FSV Stock Chart & Stats
$141.54
$6.32(4.82%)
At close: 4:00 PM EDT
$141.54
$6.32(4.82%)
Day’s Range― - ―
52-Week Range$119.41 - $189.05
Previous Close$177.67
Volume290.72K
Average Volume (3M)204.74K
Market Cap
$5.94B
Enterprise Value$11.79B
Total Cash (Recent Filing)$200.81M
Total Debt (Recent Filing)$1.56B
Price to Earnings (P/E)37.1
Beta0.60
Next Earnings
Oct 22, 2026EPS Estimate
1.84Next Dividend Ex-DateN/A
Dividend Yield0.92%
Share Statistics
EPS (TTM)3.51
Shares Outstanding45,722,485
10 Day Avg. Volume148,070
30 Day Avg. Volume204,738
Financial Highlights & Ratios
PEG Ratio5.50
Price to Book (P/B)5.15
Price to Sales (P/S)1.27
P/FCF Ratio21.85
Enterprise Value/Market Cap1.99
Enterprise Value/Revenue2.13
Enterprise Value/Gross Profit8.74
Enterprise Value/Ebitda21.95
Forecast
1Y Price Target
$175.20Price Target Upside23.78% Upside
Rating ConsensusStrong Buy
Number of Analyst Covering6
EPS Forecast (FY)6.05
Revenue Forecast (FY)$5.66B
Bulls Say, Bears Say
Bulls Say
Recurring Residential RevenueFirstService Residential is supported by contracted management fees from condominium, cooperative, and homeowners’ association communities. These long-duration relationships create a recurring revenue base, while retention, new contracts, inflation-linked pricing, and ancillary services can support durable growth.
Strong Cash Generation And LiquidityConsistently positive free cash flow supports earnings quality and gives FirstService internal funding capacity for capital investment, acquisitions, and shareholder returns. Combined with more than $800M of cash and undrawn capacity, this provides meaningful financial flexibility over the next several quarters.
Residential And Fire Services GrowthGrowth is supported by multiple operating platforms rather than a single service line. Residential delivered mid-single-digit organic growth with improving margins, while Century Fire expanded rapidly and broadened its footprint through acquisitions, reinforcing the company’s service-market position.
Bears Say
Sharp TTM Revenue DeclineThe approximately 49% TTM revenue decline materially weakens confidence in near-term consistency despite multi-year historical expansion. Such a sharp contraction can reduce operating leverage, complicate forecasting, and make it harder for management to sustain growth and margin improvement across the business.
Thin Margins And Margin PressureFirstService operates with relatively thin net margins, leaving profitability sensitive to volume changes and execution. The H1 consolidated EBITDA margin decline, together with modest Brands pressure, indicates limited cushion if pricing, labor, or project mix becomes less favorable over the coming quarters.
Roofing Weakness And Higher LeverageRoofing weakness remains a material operating drag, with management citing difficult and highly competitive regional markets. At the same time, buybacks increased net debt to EBITDA, reducing some financial flexibility while the company continues funding tuck-in acquisitions and navigating uneven service demand.
FSV FAQ
What was FirstService Corporation’s price range in the past 12 months?
FirstService Corporation lowest stock price was $119.41 and its highest was $189.05 in the past 12 months.
What is FirstService Corporation’s market cap?
FirstService Corporation’s market cap is $5.94B.
When is FirstService Corporation’s upcoming earnings report date?
FirstService Corporation’s upcoming earnings report date is Oct 22, 2026 which is in 10 days.
How were FirstService Corporation’s earnings last quarter?
FirstService Corporation released its earnings results on Jul 23, 2026. The company reported $1.729 earnings per share for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $1.669 by $0.06.
Is FirstService Corporation overvalued?
According to Wall Street analysts FirstService Corporation’s price is currently Undervalued.
Does FirstService Corporation pay dividends?
