estimated for November 12, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call highlighted meaningful commercial momentum: double-digit product revenue growth (Q2 +11.5%, H1 +20.9%), strong U.S. performance and expanding market share, improved profitability and adjusted EBITDA, and a clearly defined multi‑phase capacity expansion to more than triple production capacity. Offsetting these positives were significant gross margin pressure driven by lower manufacturing output, a recurring cost shift from the discontinued Re-Tain program into COGS, a one-time scrap event (~$150K), and a sharp decline in international sales (–38.9% in Q2). Management presented concrete mitigation steps (yield improvement initiatives, capacity investments, colostrum sourcing programs) and expects to finance most expansion with cash on hand. Overall, the positives (revenue, profitability, working capital strength, and actionable expansion plans) appear to outweigh the operational and margin headwinds, though execution risk remains on manufacturing yields and international ramp.
Guidance from the call focused on materially expanding and de‑risking supply while improving costs and yields: management plans an ~ $8.0M, two‑phase capacity program (a $3.5M freeze‑drying phase to be completed in H1 2027 and ~ $4.5M liquids phase targeted by year‑end 2027) that it expects will more than triple current capacity, shorten processing time from 2–3 months to under 1 month, and improve long‑term product cost; the company is on track to produce nearly 1.0 million more manufacturing units in 2026 versus 2025, financing the majority with cash on hand ($8.9M as of 6/30/26) and operating cash (may use credit line), while continuing yield work (colostrum is ~50% of product cost). Recent operating/financial context cited with that guidance: Q1 production exceeded 450,000 units/month and Q2 averaged ~350,000 units/month (seasonal/planned), Q2 product sales $7.2M (+11.5% YoY) and H1 product sales $17.5M (+20.9% YoY), gross margin 33.9% (vs 43.7% LY) with an 11.1‑point sequential decline driven ~7.5 points by lower output, 2.1 points by ~$150k scrap and 1.9 points by the Re‑Tain cost shift, adjusted EBITDA of $2.7M in Q2 and $5.4M for H1 (both include a $2M legal settlement), net income of $1.8M ($0.20/share) in Q2 and $3.8M for H1, inventory $9.1M and working capital $16.6M, distributor out‑the‑door volumes +21% Q1 / +28% Q2 (24% H1), and U.S. market share for First Defense rising from ~15% in Dec‑2025 to ~19% in June‑2026 (share of spend ~29% to ~38%).
- Quarterly Revenue GrowthProduct sales of $7.2M in Q2 2026, up 11.5% year-over-year; product sales for the six months ended June 30, 2026 were $17.5M, up 20.9% year-over-year.
- Strong Domestic PerformanceU.S. (domestic) sales in Q2 grew 27.7% year-over-year to $6.2M; U.S. first-half sales grew 32.5% year-over-year.
- Improving Commercial Traction and Market ShareDistributor out-the-door volume growth of 21% in Q1 and 28% in Q2 versus the prior year (24% for the first half); First Defense market share of animals treated rose from ~15% in December 2025 to ~19% at June 30, 2026, while share of producer spending rose from ~29% to ~38% in the same period.
- Profitability and Adjusted EBITDA GainsNet income of $1.8M ($0.20 per share) in Q2 2026 versus $0.5M ($0.06) in Q2 2025; six-month net income $3.8M versus $1.9M prior year. Adjusted EBITDA of $2.7M in Q2 2026 versus $1.4M in Q2 2025 (six-month adjusted EBITDA $5.4M vs $3.7M).
- Stronger Balance Sheet and LiquidityCash of $8.9M, inventory $9.1M, and working capital increased from $13.0M at end-2025 to $16.6M at June 30, 2026; $2M legal settlement contributed to cash and working capital improvement.
- Planned Capacity Expansion to More Than Triple OutputAnnounced an approximately $8M two-phase investment (previously $3.5M freeze-drying and an additional ~$4.5M liquids processing) to modernize manufacturing and more than triple current capacity; initial phase expected complete H1 2027 and liquids phase by end of 2027.
- Operational Improvements Planned: Faster Processing and Yield FocusNew processes expected to reduce total processing time from 2–3 months to less than 1 month; management targeting yield improvements and increased colostrum collections (colostrum is ~50% of product costs).
- Product Line Strength and Segment ContributionsTri-Shield grew 25.1% in the first half of 2026. Functional feed line contributed roughly 20% of first-half growth, supporting portfolio diversification.
ICCC Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 12, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | ―- | -0.01 | ― | ― |
| Aug 13, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | ―0.20 | 0.06 | 257.14% (+0.14) | |
| May 14, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | ―0.21 | 0.16 | 33.54% (+0.05) | |
| Mar 04, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | ―-0.32 | 0.06 | -643.10% (-0.37) | |
| Nov 13, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | ―-0.01 | -0.09 | 82.56% (+0.07) | |
| Aug 14, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | ―0.06 | -0.2 | 128.57% (+0.25) | |
| May 14, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | ―0.16 | -0.06 | 387.50% (+0.22) | |
| Feb 25, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | ―0.06 | -0.15 | 139.46% (+0.20) | |
| Nov 13, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | ―-0.09 | -0.12 | 28.93% (+0.04) | |
| Aug 13, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | ―-0.20 | -0.18 | -10.11% (-0.02) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

