UniCredit SpA (0RLS) Ownership - Who Owns UniCredit SpA?
UniCredit SpA (0RLS) Ownership Overview
- 16.94% Mutual Funds
- <0.01% Other Institutional Investors
- 18.22% ETFs
- 64.84% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of UniCredit SpA (GB:0RLS) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 35.16% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, and 64.84% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of UniCredit SpA (GB:0RLS) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 35.16% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, and 64.84% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 05, 2026 | Siobhán Mcdonagh | €240,171 | |
| Mar 05, 2026 | Siobhán Mcdonagh | €213,409 | |
| Mar 05, 2026 | Stefano Porro | €1,290,062 | |
| Mar 05, 2026 | Andrea Orcel | €6,259,887 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ishares | 86,022,587 | Institution | 5.70% | 7,041,550,904 |
| Vanguard | 52,736,493 | Institution | 3.50% | 4,316,851,108 |
| Ubs | 40,251,156 | Institution | 2.67% | 3,294,838,877 |
| Amundi | 33,923,787 | Institution | 2.25% | 2,776,899,432 |
| Europacific Growth Fund | 30,686,144 | Institution | 2.03% | 2,511,875,689 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 22,232,259 | Institution | 1.47% | 1,819,866,025 |
| New Perspective Fund | 22,121,435 | Institution | 1.47% | 1,810,794,305 |
| Eupac Fund | 22,092,245 | Institution | 1.47% | 1,808,404,899 |
| Xtrackers | 18,313,044 | Institution | 1.21% | 1,499,050,843 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 14,763,164 | Institution | 0.98% | 1,208,468,316 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Europacific Growth Fund | 30,686,144 | Institution | 2.03% | 2,511,875,689 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 22,232,259 | Institution | 1.47% | 1,819,866,025 |
| New Perspective Fund | 22,121,435 | Institution | 1.47% | 1,810,794,305 |
| Eupac Fund | 22,092,245 | Institution | 1.47% | 1,808,404,899 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 14,763,164 | Institution | 0.98% | 1,208,468,316 |
| Fidelity Investment Trust | 13,170,996 | Institution | 0.87% | 1,078,138,220 |
| Capital World Growth & Income Fund | 10,688,754 | Institution | 0.71% | 874,949,336 |
| Income Fund Of America | 9,798,620 | Institution | 0.65% | 802,085,637 |
| Fidelity Rutland Square Trust Ii | 9,273,410 | Institution | 0.61% | 759,093,522 |
| Vanguard International Equity Index Funds | 8,485,858 | Institution | 0.56% | 694,626,878 |
FAQ
What percentage of UniCredit SpA (GB:0RLS) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 35.16% of UniCredit SpA (GB:0RLS) stock is held by institutional investors: 16.94% by mutual funds, 18.22% by ETFs and <0.01% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of UniCredit SpA (GB:0RLS) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 64.84% of UniCredit SpA (GB:0RLS) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of UniCredit SpA (GB:0RLS)?
iShares owns the most shares of UniCredit SpA (GB:0RLS).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.