TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

James Fisher & Sons (FSJ) AI Stock Analysis

Top Page

GB:FSJ

James Fisher & Sons

(LSE:FSJ)

Select Model
Rating:54Neutral
Price Target:GBX 439.00▼(-2.23% Downside)
Action:reiterated
Date:09/12/26

The score is held back primarily by volatile profitability (including a return to losses in 2025) and a weak technical setup with the stock trading below key moving averages. This is partly offset by improving cash generation and a constructive latest earnings update showing stronger Defence performance, better order visibility, and improved 1H 2026 profitability, though Energy weakness and uncertainty remain meaningful risks.

Positive Factors
Defence growthDefence is showing strong revenue and profit recovery, with growth across submarine rescue, tactical diving vehicles, and military diving. This strengthens the group’s exposure to mission-critical markets and may provide a more durable earnings base than weaker energy activities.
Negative Factors
Energy weaknessThe Energy division remains a material drag, with lower activity in well testing, decommissioning, and other higher-margin services. Delayed project starts and reduced customer spending could keep utilization and profitability under pressure across the next several quarters.

James Fisher & Sons (FSJ) vs. iShares MSCI United Kingdom ETF (EWC)

-10%0%10%20%30%40%GB:FSJ+12.25%EWC+21.27%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
GBP 226.68M
Dividend Yield
―
Average Volume (3M)
57.79K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
-78.4
Beta (1Y)
0.38
Revenue Growth
-2.38%
EPS Growth
-106.47%
Country
UK
Employees
1,947
Sector
Industrials
Sector Strength
63
Industry
Marine Shipping

James Fisher & Sons Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

James Fisher and Sons plc offers a comprehensive array of marine and specialized engineering services across the globe. Its business is structured into four distinct divisions: Marine Support, Specialist Technical, Offshore Oil, and Tankships. The co...

How the Company Makes Money

FSJ makes money primarily by providing specialist services under commercial contracts to customers in marine and energy-related end markets. Revenue is generated from (1) project-based work where the company is paid for delivering defined scopes (e.g...

James Fisher & Sons Earnings Call Summary

Earnings Call Date:Sep 07, 2026(Q2-2026)|% Change Since:-1.32%|Next Earnings Date:Mar 10, 2027
Earnings Call SentimentPositive

The call was broadly positive, with strong growth in Defence and Maritime Transport, substantial improvement in group operating profit, stronger order visibility, progress on the turnaround, and unchanged full-year expectations. These positives outweighed the significant Energy division downturn, geopolitical and policy-driven project delays, and the company's continued position below its medium-term margin and ROCE targets.

Positive Updates

Group Revenue and Profit Growth
1H 2026 revenue increased 2.1% year-on-year on a reported basis to just under GBP 196 million, while underlying operating profit increased 27.9% to GBP 14.2 million. Underlying operating margin improved to 7.2%, up 140 basis points year-on-year.

Negative Updates

Energy Division Revenue Decline
Energy revenue declined by GBP 17.7 million, including GBP 8.7 million related to the non-repeating Mozambique contract and GBP 9 million across other product lines. Overall division revenue declined 20.6%.

Company Guidance

The board’s overall expectation for the full year remain unchanged “If we assume no material worsening and disruptions in the energy markets”; good momentum in Defence and Maritime Transport is expected to continue across the second half, while challenging market conditions in Energy are expected to remain through the second half. The company said it will meet consensus, provided the energy market doesn't worsen. Its financial targets are 10% underlying operating profit and 15% ROCE, but it hasn't given a timeline associated with the targets; Defence was at a run rate which brought it close to our 10% UOP target range, and ROCE pre-tax is actually over 13%.

James Fisher & Sons Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Fundamentals are mixed. Earnings have been volatile with a step-down from strong 2024 profitability to a small 2025 loss and continued revenue decline, while leverage remains meaningful for a cyclical business. Offsetting this, operating cash flow stayed positive and improved, with free cash flow rising strongly, supporting resilience despite uneven profitability.

