TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Gorilla Technology Group Inc. (GRRR) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

GRRR Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS
-$0.36
Consensus EPS
$0.03
Beat/Miss
Missed by -$0.39
One Year Ago EPS
$0.06

GRRR Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
$50.13M
Expected Revenue
$38.69M
Beat/Miss
Beat by +$11.45M
YoY Revenue Growth
+137.96%

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q2 2026
Date
08/24/2026
Time
After Close
Conference Call
Monday, August 24, 2026
GRRR Upcoming Earnings

Gorilla Technology Group Inc.'s next earnings date is estimated for April 7, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

GRRR Q2 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

No slide deck is available for this earnings event.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Aug 24, 2026|% Change Since:-53.19%|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive

The call presented a strong operational and financial momentum: revenue nearly doubled in H1 and Q2 showed substantial sequential improvement, the operating loss narrowed sharply, cash and liquidity increased materially, and management raised 2026 and set ambitious 2027 revenue targets anchored to konkracted project schedules. However, the company faces meaningful near-term challenges — a dip in gross margins from a hardware‑heavy mix, large up‑front share‑based charges earlier in the year, supply chain constraints (GPUs, CPUs, memory), FX/tariff volatility, site/power readiness and remaining project financing to finalize. Management emphasized execution discipline, gating deployments to confirmed power and delivery milestones, and expects margin expansion as GPU projects commission. Overall, the positives around scaled revenue growth, tightened cash consumption, stronger liquidity and a firmed project pipeline outweigh the operational and financing risks discussed, conditional on successful execution.

Company Guidance

Management raised its near‑term revenue targets and provided multi‑year guidance: Q3 revenue is now guided to $48–50M (vs prior $36–40M), Q4 to >$60–70M, lifting 2026 revenue outlook to at least $200M (up from $137–200M) and targeting $450–500M for 2027 (implying quarterly run rates of ~$112–125M). That outlook is grounded in H1 traction (H1 revenue $78.4M, +99% YoY; Q2 $50.1M, ~78% above Q1 and +138% YoY; beat a $44M mid‑point by $6.1M or ~14%), much improved profitability and cash metrics (operating loss narrowed from $41.1M in Q1 to $2.2M in Q2, a 95% reduction; H1 operating cash consumption fell ~65% to $4.3M from $12.5M and operating cash use declined from 31.8% of revenue to 5.5%). Balance sheet and project metrics cited in support include ~$179.4M cash at June (+~$79.8M in H1, ~82% above Q1), $13M conventional debt plus ~$107M five‑year convert, H1 P&E spend >$14.1M (P&E balance ~$29.4M), expectations for >$20M customer collections in Sept–Oct and project specifics (Yotta Phase 1 testing complete and deliveries underway; Phase 2 equipment due in ~25–30 days; Batam targeting ~200 MW initial RFS mid‑2027). Management emphasized guidance includes only contracted revenue with firm delivery schedules and expects GPU‑as‑a‑Service projects to generate ~75% gross margins (company‑level gross margins of 40%+ contemplated for 2027, not formal).

  • Strong Revenue Growth (H1 2026)Revenue nearly doubled year-over-year (+99%) to $78.4 million in H1 2026, with Q2 revenue of $50.1 million (approximately +78% sequentially and +138% vs Q2 2025).
  • Beat Near-Term GuidanceQuarterly revenue exceeded the company's upgraded guidance (upgraded from ~$33M to $44M) by $6.1 million, roughly a 14% beat, attributed to earlier-than-expected completion of deliverables and milestones.
  • Operating Loss ReductionReported operating loss narrowed dramatically from $41.1 million in Q1 2026 to approximately $2.2 million in Q2 2026, a reduction of about 95% quarter-to-quarter, reflecting concentrated share‑based compensation in Q1 and improved operating performance in Q2.
  • Improved Cash Efficiency and Operating Cash FlowOperating cash consumption declined by ~65% year-over-year (from $12.5M in H1 2025 to $4.3M in H1 2026). Operating cash usage as a percent of revenue fell from 31.8% to 5.5%. Operating cash flow for H1 was about -$4.3M versus -$12.5M prior-year, with expectations of customer collections >$20M in Sept/Oct and potential full-year operating cash break-even.
  • Strengthened Liquidity and FinancingEnded June with ~$179.4 million in cash (an increase of ~ $79.8M, ~82% above the Q1 closing balance). Balance sheet includes ~$13M of conventional debt and approximately $107M of long-term convertible debt placed in June (plus additional convertible in July) to fund equipment and project prepayments.
  • Capital Deployment and CapEx InvestmentDelivered material capital investments: >$14.1M invested into property & equipment during H1 and a reported cumulative figure cited at $29.4M; management is actively purchasing infrastructure, securing capacity and preparing multiple site deployments in parallel (about 5 sites).
  • Large Project Pipeline & Near-Term CommissioningYotta Phase 1 testing completed and deployments underway; Yotta Phase 2 manufacturing to complete in ~25–30 days. Batam (Indonesia) targets ~200 MW capacity with initial ready‑for‑service mid-2027. Korat (Thailand) land cleared and financing/GPU procurement advancing. NeutraDC initial deliveries planned (first 300 servers) with firm delivery schedule included in guidance.
  • Upgraded Revenue Outlook2026 revenue outlook raised to at least $200M (up from prior $137M–$200M range). Q3 guidance set at $48M–$50M (vs prior plan $36M–$40M, a 20%–39% improvement over prior range); Q4 plan >$60M–$70M. 2027 target set at $450M–$500M, driven largely by GPU-as-a-Service deployments.
  • Expected Margin Expansion from GPU-as-a-ServiceManagement projects that commissioned GPU-as-a-Service projects (Yotta 1/2, NeutraDC) will generate gross margins of ~75% and suggested pro forma company gross margins could be 40%+ next year as those projects come online (not formal guidance).

GRRR Earnings History

GRRR earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Apr 07, 20272026 (Q4)―--1.42――
Aug 24, 20262026 (Q2)0.03-0.360.06-700.00% (-0.42)
May 27, 20262026 (Q1)0.45-1.420.23-717.39% (-1.65)
Apr 08, 20262025 (Q4)0.240.32――
Nov 17, 20252025 (Q3)0.110.240.09166.67% (+0.15)
Aug 14, 20252025 (Q2)0.170.060.14-58.62% (-0.09)
Jun 18, 20252025 (Q1)―-0.23――
Mar 31, 20252024 (Q4)0.010.231.72-86.63% (-1.49)
Sep 30, 20242024 (Q2)0.090.092.05-95.61% (-1.96)
Apr 04, 20242023 (Q4)-0.36-0.07-1.0593.33% (+0.98)

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed
Show More