TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Vesuvius (VSVS) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

GB:VSVS Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS
GBP 0.16
Consensus EPS
GBP 0.16
Beat/Miss
Beat by +GBP 0.00
One Year Ago EPS
GBP 0.17

GB:VSVS Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
GBP 922.90M
Expected Revenue
GBP 914.00M
Beat/Miss
Beat by +GBP 8.90M
YoY Revenue Growth
+1.70%

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q2 2026
Date
07/30/2026
Time
Before Open
Conference Call
Thursday, July 30, 2026
GB:VSVS Upcoming Earnings

Vesuvius's next earnings date is estimated for March 4, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

No earnings call audio is available for this earnings event.

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

No slide deck is available for this earnings event.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Jul 30, 2026|% Change Since:33.02%|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive

The call presented a predominantly positive strategic and financial picture: strong cash generation, improved leverage, clear recovery in the Foundry division (MMS integration success), ongoing structural cost savings ahead of plan, and favorable structural steel market dynamics outside China. These positives were partially offset by identifiable short-term operational disruptions (US supplier/maintenance issues and India ramp-up) and pricing pressure in European Advanced Refractories, which depressed near-term performance by an estimated single-digit millions and created temporary market-share and revenue timing effects. Management communicated concrete remediation actions with timelines (resolution expected by year-end and structural benefits into 2027), supporting confidence in longer-term targets (including 12.5% margin ambition). On balance, the highlights (cash, deleveraging, Foundry strength, cost savings, innovation and favorable market trends) outweigh the transitory lowlights tied to operational issues and regional pricing pressure.

Company Guidance

Vesuvius guided that full‑year 2026 trading profit should be slightly ahead of 2025 on a constant‑currency basis, supported by resolution of H1 operational issues (Steel Division H1 impact ~£8m — c.£6m US + c.£2m India — expected to abate through H2 and disappear by 2027) and a structurally improving steel market (steel production ex China/Russia/Iran/Ukraine +3.8% H1); H1 metrics include revenue +1.5% cc, trading profit £74m (broadly flat y/y cc), return on sales down ~10bp, headline EPS 16.3p (‑0.7% cc) and an interim dividend of 7.1p; financial guidance/targets include an underlying tax rate of ~27% for ’26 and beyond, FY26 capex increased to £75–80m, year‑end leverage to remain around 2x (net debt/EBITDA ~1.9 pro forma), H1 free cash flow +£41.4m to £27.5m with cash conversion 81% (vs 33% prior), working‑capital intensity down from 23.6% to 23.1% (long‑term target 21%), and structural cost savings of £7.4m in H1 with a minimum £55m target by 2028 (FY26 cash cost to achieve £10–12m; H1 non‑cash impairments £10.4m).

  • Revenue ResilienceGroup revenue increased by 1.5% on a constant currency basis for H1 2026 despite operational disruptions, supported by positive pricing (~GBP 21m) that more than offset a GBP 16m volume decline.
  • Stable Trading ProfitTrading profit was GBP 74.0m in H1 2026, broadly flat year-on-year on a constant currency basis, with return on sales only marginally down by 10 basis points.
  • Significant Cash Generation and DeleveragingFree cash flow improved by GBP 41.4m year-on-year to an inflow of GBP 27.5m. Cash conversion rose to 81% from 33%. Net debt-to-EBITDA improved to 1.9x (pro forma) and year-end leverage is targeted at ~2x.
  • Working Capital ImprovementsWorking capital intensity declined from 23.6% to 23.1% (50 bps reduction over the period); management reiterated a long-term working capital target of 21% and sees further reduction opportunities, particularly in trade debtors.
  • Foundry Division OutperformanceFoundry revenue grew by 8.7% and trading profit increased by 32.7% (both on a constant currency basis). Integration of the MMS acquisition is progressing well, contributing GBP ~4m trading profit in H1 (c. GBP 6m annualised) and synergies expected to exceed expectations.
  • Structural Cost Savings Ahead of PlanDelivered GBP 7.4m of recurring cash cost savings in H1 with the group on track to meet a minimum GBP 55m target by 2028. H1 cash cost to achieve was GBP 6m; full-year cash implementation costs guidance GBP 10-12m.
  • R&D and Innovation StrengthR&D investment maintained at ~2% of sales (expensed), new product sales ratio at 21% (exceeding 20% target), nine new products launched in H1 and strengthened robotics/order momentum (4 Flow Control, 3 Advanced Refractories robotics orders in H1 vs 1 and 2 LY).
  • Market Tailwinds Outside ChinaStructural steel production growth outside China/Russia/Iran/Ukraine was 3.8% in H1; North America +5.7%, China -3%. Chinese net steel exports declined 5.3% YoY, supporting a more favorable structural backdrop for Vesuvius going forward.
  • Dividend and Tax ProgressBoard proposed an unchanged interim dividend of 7.1p per share. Underlying tax rate guidance reduced and now expected at ~27% for 2026 and beyond.

GB:VSVS Earnings History

GB:VSVS earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Mar 04, 20272026 (Q4)0.16-0.17――
Jul 30, 20262026 (Q2)0.160.160.17-5.29% (-0.01)
Mar 12, 20262025 (Q4)0.160.170.21-19.23% (-0.04)
Aug 06, 20252025 (Q2)0.220.170.22-21.30% (-0.05)
Mar 06, 20252024 (Q4)0.200.210.22-5.45% (-0.01)
Aug 01, 20242024 (Q2)0.230.220.24-11.11% (-0.03)
Feb 29, 20242023 (Q4)0.230.220.25-12.35% (-0.03)
Jul 27, 20232023 (Q2)0.430.240.31-22.61% (-0.07)
Mar 02, 20232022 (Q4)0.230.250.1744.25% (+0.08)
Jul 28, 20222022 (Q2)0.210.310.1875.42% (+0.14)

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed
Show More