FirstService Corporation pays a Quarterly dividend of $0.305 which represents an annual dividend yield of 0.92%. See more information on FirstService Corporation dividends here
What is FirstService Corporation’s EPS estimate?
FirstService Corporation’s EPS estimate is 1.84.
How many shares outstanding does FirstService Corporation have?
FirstService Corporation has 45,722,485 shares outstanding.
What happened to FirstService Corporation’s price movement after its last earnings report?
FirstService Corporation reported an EPS of $1.729 in its last earnings report, beating expectations of $1.669. Following the earnings report the stock price went down -7.406%.
Which hedge fund is a major shareholder of FirstService Corporation?
Currently, no hedge funds are holding shares in FSV
What is the TipRanks Smart Score and how is it calculated?
Smart Score combines eight research factors - such as analyst recommendations, hedge fund trends, and technical indicators - to measure a stock’s outlook. These signals are unified into a single score that reflects bullish or bearish momentum. See detailed methodology
FirstService Stock Smart Score
Outperform
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Analyst Consensus
Strong Buy
Average Price Target:
$175.20 (23.78% Upside)
$175.20 (23.78% Upside)
Blogger Sentiment
Bullish
FSV Sentiment 100%
Sector Average 62%
Sector Average 62%
Hedge Fund Trend
Increased
By 23.4K Shares
Last Quarter.
Last Quarter.
Crowd Wisdom
Very Positive
Last 7 Days ▼ 1.2%
Last 30 Days ▲ 12.9%
Last 30 Days ▲ 12.9%
Technicals
SMA
Negative
20 days / 200 days
Momentum
-28.94%
12-Months-Change
Fundamentals
Return on Equity
12.00%
Trailing 12-Months
Asset Growth
-0.15%
Trailing 12-Months
Learn more about TipRanks Smart Score
Company Description
FirstService Corporation
FirstService Corporation, headquartered in Toronto, Canada, and established in 1989, provides a comprehensive array of property management and essential property services to both residential and commercial clients across the United States and Canada. The company is structured into two main operating segments. Its FirstService Residential division specializes in managing diverse private residential communities, encompassing condominiums, co-operatives, homeowner associations, and master-planned developments. This segment also delivers a variety of supplementary services, including on-site staffing for engineering, maintenance, security, and amenity management, as well as financial services like cash management, banking transactions, and specialized property insurance brokerage. Furthermore, it offers energy management solutions and resale processing. The FirstService Brands division offers critical property services through five distinct franchise networks and its own directly-operated locations, which include a number of California Closets, Paul Davis Restoration, and CertaPro Painters outlets. Services provided by this division range from residential and commercial restoration, painting, and custom closet and home storage solutions, to flooring design and installation, home inspection, and fire protection services. Prominent brands under this segment include Paul Davis Restoration, First Onsite Restoration, Century Fire Protection, CertaPro Painters, California Closets, Pillar to Post Home Inspectors, and Floor Coverings International.
FSV Earnings Call
Q2 2026
0:00 / 0:00
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive
The call portrayed a company executing well on cash generation, share repurchases, targeted tuck-in M&A and platform investments while showing solid performance in Residential and Century Fire. Headwinds are concentrated in roofing (notably Las Vegas and SW Florida) and near-term restoration revenue conversion timing remains uncertain. Margins are broadly stable with modest improvement in some businesses but slight YoY compression at the consolidated H1 level. Management provided a constructive but cautious outlook for H2 with low-single-digit consolidated growth and mid-single-digit EBITDA growth for the year.View all FSV earnings summariesFSV Stock 12 Month Forecast
Average Price Target
$175.20
▲(23.78% Upside)
Technical Analysis
Colliers International Group
―
Altus Group
―
Mainstreet Equity
―
Storagevault Canada
―
Bridgemarq Real Estate Services
―
Ownership Overview
3.99% Insiders
15.36% Mutual Funds
0.52% Other Institutional Investors
71.09% Public Companies and
Individual Investors







