TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Gruma SAB de CV (GPAGF) Ownership - Who Owns Gruma SAB de CV?

Gruma SAB de CV (GPAGF) Ownership Overview

  • 8.77% Mutual Funds
  • <0.01% Other Institutional Investors
  • 4.38% ETFs
  • 86.84% Public Companies and Individual Investors

The ownership structure of Gruma SAB de CV (GPAGF) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 13.16% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, and 86.84% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.

Recent Insider Trading Activity

Recent Insider Trading Activity
DateNameActivityValue

Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity

Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
DateFirmActivityValue

Top Shareholders

GPAGF top shareholders
Holder# of SharesType% HoldingValue
Artisan Partners Funds Inc.10,789,739Institution2.91%139,403,428
Ishares6,522,414Institution1.76%84,269,589
Vanguard5,165,941Institution1.39%66,743,958
Longleaf Partners Funds Trust4,551,252Institution1.23%58,802,176
Mfs Series Trust X3,693,452Institution1.00%47,719,400
Fidelity Investment Trust3,581,352Institution0.97%46,271,068
Vanguard International Equity Index Funds2,551,610Institution0.69%32,966,801
Vanguard Star Funds2,225,553Institution0.60%28,754,145
Mfs Series Trust V1,969,512Institution0.53%25,446,095
Avantis955,865Institution0.26%12,349,776

Top Mutual Fund Holders

GPAGF top mutual fund holders
Holder# of SharesType% HoldingValue
Artisan Partners Funds Inc.10,789,739Institution2.91%139,403,428
Longleaf Partners Funds Trust4,551,252Institution1.23%58,802,176
Mfs Series Trust X3,693,452Institution1.00%47,719,400
Fidelity Investment Trust3,581,352Institution0.97%46,271,068
Vanguard International Equity Index Funds2,551,610Institution0.69%32,966,801
Vanguard Star Funds2,225,553Institution0.60%28,754,145
Mfs Series Trust V1,969,512Institution0.53%25,446,095
Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc938,070Institution0.25%12,119,864
Fidelity Salem Street Trust740,535Institution0.20%9,567,712
Fidelity Puritan Trust457,364Institution0.12%5,909,143

FAQ

What percentage of Gruma SAB de CV (GPAGF) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 13.16% of Gruma SAB de CV (GPAGF) stock is held by institutional investors: 8.77% by mutual funds, 4.38% by ETFs and <0.01% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Gruma SAB de CV (GPAGF) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 86.84% of Gruma SAB de CV (GPAGF) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Gruma SAB de CV (GPAGF)?
Artisan Partners Funds Inc. owns the most shares of Gruma SAB de CV (GPAGF).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.