TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Glanbia (GLAPF) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

GLAPF Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS
$0.81
Consensus EPS
$0.70
Beat/Miss
Beat by +$0.11
One Year Ago EPS
$0.63

GLAPF Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
$2.06B
Expected Revenue
$2.05B
Beat/Miss
Beat by +$15.65M
YoY Revenue Growth
+1.05%

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q2 2026
Date
08/06/2026
Time
Before Open
Conference Call
Thursday, August 6, 2026
GLAPF Upcoming Earnings

Glanbia's next earnings date is estimated for March 3, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

GLAPF Q2 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Aug 06, 2026|% Change Since:-7.39%|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive

The call presents a strongly positive operational and financial picture: significant top-line growth, a 30% increase in adjusted EPS, upgraded guidance, strong cash conversion, and clear progress on transformation and digital initiatives. However, material near-term headwinds remain — notably record whey protein costs, some early price elasticity, supply-chain related raw material inflation (H&N) and one-off transformation charges — which management is actively addressing through pricing, procurement and efficiency measures. On balance, the positive performance, upgraded guidance and effective capital returns outweigh the challenges, but monitoring of input cost dynamics and consumer elasticity remains key.

Company Guidance

Glanbia upgraded full‑year guidance, raising adjusted EPS growth to 17–20% in constant currency and guiding Performance Nutrition like‑for‑like revenue to 12–14% (H1 PN LFL +16.9%: volume +9.3%, price +7.6%; H1 PN EBITDA margin 12.6%), Health & Nutrition LFL revenue to 8–10% (H1 H&N LFL +12%; H1 H&N EBITDA $67.9m, margin 18.4%), and Dairy Nutrition EBITDA to $170–180m (H1 DN EBITDA $92.3m, +28.2%); group targets operating cash conversion above its 85% goal and expects year‑end net debt/adjusted EBITDA of ~1.0x (H1 net debt ~$731m; H1 net debt/EBITDA 1.4x), with FY capital expenditure $100–110m (H1 capex $50m, strategic $32m). Management increased transformation savings to $70m p.a. by 2027 (≈40% to be delivered by year‑end; total program charges ~$110m, $85m incurred), reaffirmed JV profit after tax guidance of ~ $20m, completed a EUR100m share buyback (~4.9m shares at EUR20.49) and raised the interim dividend 10% to EUR0.1892.

  • Strong Earnings Per Share GrowthAdjusted EPS of $0.8124 for H1, representing constant currency growth of 30% versus prior year and prompting an upgraded full-year EPS guidance to +17% to +20% CC.
  • Revenue and Volume MomentumGroup revenue of $2.1 billion, up 7% on a constant currency basis; like-for-like reported revenues up 10.7% with volumes up 8.2% and price up 2.5%.
  • Robust EBITDA and Margin ExpansionPre-exceptional EBITDA of $275.4 million, up 14.1% CC, and group EBITDA margin of 13.2%, an expansion of 80 basis points versus prior year.
  • Outperformance Across SegmentsPerformance Nutrition like-for-like revenue +16.9% (volume +9.3%, price +7.6%); Health & Nutrition like-for-like revenue +12% (volume +14.3%); Dairy Nutrition like-for-like revenue +3.8% (volume +4.6%).
  • Dairy Nutrition and Health & Nutrition ProfitabilityDairy Nutrition EBITDA $92.3 million in DN (up 28.2% YoY); Health & Nutrition EBITDA $67.9 million (up 9.5% CC) with DN and H&N driving margin expansion across the group.
  • Brand Leadership — Optimum Nutrition and IsopureOptimum Nutrition (79% of PN revenue) delivered like-for-like revenue growth of 25.2% and US consumption up 23.5% in the 13 weeks to July 4; Isopure showing double-digit US consumption growth in FDMC and online and household penetration gains.
  • Strong Cash Generation and Capital AllocationOperating cash flow of $507 million for the trailing 12 months with operating cash conversion of 95.1%; net debt ~$731 million, net debt/adjusted EBITDA 1.4x (expected ~1x at year-end); interim dividend increased 10% and EUR 100 million of share buybacks completed (≈4.9m shares at €20.49 average).
  • Transformation, Efficiency and Technology ProgressGroup-wide transformation savings target increased from $60m to $70m annual by 2027, ~40% of savings expected by year-end; digital/IT operating model roll-out and focused AI deployments; ~$85m of ~$110m program charges incurred to date.
  • Upgraded Segment GuidancePerformance Nutrition revenue now guided to +12% to +14% LFL for the year; Health & Nutrition LFL revenue guided to +8% to +10%; Dairy Nutrition EBITDA guidance raised to $170m–$180m; J/V profit after tax now expected ~ $20m for the year.

GLAPF Earnings History

GLAPF earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Mar 03, 20272026 (Q4)0.79-0.72――
Aug 06, 20262026 (Q2)0.700.810.6328.89% (+0.18)
Feb 25, 20262025 (Q4)0.700.720.720.14% (+0.00)
Aug 13, 20252025 (Q2)0.570.630.68-7.62% (-0.05)
Feb 26, 20252024 (Q4)0.700.720.5823.79% (+0.14)
Aug 14, 20242024 (Q2)0.670.680.6112.17% (+0.07)
Feb 28, 20242023 (Q4)―0.580.555.07% (+0.03)
Aug 16, 20232023 (Q2)0.570.610.5314.29% (+0.08)
Mar 01, 20232022 (Q4)―0.550.3845.65% (+0.17)
Nov 03, 20222022 (Q3)―-0.61―

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed
Show More