Want to see GPN full AI Analyst Report?
Global Payments (GPN) pays a Quarterly dividend. This page shows GPN’s dividend history, latest dividend amount, dividend yield, ex-dividend date, record date, and dividend payment date.
Dividend Data
Dividend Data
Last Ex-Dividend Date
Sep 11, 2026Payment date
Sep 25, 2026
Sep 25, 2026
Dividend Amount Per Share
$0.25Quarterly
Dividend Yield
1.18%Sector: Industrials
Sector Average: 1.041%
Sector Average: 1.041%
Payout Ratio
31.37%Dividend Growth
9 years Since 2017
Moderate Buy
Last 3 Months
Dividend Amount Per Share
Dividend Yield displayed is the dividend yield on the ex. date of the dividend
GPN Dividend History
Ex-Date | Record Date | Payment Date | Frequency | Declaration Date | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sep 11, 2026 | Sep 11, 2026 | Sep 25, 2026 | Quarterly | Jul 28, 2026 | $0.25 |
Jun 12, 2026 | Jun 12, 2026 | Jun 26, 2026 | Quarterly | Apr 30, 2026 | $0.25 |
Mar 09, 2026 | Mar 09, 2026 | Mar 30, 2026 | Quarterly | Feb 18, 2026 | $0.25 |
Dec 12, 2025 | Dec 12, 2025 | Dec 26, 2025 | Quarterly | Nov 04, 2025 | $0.25 |
Sep 12, 2025 | Sep 12, 2025 | Sep 26, 2025 | Quarterly | Jul 30, 2025 | $0.25 |
Jun 13, 2025 | Jun 13, 2025 | Jun 27, 2025 | Quarterly | May 06, 2025 | $0.25 |
Mar 14, 2025 | Mar 14, 2025 | Mar 28, 2025 | Quarterly | Feb 13, 2025 | $0.25 |
Dec 13, 2024 | Dec 13, 2024 | Dec 27, 2024 | Quarterly | Oct 30, 2024 | $0.25 |
Sep 13, 2024 | Sep 13, 2024 | Sep 27, 2024 | Quarterly | Aug 07, 2024 | $0.25 |
Jun 14, 2024 | Jun 14, 2024 | Jun 28, 2024 | Quarterly | May 01, 2024 | $0.25 |
FAQ
Does Global Payments Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, GPN has paid a dividend within the past 12 months.
How much is Global Payments Inc.'s dividend?
GPN pays a dividend of $0.25 per share. GPN's annual dividend yield is 1.18%.
When is Global Payments Inc. ex-dividend date?
Global Payments's previous ex-dividend date was on Sep 11, 2026. Global Payments shareholders who own GPN stock before this date received Global Payments's last dividend payment of $0.25 per share on Sep 25, 2026. GPN's next ex-dividend date has not been announced yet.
When is Global Payments Inc. dividend payment date?
Global Payments's next quarterly payment date is on Sep 25, 2026, when Global Payments shareholders who owned GPN shares before Sep 11, 2026 received a dividend payment of $0.25 per share. Add GPN to your watchlist to be reminded of GPN's next dividend payment.
Does Global Payments Inc. have sufficient earnings to cover their dividend?
Yes, GPN's past year earnings per share was $3.45, and their annual dividend per share is $1.00. GPN's dividend payout ratio is 31.37% ($1.00/$3.45) which is sustainable.