Income Statement

46Neutral

Balance Sheet

44Neutral

Cash Flow

63Positive
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Mar 2023Dec 2021
Income Statement
Total Revenue398.40M394.40M437.70M496.20M478.10M442.40M
Gross Profit132.50M128.40M133.00M135.90M127.20M103.60M
EBITDA72.00M63.80M112.40M24.40M64.90M21.80M
Net Income-2.90M-4.40M46.30M-62.40M-11.10M-27.80M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets590.00M514.00M511.30M558.20M609.00M624.90M
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments89.80M59.50M86.20M77.50M53.60M68.00M
Total Debt269.60M202.90M194.10M279.00M242.10M253.50M
Total Liabilities400.20M326.70M321.00M409.60M390.70M414.30M
Stockholders Equity189.30M186.80M189.90M148.00M217.80M209.90M
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow31.70M35.80M17.60M6.60M11.50M25.30M
Operating Cash Flow52.20M60.80M49.30M37.80M44.50M48.90M
Investing Cash Flow-20.60M-28.50M79.70M-4.70M-15.80M-1.90M
Financing Cash Flow-33.60M-29.50M-131.60M-27.40M-40.10M-26.10M

James Fisher & Sons Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentPositive
Last Price449.00

Price Trends

50DMA436.40Positive
100DMA451.97Negative
200DMA463.01Negative

Market Momentum

MACD5.25Negative
RSI54.40Neutral
STOCH77.41Neutral

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For GB:FSJ, the sentiment is Positive. The current price of 449.00 is above the 20-day moving average (MA) of 439.85, above the 50-day MA of 436.40, and below the 200-day MA of 463.01, indicating a neutral trend. The MACD of 5.25 indicates Negative momentum. The RSI at 54.40 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 77.41 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Positive sentiment for GB:FSJ.

James Fisher & Sons Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (63)

Financial Indicators

GB:FSJ against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
GB:BBYGB:BBY80OutperformGBP 4.00B16.1722.88%1.69%12.13%47.64%
GB:HSPGB:HSP79OutperformGBP 267.74M8.9915.42%4.59%32.88%108.13%
GB:CKNGB:CKN73OutperformGBP 1.57B20.1814.50%2.25%15.10%2.67%
Sector *63Neutral$10.79B15.437.44%2.01%2.89%-14.66%
GB:SRPGB:SRP62NeutralGBP 2.75B18.7517.55%1.61%1.20%221.80%
GB:FSJGB:FSJ54NeutralGBP 226.59M-78.36-1.54%―-2.38%-106.47%
GB:BMSGB:BMS50NeutralGBP 73.83M32.262.74%3.04%-4.40%-62.70%

* Industrials Sector Average

Performance Comparison

0%20%40%GB:FSJGB:CKNGB:BBYGB:BMSGB:HSPGB:SRPDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
GB:FSJ and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
GB:FSJJames Fisher & Sons449.0049.0012.25%
GB:CKNClarkson Plc5065.001571.5944.99%
GB:BBYBalfour Beatty857.00194.5429.37%
GB:BMSBraemar Shipping Services230.00-2.55-1.09%
GB:HSPHargreaves Services872.00242.3338.48%
GB:SRPSerco Group plc288.2041.0916.63%

James Fisher & Sons Corporate Events

Business Operations and StrategyFinancial Disclosures

James Fisher lifts margins on strong Defence and transport as Energy markets soften

Positive
Sep 8, 2026

James Fisher and Sons reported first-half 2026 results showing modest revenue growth but a strong improvement in profitability, driven by margin gains and better return on capital. Group revenue rose 2.1% to £195.9 million, underlying operating...

Business Operations and StrategyFinancial Disclosures

James Fisher plans analyst and retail investor briefings for half-year results

Positive
Aug 10, 2026

James Fisher and Sons plc, a leading marine services provider, plans to release its half-year results for the six months to 30 June 2026 on 8 September. The Group is emphasising engagement with the analyst community by organising a dedicated meeting...

Business Operations and StrategyFinancial Disclosures

James Fisher lifts margins as Defence and Maritime offset Energy weakness

Positive
Jul 29, 2026

James Fisher reported first-half performance in line with expectations, with revenue of around £190 million and underlying operating profit of about £13 million, reflecting margin improvement and net debt at the top of its target leverage r...

Other

James Fisher CEO Exercises Options Under Sharesave Scheme

Neutral
Jul 10, 2026

James Fisher and Sons plc has disclosed that chief executive officer Jean Vernet has exercised options under the company’s 2023 Sharesave Scheme, acquiring 5,357 ordinary shares at an option price of £3.36 per share. The transaction relate...

Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Sep 11, 2026